PDA

View Full Version : Found Amiga 1200 Scan Doubler



QuillOmega0
25th January 2011, 20:11
Looking for a good Amiga 1200 Scan Doubler, anybody looking to part with theirs or can recommend a good place to get a nice one?

Nathanieltolbert
25th January 2011, 20:44
If I had one I would chime in here. I know Ed doesn't have any more either. I only have my A4000D's internal scan doubler, but I'm not certain if it would work for you. If I remember correctly it doesn't do full AGA? (I think that's what someone said, it's 15bit or something like that?) And I 'm not certain that it would work in an A1200 either...

Sorry.

I thought I have a DCE Scanmagic, but it doesn't match the design of mine. I think mine clips on two chips and then has a ribbon cable to an HD15 connector. The one shown here doesn't match - http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/scanmagicint

fitzsteve
25th January 2011, 20:51
@Nathen

Do you mean the DCE Scan/Flicker Magic?

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=363

This works on both A1200 and A4000 but as you say it does not support 24bit (its 16bit IIRC) this means that some of the colours are missing from AGA screens, its not really noticabe in games only things like copper backgrounds.

One thing I will say though is it only really useful for CRT screens, the image on LCD's is normally poor (vertical lines and such.)

Steve.

Nathanieltolbert
25th January 2011, 21:11
yes, the top picture matches mine. Thank you. It's 16 bit instead of 24, that's what it was. I guess it does work in an A1200. Huh. Go figure.

fitzsteve
25th January 2011, 21:13
yes, the top picture matches mine. Thank you. It's 16 bit instead of 24, that's what it was. I guess it does work in an A1200. Huh. Go figure.

Yep works fine in an A1200 but better solution if you are using a CRT screen, for LCD's its better to go for Indivision AGA. Not sure what screen the OP is using.

All the best.

Steve.

QuillOmega0
26th January 2011, 04:46
yes, the top picture matches mine. Thank you. It's 16 bit instead of 24, that's what it was. I guess it does work in an A1200. Huh. Go figure.

Yep works fine in an A1200 but better solution if you are using a CRT screen, for LCD's its better to go for Indivision AGA. Not sure what screen the OP is using.

All the best.

Steve.
Preferably LCD. I'm right now covered by a 1084S monitor, but that can after a period of time become susceptible to problems, and I just want to keep my options open and look for a replacement (plus an Amiga hooked up to an LCD would look pretty sweet and save me a ton of desk space)

QuillOmega0
31st January 2011, 11:22
Well, my hunt continues, not even Evilbay has one :censored:

I did some deeper digging (http://www.jschoenfeld.com/home/indexe.htm) and saw that the Indivision AGA 1200 ScanDoubler was no longer being produced, however an MKII model is coming out, but unfortunately there is scarce news on the time frame or what the status is of the device.

Can't wait until I can hook my 1200 to a nice LCD flat screen, the 1084 screen can be hard to look at times as well as you never know when it will blow up.

fitzsteve
31st January 2011, 11:29
Well, my hunt continues, not even Evilbay has one :censored:

I did some deeper digging (http://www.jschoenfeld.com/home/indexe.htm) and saw that the Indivision AGA 1200 ScanDoubler was no longer being produced, however an MKII model is coming out, but unfortunately there is scarce news on the time frame or what the status is of the device.

Can't wait until I can hook my 1200 to a nice LCD flat screen, the 1084 screen can be hard to look at times as well as you never know when it will blow up.


Jens (the man behind Individual Cumputers) posted on EAB that the Indivision AGA MkII was the highest priority project at the moment.

So hopefuly it isn't too much longer!

QuillOmega0
19th February 2011, 20:22
Found one :thumbsup:
Thanks!

Mods: Please mark as found.