PDA

View Full Version : Sold Mtec 1230/28 + fpu



Rishca
7th August 2011, 10:02
For sale a MTEC 1230/28 + FPU

I got this card working in the past, but it is picky at revision of the motherboard.. i cant remember wich rev. it accepts and which not.

Also there is a jumper pin missing for setting the card's fastram to 8 mb. (see pic).

If wished i can include a 4 or 8 mb simm memory.

Sold as is (flakey) : 45 euro + shipping costs (bank transfer or paypal gift).





.

Amigafanboi
7th August 2011, 10:05
Interested, sending PM

Rishca
7th August 2011, 10:16
Answered PM with shipping possibilities.

fgh
7th August 2011, 19:15
Interested as well, pm sent.

fgh
26th August 2011, 16:15
What happened to this one?

Rishca
27th August 2011, 10:47
Hmm.. I was awaiting payment from amigafanboi and payment details were already given by pm.

Its been 2 weeks now so i guess that its save to say. "this item is available to the second person in line". :-)

jvdw007
28th August 2011, 13:08
If this is still not taken, I'd like to declare interest.

fgh
28th August 2011, 16:34
PM sent with some questions.

---------- Post added at 17:34 ---------- Previous post was at 15:38 ----------

Interest withdrawn.

jvdw007
2nd September 2011, 15:15
Payment sent Rischa :thumbsup:

Rishca
2nd September 2011, 22:49
Payment received. :-D

I' ll bring the packaget to the postoffice coming monday.

jvdw007
8th September 2011, 22:23
Rischa,

Card arrived yesterday but it didn't work. I ran out of time though, so left it for tonight. So upon looking at the various jumpers, I found the RTC one shorted made it work! I have it running with 4mb fast, as the 8mb config would require a bit of soldering to jump the pins, but I don't think that's needed for now anyway. WHDLoad games are working a treat, so thanks! :thumbsup:

Left you feedback.

PS. Here's a video of it in action if you wish to look :D http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GH63XZSWe4M

Rishca
9th September 2011, 06:28
Great stuff! Glad you got it up to the 100 percent!
Remember that with 8mb you cant use the pcmcia port.


Have fun with the card m8!.

Feedback left.