PDA

View Full Version : Amiga 4000T Startup issue



noxenlux
7th December 2008, 09:15
I recently aquired an amiga 4000T that will boot to cli prompt, but not to workbench. I have tried the wb3.1 disks but still no go. Anyone have any ideas, or let me know if you need more information from me.

Kin Hell
7th December 2008, 09:58
Without knowing exactly what hardware you have in the A4KT, not being able to see your Startup-Sequence or User-Startup;

No dice guv! :wink:

For a starter though, removing the hard drive cable should allow the A4KT to show its Boot Logo screen. Alternatively, you could press both mouse ears & hold from a cold boot. Entering the early Startup Screen would allow you to disable any bootable partitions. Selecting DF0: as the boot device should allow the A4KT to show it's 3.1 Floppy Boot Logo.

If you have a Floppy Boot screen, something in your HW/SW configuration ain't right.

Kin Hell
7th December 2008, 10:06
Moved it here:

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 14:41
Thanks kin I will try that. I will try an post a little bit later

Kin Hell
7th December 2008, 15:50
Presuming you did get a boot screen:

A lot of the time in instances like this, the Miggy can appear to boot showing HD activity etc. But the screen remains blank....

Sounds daft, but the incorrect monitor driver in Devs:Monitors could be the culprit.

Look forward to more info! :)

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 17:01
The Wb disk boots to a blank Wb screen, no icons, but it is definately in something that looks like Wb. When I boot from HDD it goes all the way to a cli prompt. I am going to pull it all apart air it all out replug the cables in one by one... The neat thing about this amiga is I got it and two others for 20usd. Thanks again

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 17:42
put in a new floppy thinking it could be that but still nothing. goes straight to a blank wb

Kin Hell
7th December 2008, 17:56
I'd be visually checking everything is connected properly inside since you mentioned you paid so little for several of them & not knowing their history. As a matter of course, this would be the normal thing to do before turning on an unknown entity.
I've come across other platforms with cards just floating around in the case - AGP graphics.....how the...!?

Anyway, surmising everything is plugged in okay, what happens if you enter the early startup screen to disable the hard drive boot partition/s?
Is there DF0: showing with a Boot Priority of 5?

http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/images/wb_30_1.gif

For doing this, the Amiga should just boot to the Insert Floppy Animation showing the 3.1 ROM info. This pic is the V2 ROM but it should be the same colour:

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/a/a0/Amiga_kickstart2_boot_screen.png

It will say 3.1 instead of 2.0 & the version will be 40.70.

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 18:02
Apparently for the 4kt there was a special version of wb that had a library on it. Workbench.library, and sadly none of the workbench disks I was supplied with has that particular file on them. But yes everything looks the same as your screenies.

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 18:30
However my OS3.5 disc does. So I am going to try to create a rescue disk from that and see if I can get this beast booting

Kin Hell
7th December 2008, 18:45
Good News on the Boot Screens. She's alive! :D

What hard drive partition names do you have & how many are Bootable?
Note the Priority's too!

I can get this to desktop for you with some further instruction no problems. :wink:

Making a boot disk could mess things up if the Booting Partitions Preferences are not right. Such as a Wrong monitor Driver in the Devs: Folder. Making a boot disk will use the hard drives current prefernces.

We need to boot with No Startup Sequence. Be sure to select the Boot Partition in the Left most section of hte options screen. Clicking in the main Window will disable it. Then on the main screen, select Boot with no startup Sequence.
At the Dos prompt, type the following:
Assign Env: Ram:
Assign T: Ram:
Assign Clipboards: Ram:
loadwb

If the screen goes blank, repeat & type:

dir Dev:Monitors

Report back what is listed please! :D

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 18:47
Still not able to boot, the files are to big for writing a disc on my 3000, so I am going to have to do it from my pc floppy (hope it works)

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 18:51
disks are HD0 priority 1
HD1 not bootable

no names, that I know of.

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 19:07
well no boot from the pc written disk... I just may toss the hdd into one of the amiga 3k's and seeing what it has on it.

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 19:19
It tells me invalid resident library

after I typed the Assign commands

Kin Hell
7th December 2008, 20:06
.....but, can you move the mouse pointer to the bottom right of the screen, left click & hold & drag the Shell window to the top left of the screen? - Not too small though....

You might be able to see the desktop icons behind..........

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 20:35
Invalid resident library, does not go to WB after I type the Assigns, however if I just let it boot from disk it looks like this

http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/3249/amigascreenqj2.jpg (http://img135.imageshack.us/my.php?image=amigascreenqj2.jpg)

nothing to click and drag sorry

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 20:54
Just for S&G's I put in one of my known working HDD's from one of my 3k's and I still get no boot, just an interlaced WB screen with no icons

Kin Hell
7th December 2008, 21:34
Okay....

Back @ the Dos prompt, type the following:
Assign Env: Ram:
Assign T: Ram:
Assign Clipboards: Ram:

Then type ed s:starup-sequence

Save as ss.txt to DF0:

Then from the menu of Ed, open s:user-startup & save to DF0: as uss.txt

Copy & paste those results here please. :D

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 21:46
Here it is:

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_LD 40.3 (31.8.93)
; Startup-Sequence for low-density floppies

C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

IF NOT EXISTS SYS:L
Assign >NIL: L: Extras3.1:L DEFER
EndIF

IF NOT EXISTS SYS:Fonts
Assign FONTS:
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
C:Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET

IF "`C:Avail TOTAL`" GE "1250000" VAL
C:LoadResource LIBS:diskfont.library LIBS:iffparse.library LIBS:asl.library LIBS:commodities.library

C:IPrefs

IF NOT $Language EQ "english"
CD LOCALE:Catalogs/$Language
C:LoadResource Sys/workbench.catalog Sys/libs.catalog Sys/prefs.catalog Sys/commodities.catalog Sys/utilities.catalog
CD SYS:
EndIF
Else
C:IPrefs
EndIF

C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 21:51
now that is from the WB 3.1 disk. I dont think there is anything on the scsi drive, I should hook it up to the 3k to see if it works. I also have a IDE HDD, that I have tried to put on the IDE chain, but that does not post in the devices on the early startup menu.

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 21:53
Also that disk just booted my amiga 1200 up, the mystery deepens

Zetr0
7th December 2008, 22:54
@noxenlux

after reading the script I have a suggestion for you to try :)



; $VER: Startup-Sequence_LD 40.3 (31.8.93)
; Startup-Sequence for low-density floppies

C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

IF NOT EXISTS SYS:L
Assign >NIL: L: Extras3.1:L DEFER
EndIF

IF NOT EXISTS SYS:Fonts
Assign FONTS:
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
C:Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET

;IF "`C:Avail TOTAL`" GE "1250000" VAL
;C:LoadResource LIBS:diskfont.library LIBS:iffparse.library LIBS:asl.library LIBS:commodities.library

;C:IPrefs

;IF NOT $Language EQ "english"
;CD LOCALE:Catalogs/$Language
;C:LoadResource Sys/workbench.catalog Sys/libs.catalog Sys/prefs.catalog Sys/commodities.catalog Sys/utilities.catalog
;CD SYS:
;EndIF
;Else
;C:IPrefs
;EndIF

C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:


what i have done is essentially remove (rem out) the following
;IF "`C:Avail TOTAL`" GE "1250000" VAL
;C:LoadResource LIBS:diskfont.library LIBS:iffparse.library LIBS:asl.library LIBS:commodities.library

;C:IPrefs

;IF NOT $Language EQ "english"
;CD LOCALE:Catalogs/$Language
;C:LoadResource Sys/workbench.catalog Sys/libs.catalog Sys/prefs.catalog Sys/commodities.catalog Sys/utilities.catalog
;CD SYS:
;EndIF
;Else
;C:IPrefs
;EndIF

try that and see if that helps, it is possible that GE is causing a problem allocating "1250000" VAL, this being the case either the value is to high for the ammount of installed ram OR there could be a problem with the installed ram

noxenlux
7th December 2008, 22:59
I will try it, thanks

Kin Hell
8th December 2008, 00:28
Thanks Zetr0. I kinda got tied up this evening! *cough* :mrgreen:

Not sure what the string is about tbh. I have not seen that resident in any SS I have used. :?

However, the Startup Sequence you have saved is one from a floppy disk, Low density actually!

I doubt that would be in the S: directory on your hard drive boot partition.

I'm guessing you left your Boot floppy in the Drive & forgot to select HD0: as the boot device before you selected "Boot with No Startup Sequence".

Perhaps I should have said use a blank floppy in DF0: to save the files to. We need to see the S-S & U-SS from the S: directory on Partition HD0:

Best Wishes,

Kin

noxenlux
8th December 2008, 00:37
Still not working, however I got it to look at the ide hdd. but still no boot.

Harrison
8th December 2008, 18:04
If the system isn't booting to WB even when using a floppy disk then it sounds like a hardware conflict, or the system waiting for some hardware in the system to finish initialising, or not responding because something isn't setup correctly.

AFAIK all A4000T's came with kickstart 3.1. However it is worth me asking what KS version it has installed? The workbench.library file is only missing from the 3.0 roms, and this was fixed for the 3.1 roms.

Something else that could be stopping the system running is if the wrong kickstart roms are being used. They have to be specific to the A4000T. You cannot use KS roms from an A1200 or A4000D in the A4000T.

Kin Hell
8th December 2008, 18:31
No its not Harrison. the A4KT will NOT boot without a Specific Boot Disk. The reason being is the A4KT has SCSI which the A4KD does not & some of the Libraries were different. The A4KT has Version 40.70 of the ROM whereas the A4KD has version 40.68! Both of these are 3.1 btw.

If the wrong ROMS were fitted, it'd never have gotten to the Boot or Early Startup screens! :wink:

But, until we get a proper report on his S:startup-sequence from the HD0: partition, there is very little advice anyone can offer.

He picked up 3 x Amiga's for $20.00. There is every chance some piece of hardware or other is removed & the System is calling it on boot. You can tell a lot from the HD activity on the LED, but then you need to know your own Amiga's boot process for that to offer clues.

C'mon fella, we need your HD0:S/Startup-Sequence & user-startup dumping here! :D

noxenlux
8th December 2008, 19:34
Alrighty, I will get the boot sequence from the IDE drive cause at least that one is showing a WB installation on it.

noxenlux
8th December 2008, 23:07
I think the MB is just going bad, I am getting intermittent IDE and SCSI controller issues, and there is a graphic glitch where it kind of rolls and goes immediately back. Sorry guys, I just dont think she is going to make it. On the plus side I was able to salvage a cybervision64 card from it and put it in my A3000. Thanks for all the help though.

Zetr0
9th December 2008, 00:51
@noxenlux

such a shame... :(

tell me did you ever try changing the chip / fast rams for different ones?

make any difference?

I am wondering if the port might be damaged by acid or by physical pin issue?

Harrison
9th December 2008, 01:27
I would personally strip the system back to the bare minimum and then test it to try and get it working. Its the only way to really test any computer that is misbehaving. And I'm sure it could be resurrected. If you are getting intermittent issues with the IDE and SCSI it could actually be the PSU and not the motherboard. Would be worth testing the PSU to see what voltage is actually coming from each cable.

Kin Hell
9th December 2008, 01:29
Check everything electrical, particualry the Capacitors. Look for sweaty looking surfaces (beads of moisture on top of the Caps) It'd be worth checking the caps inside the PSU too.

As a matter of interest, was it doing this boot thing after you pulled the CV64?

noxenlux
9th December 2008, 02:21
I will check the PSU, the capacitors look fine. Ram tested ok, and it was booting up to the same points as when I pulled the card.

noxenlux
9th December 2008, 02:35
Going to have to wait a bit though till I can get a multimeter.

noxenlux
9th December 2008, 17:18
I am going to replace the PSU, but it may take awhile being the holidays and all, thanks guys. If I am able to get one quicker I will post results of what I get.

Harrison
9th December 2008, 18:44
Are you going to use a PC PSU? Quite easy to make up a cable to convert the connectors to allow them to be used with an Amiga.

Kin Hell
9th December 2008, 18:45
Yeah m8y, no worries & best of luck! :D

noxenlux
9th December 2008, 19:03
thats probably what I am going to do, going to wait though till after christmas, when more funds are available.

noxenlux
21st December 2008, 05:21
So I went down to the local "U-Pull it" Pc shop and got a 250watt psu for 10 bucks, and we are still at the same point with the drive controllers only working intermittently. I am still going to look into this after the holidays.