PDA

View Full Version : Closed 4meg fast ram



tomthul
24th July 2011, 19:13
hello, I have 2 4meg fast ram modules for sale.
they will work with MIKA'S auto-booting ide controller.
$60.00 ea. includes shipping.


I also have 2 2meg modules for $25.00 ea.

http://i53.tinypic.com/wgqpsm.jpg

Tajmaster
24th July 2011, 19:47
Hi Tom

Does the RAM autoconfig? Or is it like the other RAM expansion you have?

Reason I ask is Id like a memory upgrade for my A1000 but I dont want a non-autoconfig one :)

Thanks

Taj

jthiem
24th July 2011, 20:29
Registering interest in one of the 2Meg modules.

Sending PM...

jthiem
25th July 2011, 21:04
Money sent for one of the 2 Meg modules.

UberFreak
25th July 2011, 21:24
Possibly interested in a 2 Meg unit, PM on the way

EDIT: Money sent

Bastich
25th July 2011, 21:31
Interested in one of the 4meg ones :-)
Sending PM.

rkauer
26th July 2011, 03:05
@Taj: no autoconfig, just a memory module tied to the CPU bus.

chiark
26th July 2011, 15:16
I'd like a 2meg one if available...

Bastich
27th July 2011, 13:16
Thanks for getting back to me Tom :thumbsup:
Payment sent :-)
Can't wait :D

TjLaZer
28th July 2011, 03:34
What do you have avail? I will take a 2MB if avail.

jthiem
2nd August 2011, 23:15
2meg module received and working! :thumbsup:

Joe.

rkauer
3rd August 2011, 04:54
Hmm... Tom, this RAM uses the first or the second memory space address?

UberFreak
7th August 2011, 20:18
Item received & feedback left :)

Will be tested with the AdIDE in a week or two, cant seem to find the custom IDE cable...

chiark
24th August 2011, 16:16
Rogerio, the 4MB version occupies space from $400000 to $7FFFFE. The 2MB maps into $400000 to $5FFFFE.

My 2MB version arrived today, and is snugly sitting inside my CDTV. With the 2MB chip RAM in there, too, it's now ready for WHDLoad :D

I had to snip the middle support out of the 68k socket to allow it to seat properly, but it's a lovely little mod. Cheers Tom!

rkauer
24th August 2011, 23:45
How about the noticable speed gain?

I know from experience that some FAST RAM on the A500/2000/600/CDTV will boost the performance to nice +33%, which is not to underrate!

chiark
25th August 2011, 08:24
Not benchmarked it, squire... More interested in getting WHDLoad working :) . Will have to write a CD as a test and see how I get on

Bastich
25th August 2011, 10:29
I have got the 4mb version and am using it with an a500 plus and Mikas IDE.
So far I have not had any problems with any of the WHDLoad games I have tried :)

tomthul
25th August 2011, 20:22
Hello All, I have been working on a new board. It is an external
IDE controller without the ram. Alot of you want just the 4meg ram,
which does work with Mika's auto-booting IDE controller. Here is a picture of the new board
http://i54.tinypic.com/9ixn3p.jpg

It is easier and cheaper to build.

tom

tect
26th August 2011, 07:14
Hi tomthul,

great news! :thumbsup:
By the way: do you still have an internal 4meg fast ram extension for sale? I'd prefer a 4MB version, but if you only have 2MB-boards left: that would be also okay, better than nothing ;)

Regards,
tect

mutch
28th August 2011, 02:11
Nice work on these projects, I would like a 4M ram card too please when you have some available. PM on the way...
Cheers mutch

matt020
28th August 2011, 07:01
How is the non-autoconfig memory added to the Amiga's memory then?

Command line?

rkauer
30th August 2011, 00:03
Command line or (preferably) the very first line of Startup-sequence.

DyLucke
30th August 2011, 00:28
Does this mean you're not selling the IDE+RAM board but separate IDE and RAM boards Tom? I'm interested on feeding my A500 but i would need both options.

Cheers!

SpodSpod
30th August 2011, 15:08
I've got the Elbox 2MB Fast RAM expansion for my CDTV. Will these memory expansions co-exist with that at all?

chiark
30th August 2011, 16:15
from this thread (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=41994), it seems that the elbox maps into $200000 -> $3FFFFF, whereas this maps from $400000 to $5FFFFE(2MB) or $7FFFFE(4MB)

So... Assuming all the above is right... Yes, it should work with the Elbox, and give you 6MB non-contiguous fast. You will need to use autoaddram for Tom's memory though.

SpodSpod
30th August 2011, 16:39
Thanks Chiark :thumbsup: Inspired by your CDTV upgrades I am :)

Anyway sorry to derail thread, if any of the 2mb or 4mbs were available I'd be interested and n'th place in line for either ;)

DyLucke
14th September 2011, 16:13
I've received the package and i have to say Tom has done a great job, he even provided it with both CF cards, one for AOS and other for FAT, two floppy disks to boot... Everything nice.

However i have a couple of questions, the package is oriented to Kick1.3 users with WB1.3... However i do own a Kick2.0 rom and i would like to install WB2.0.

How could i do this?

On the other hand i've found i need to boot from DF0 everytime i reset the computer. I thought it wasn't needed? Or does it has anything to do with the fact is provided with WB1.3?

Cheers.

PD: Tom, positive vote on the way. :p

rkauer
15th September 2011, 21:43
You need the boot floppy on every boot.

You can upgrade the boot floppy by using another 2.0x Amiga.

Simple steps:

1-Turn the 2.0x/2.1 Amiga;
2-Put the boot floppy on the drive;
3-Open a CLI/SHELL and type "install DF0:" (don't forget to hit the enter key)
4-Using a file manager (like Directory Opus) copy the files counterparts inside S:, L: & C: directories to the same locations on the floppy). Do not overwrite startup-sequence, user-startup and Shell-startup!!!
5-Wait the floppy to stop writing and job done.

NemoN
26th September 2011, 16:52
still one 2meg oder 4meg module left? searching one for my cdtv.....