PDA

View Full Version : Closed A3000D Unit 2



quarkx
18th July 2011, 03:07
Unit 2 is a bit better than Unit one
25 Mhz unit
full 16 megs of ram
32 meg hard drive (probably original from Commodore)
Has 2.xx Roms, but soft Kicks into WB 3.1 (UPDATE: I put 3.1 ROMS in)
single floppy drive, works fine.
Battery was removed yesterday with no signs of leakage on clean, dust free motherboard
S/N CA1008795
I am taking it apart after posting this, so I will have internal pictures soon.
No INT2 mod.
I am asking $350 USD with FREE SHIPPING to North America, $410 USD to the REST of the WORLD WITH FREE SHIPPING.
I will try a different tactic on shipping.

Yes it does come with A3000 Keyboard and Tank mouse, no software though just basic 3.1 install

quarkx
18th July 2011, 04:03
More Info for the Hardware Junkies:
Mobo is still just Rev. 9
ROMS 390629-02
Hard drive is labeled 1080 Megs so only 32 of it is formatted?
Mobo S/N 08731 Build Date 04/09/90
Super Buster 07
Board look clean, Very small bit of dust, caps look all ok.

mikem
19th July 2011, 19:38
Any pictures of the case, keyboard, etc?

quarkx
19th July 2011, 20:27
Any pictures of the case, keyboard, etc?
Sure, I have it apart now and I will be scrubbing it all down today and tomorrow. The keyboard I will be taking apart to night at work and cleaning it out thoughally.
I will post "after" shots tomorrow.
As you can see, I am missing the little cover for the second floppy drive

quarkx
20th July 2011, 07:13
Here is more photos of the cleaning. They should be self explanatory, but ask if any questions. I won't bore you of the long and tedious task of cleaning the keyboard, suffice to say, I took every key and scrubbed it down, and put each of the rubber springs on the end of a pen and washed them down also. Because I was at work, for the heck of it, I then shrink wrapped the keyboard, so it gets to the new owner all clean and fresh,

quarkx
20th July 2011, 07:21
more

quarkx
20th July 2011, 07:29
and more

Laudrup
20th July 2011, 09:52
It is CAN$ or US$ ? There is a difference of EUR 16,00 between this two currencies. :unsure: Time has come, where the canadian $ kicks the US $`s ass. Awesome !

quarkx
20th July 2011, 14:00
It is CAN$ or US$ ? There is a difference of EUR 16,00 between this two currencies. :unsure: Time has come, where the canadian $ kicks the US $`s ass. Awesome !
USD
16 Euros? They are almost at par, last I checked yesterday Canada was like 1.004 USD, which amounts to almost nothing on this end.

Laudrup
20th July 2011, 14:08
Atm (2011-07-20 13:07 utc)

EUR 1.00 - CAN $ 1.34693
EUR 1.00 - US $ 1.42142

quarkx
20th July 2011, 14:25
Still, all my prices are always in US dollars.Even though I might loose a whole $20 Canadian in conversion rates, Pay Pal fees will eat up that anyway, and trust me, after years of selling (especially to Americans), it's just a whole lot easier to deal with buyers if you take USD.
Here is a chance to save a few bucks though.

Laudrup
20th July 2011, 15:22
Still, all my prices are always in US dollars.Even though I might loose a whole $20 Canadian in conversion rates, Pay Pal fees will eat up that anyway, and trust me, after years of selling (especially to Americans), it's just a whole lot easier to deal with buyers if you take USD.
Here is a chance to save a few bucks though.

:thumbsup: Good luck with your sale !

quarkx
20th July 2011, 17:56
Thanks, If no one wants it here, Friday it will be posted to my online store on the other bay. I have to make room for more stuff coming.

quarkx
20th July 2011, 21:00
Here are a few boring photos of the case scrubbing, I used water and bleach.
I even scrubbed the inside out.
notice a few small scratches on the side.
now to put it all back together and box it for shipping. The date stamp says sept 1 1990

quarkx
21st July 2011, 07:25
ok, we can't neglect the mouse.
And we will have none of the "mouse ball cleaning" jokes!

quarkx
21st July 2011, 20:07
I didn't think I would get this deep into cleaning it, but since the top was off, I noticed how dirty the main sled was, so i cleaned it also.

D.B
21st July 2011, 20:35
Hi. :)

Is the Floppy drive a Chinon HD device?

If so, do you have a Part number please?

Thanks in advance.

quarkx
21st July 2011, 21:28
ok, floppy is stock Chinon model FB-354 REV. E

quarkx
24th July 2011, 01:29
Ok, so I will admit it. I lost my temper, trying to get both units to play nicely with each other. just to format a drive, this unit wanted the "super Kick start disk" and that's when I completely lost it. 20 years ago, soft -kicking into 3.x might have made sense, but now its just plain crazy.

After I went for a walk to calm down, I dug out my 3.1 roms I had been saving for my 3000T- after all, once this baby sells, I can always get another set.
I had the whole thing apart, and I decided to go that extra step and check if this board had the INT2 mod to it. Sad to say, it doesn't for those that care. Anyways here are some pictures, I am including the 3.1 roms (installed) at no extra cost (of course) , I will also be shipping the original roms with it.

cfi
24th July 2011, 02:56
Pm sent for this machine

quarkx
24th July 2011, 03:35
Pm Recieved and responed:

Also. I am re-assembling the unit, I found a 230 meg drive and formatted it and re-installed WB 3.1 to test both floppy and unit. I am going to reformat other drive right away to reclaim disk space (the full 1 gig)

matt020
24th July 2011, 03:56
Are you shipping Cananda/US only, or internationally now?

quarkx
24th July 2011, 03:59
I always was shipping international

quarkx
24th July 2011, 04:21
Ok, formatting the IBM 1 gig drive now, as you can see, the only things left to do are put the covers back on the expansion bays and screw the case cover back on. Then tomorrow the boxing! Don't worry, I wont show photos of that.

quarkx
24th July 2011, 04:54
All Done!
Going to have a cup of tea, and then get to the other unit. I don't know what else I could possibly do to this beast.

8bitbubsy
24th July 2011, 17:53
Not going to buy, but I just want to post that you did a fantastic cleaning job. :bowdown:
It's a very nice Amiga 3000!

quarkx
24th July 2011, 17:59
CFI has expressed interest, but so far that's it, I have not heard back yet. He is first in line. Otherwise Off to evil Bay.

matt020
24th July 2011, 23:33
A couple of questions please....

1) is this unit NTSC or PAL?
2) is the power supply 110v or 240v or switchable?
3) shipping price to Australia?

Thank you!

Matt.

quarkx
24th July 2011, 23:39
A couple of questions please....

1) is this unit NTSC or PAL?
2) is the power supply 110v or 240v or switchable?
3) shipping price to Australia?

Thank you!

Matt.

1 NTSC (CANADIAN UNIT) should have been obvious, but I guess not
2 110v North American, non-switchable (unless the wizards know of some mod)
3 the price is $410 USD to the REST of the WORLD WITH FREE SHIPPING.
Same price as on Post #1 nothing has changed

matt020
25th July 2011, 00:02
1 NTSC (CANADIAN UNIT) should have been obvious, but I guess not



No need for sarcasm, I was only asking.

quarkx
25th July 2011, 01:19
1 NTSC (CANADIAN UNIT) should have been obvious, but I guess not



No need for sarcasm, I was only asking.

I honestly wasn't trying to be sarcastic, but if you look at both the S/N and my location, it should be clear (the first letter "C" in the serial number stands for Canada)

---------- Post added at 18:19 ---------- Previous post was at 18:12 ----------

Oh, and before anyone else asks (and again I am not trying to be sarcastic here, or pick on anyone, I have just had a few people ask)

I DO NOT Know how to make this Unit work or change it to PAL other than switch out the power supply and change a jumper. Beyond that, or if this 120v Power supply can be converted to 240V, again I really do not know. Here in Canada, 220V is used only for Stoves, Clothes Dryers, and Welders. I have never had the need to convert a computer to that standard.:p

BLTCON0
25th July 2011, 01:44
If the PSU can handle 50 hz then I guess all's needed is a good external 230/220 to 115/110 Vac transformer? The tick signal ought to follow the 50 hz AC input.
Thinking I've seen even older American equipment doing fine at 110 Vac @ 50 hz, I don't believe there would be any issues.
So it would happily operate in PAL mode (or should it be better described as NTSC/50? But considering PAL displays can generally handle NTSC colour just fine, the only 'issue' might be some minor colour discrepancy, I can't see how that would hurt).

rkauer
26th July 2011, 00:18
I use some 110V/60Hz PSU on my Amigas (I live in a 220V country) with some voltage regulator/protector which outputs 115V, all PSU will work.

But the only way a 110V Amiga PSU work on 220V countries is whit a step-down transformer hooked in.

cfi
26th July 2011, 17:39
unfurtunatly due to 110v i am not still interesting for this machine

quarkx
26th July 2011, 18:02
unfurtunatly due to 110v i am not still interesting for this machine
No worries, thanks for the interest, This unit will now be posted on the other bay.

quarkx
30th July 2011, 20:11
This unit seems to be sold, but buyer still has not paid yet (e-bay) going off to Italy Maybe.

---------- Post added at 13:11 ---------- Previous post was at 12:13 ----------

Sorry, Buyer backed out of BIN (had to open a case with Ebay) because he could not read the description properly and did not understand it (his story anyways- up, always blame it on e-bay's translation service)
So this is still up for grabs

quarkx
3rd August 2011, 18:02
In case anyone is still interested in this, I am dropping the Price by $50 USD. Shipping is still the same deal.
I just need the room.:thumbsup:

Ebay BIN (http://cgi.ebay.ca/280717543285?ru=http%3A%2F%2Fshop.ebay.ca%3A80%2Fi.html%3F_from%3DR40%26_trksid%3Dp4712.m570.l1313%26_nkw%3D280717543285%26_sacat%3DSee-All-Categories%26_fvi%3D1&_rdc=1#ht_2011wt_1137) link

AndyLandy
3rd August 2011, 18:14
I DO NOT Know how to make this Unit work or change it to PAL other than switch out the power supply and change a jumper.

It would seem that you do know, since that's all that's required with an A3000. Switching the PAL/NTSC jumper on the motherboard is all that's needed. :)

That's a lovely-looking A3000, good luck with your sale!

:thumbsup:

quarkx
3rd August 2011, 18:59
I DO NOT Know how to make this Unit work or change it to PAL other than switch out the power supply and change a jumper.

It would seem that you do know, since that's all that's required with an A3000. Switching the PAL/NTSC jumper on the motherboard is all that's needed. :)

That's a lovely-looking A3000, good luck with your sale!

:thumbsup:

Yes, but this thread has shown that it was mentioned a step up transformer and such. I just wanted to make it perfectly clear, that I have absolutely no way to test or verify anything. Man, what a rig that would have to be set up to simulate 240 V here in North America, but the e-mails I got (6 just last weekend alone),people EXPECTED me not only to know, but why haven't I converted it already for them. Like I was crazy for even trying to sell it without converting it.
As a NORTH AMERICAN seller, I know its my responsibly to make sure it works HERE, but if an overseas buyer wants it, I fell it's up to them to make sure they know how to make it work where they live.
I think its like a car salesman, make sure the customer knows that the car is working when they buy it, but if they buyer knows how to drive it on their own roads, is a bit beyond the saleperson's responsibility.

quarkx
6th August 2011, 02:58
Sold on EBay. mods, please close thread.:o

ChrisUnionNJ
6th August 2011, 03:20
By Your Command!!!:thumbsup:

:coffee: