PDA

View Full Version : Closed Micronik PCI A1200 Busboard - Offer Changed



Fingerlickin_B
13th November 2008, 13:35
Got one of these right here in very good condition.

As seen on BBOAH: http://www.bboah.com/cgi-bin/showhardware_en.cgi?HARDID=1386

I was offering a particular parts trade, but now things have changed & I'm asking $50AUD for it.

No passthrough adaptor included.

Please reply here if interested.

PZ.

Zetr0
13th November 2008, 13:40
Hiyas Fingerz,

which version do you have (theres a few m8y)

do you have the one WITH the active memory ports?

Fingerlickin_B
13th November 2008, 13:46
Hey Z-Money, hope all is well! :D

Rev 5.44

Active memory ports? There are places for two SIMM sockets if that's what you mean...but no sockets are fitted.

PZ.

Fingerlickin_B
15th November 2008, 10:34
Hi all,

I have just sourced an ethernet card as required.

Rather than end this thread & start a new one, I have altered my first post to reflect the following:

This board is still for sale.

I am now offering it for $50AUD plus postage.

PZ.

T_Hairy_Bootson
15th November 2008, 11:50
Hey Fingers,

I'll take it :)

Cheers PM on the way


edit: Sent some questions via pm, will ask them here because they are relevant to others in case I pull out of the sale.

So without a passthrough adapter i cant use an a1200 accelerator with this card at all?

Does this card come with the video slot enabler so I can use an amiga video card like the cybervision 64/3D?

Are the PCI slots completely unusable on this revision?

Sorry I don't know anything about busboards as I have never owned one.

Fingerlickin_B
15th November 2008, 12:29
Hey Fingers,

I'll take it :)

Cheers PM on the way


edit: Sent some questions via pm, will ask them here because they are relevant to others in case I pull out of the sale.

A: So without a passthrough adapter i cant use an a1200 accelerator with this card at all?

B: Does this card come with the video slot enabler so I can use an amiga video card like the cybervision 64/3D?

C: Are the PCI slots completely unusable on this revision?

D: Sorry I don't know anything about busboards as I have never owned one.

Hey there THB :D

A: You actually need the passthrough to connect it to your motherboard, so you'd need to source one before even using the busboard (I'll understand if this deters you from purchasing it, but I'm sure they can be had somewhere).

B: Nah, just the board.

C: BBOAH says they are "inactive", so I assume that they are good for voltage only...like A2000 ISA slots perhaps?

D: No probs, I'd be asking too :)

PZ.

T_Hairy_Bootson
15th November 2008, 13:08
Thanks for the answers Fingers, I knew it sounded to good to be true.

I will be taking you up on your offer to back out of the sale at this point, sorry mate.

Fingerlickin_B
15th November 2008, 13:26
No problem at all THB :D

PZ.

Fingerlickin_B
20th August 2010, 04:50
Thread closed due to lack of interest.

PZ.