PDA

View Full Version : Closed 256k zip rams for A2630



gbozkurt
27th March 2011, 09:43
Looking for the subject's hardware

LTAC
27th March 2011, 10:07
Hi,
You need 2MB (16 chips) or 4MB (32 chips)?

gbozkurt
27th March 2011, 16:48
Hi
i need 2 mb (16 chips of 256k ram) but i dont know the speed.
I bought a 2630 with 2 mb ram, i'm waiting the shipping. It has 16 chips on board. So i will make it 4 mb

rkauer
30th March 2011, 06:23
256k4 page mode ZIPs 80 or 100 ns.

The A2630 does not accept static column ZIP chips, nor will work with slower memory (120ns or worst).