PDA

View Full Version : For Sale ZIP RAM MEMORY TC514400AZ-60 - 1MBx4 - PageMode 32Bit - NOS



LTAC
24th August 2011, 15:48
TC514400AZ-60 - ZIP RAM MEMORY - 60ns!!!

Manufacturer: .......TOSHIBA
Part: .....................TC514400AZ-60
Type: ....................ZIP RAM - 1MBx4bit - Page Mode - 32Bit
Package: ...............Plastic ZIP 20pins - Zigzag Inline Package
Speed: ..................60ns
Qty: ......................32 chips

New Old Stock - Brand New - NEUF.

PRICE: 13.00 EUR / 2MB / 4 chips / including P&P and PAYPAL fee

SALES RESERVED ONLY OUTSIDE FRANCE!!!
Delay in economic mode: 5/10/25+ working days (depends)
Delivery: in robust&indestructible :smile: pack - for worldwide.
Exotic countries/Islands/Iceland/South America: please ask me for the shipping cost
Shipment with insured+tracked: ask me please.
Payment: PAYPAL only


Sold as it is - No warranty - No refund - No return.


For:
- AMIGA A3000 (T): Fast Memory-32Bit on ZIP sockets;
- AMIGA AA3000 (prototype): ZIP Memory for Chip & Fast RAM!
- 3-State A502/4;
- 3-State A502/4 Plus;
- 3-State APOLLO 500;
- ACT Electronik APOLLO 520 Turbo
- Roßmöller A8MB-4;
- Access 32;
- Advanced ChipRAM Adapter (*);
- AlfaRam RA2-8M;
- AlfaRam RA5-8M;
- ATP-Speicher 500;
- BigRAM 30 (CDTV);
- BigRAM CD8 (CDTV);
- CDTV RAM;
- COLSP;
- Elbox 500/8 (*);
- Elbox CDTV/8 (*);
- M1205 (*);
- MegaBox (*);
- MegaMix 500 (*);
- 3-State MegaMix II (*);
- 3-State MegaMix III (*);
- 3-State MegaMix IV (*);
- Memory Master;
- Memory Master 1200 / AlfaRam 1200;
- OKTAGON 2008;;
- Power Computing PC1204 (4 MB RAM soldered to board)(*);
- Phoenix 8MB RAM;
- RAM Jet (RAM soldered to board)(*);
- Reference RAM;
- SmartCard (SC-201);
- SupraRAM 500RX;
- SupraDrive 500XP (byteSync) with DIP to ZIP adapter;
- Top Chip;
- Vector 2MB A500i (Professional RAM Board IIIB);
- Vector 8MB A500i (Professional RAM Board IIIC);
- RETINA Z2 v1.1 (*);
- etc...

List providedfor information purposes only.


(*)= need to be check

Check in your manual if you have ZIP sockets and if your equipment accept these chips: 1MBx4 ZIP 32Bits Fast RAM Memory.

Please use specific tools and all protections against ESD!!!


http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/4322/dsc09282l.th.jpg (http://img715.imageshack.us/img715/4322/dsc09282l.jpg)http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/4331/dsc092830.th.jpg (http://img411.imageshack.us/img411/4331/dsc092830.jpg)http://img813.imageshack.us/img813/6363/dsc09284.th.jpg (http://img813.imageshack.us/img813/6363/dsc09284.jpg)


REMEMBER ALWAYS TO DISCONNECT ALL POWER CABLES BEFORE OPENING UP THE MACHINE!!!!! REMEMBER TO WORK IN A STATIC-FREE ENVIRONMENT, GROUNDING YOURSELF BY CONNECTING A WIRE FROM YOURSELF TO A NEARBY GROUND!!

LTAC
16th September 2011, 10:22
BUMP.

LTAC
8th October 2011, 08:47
BUMP.

LTAC
29th October 2011, 23:44
BUMP.

LTAC
7th December 2011, 07:58
BUMP.

LTAC
9th January 2012, 17:51
BUMP.

LTAC
2nd February 2012, 14:36
BUMP.

rkauer
2nd February 2012, 15:58
My friend, are you sure the 51 series are PAGE MODE? 51 series is Static Column, IIRC. Will check the datasheet.

LTAC
7th February 2012, 10:09
Hi rkauer,


514402 are Static Column
514400 are PageMode

...but I'll check asap :thumbsup:

LTAC
8th March 2012, 22:10
New prices & BUMP.

LTAC
6th April 2012, 09:20
BUMP.

blizzard-pl
13th April 2012, 14:07
hello
i have elbox memory expansion 2 mb, there is 16 pieces of zip memory modules
can i use yours modules ? is there possibility of upgrade this to 8 Mb ?

LTAC
14th April 2012, 16:26
Hello blizzard-pl,

Please send me some pics of your cards and the exact name!
Thanks.

Regards,
LTAC

LTAC
14th June 2012, 11:12
New price: includes P&P and PAYPAL fee!!!

genny_flick
15th June 2012, 12:50
Hi, can I use in A2386 bridgeboard?

tect
15th June 2012, 19:00
Hi,

interested pending costs for insured shipment. PM on the way...

LTAC
16th June 2012, 11:19
Hi, can I use in A2386 bridgeboard?

Hi genny_flick,
I'll be at home in few hours! :thumbsup:


Hi,

interested pending costs for insured shipment. PM on the way...

Hi tect,
I'll have the information monday. :thumbsup:

genny_flick
16th June 2012, 11:52
Hi, can I use in A2386 bridgeboard?

Hi genny_flick,
I'll be at home in few hours! :thumbsup:


I have send a PM also :)

LTAC
26th June 2012, 13:02
@genny_flick: PM replied

tect
27th June 2012, 07:21
Money sent for two lots.

LTAC
27th June 2012, 16:17
Payment received. Thanks.
The parcel will be shipped tomorrow morning!

LTAC
28th June 2012, 12:40
@tect: the parcel was shipped! Thanks.

tect
2nd July 2012, 17:31
Shipment received. Wow, that was faaaast :thumbsup:
The chips are working fine an my A3000D! I left a positive feedback, of course :D

LTAC
3rd July 2012, 14:41
@tect: many thanks. Positive feedback left too! :thumbsup:

spanner
18th July 2012, 02:30
OK deal made 8 chips (4 meg) done..:)

RMK
18th July 2012, 19:31
Are these all sold now?

fitzsteve
18th July 2012, 20:04
I have 6mb 80ns of the same Ram here, do you think I could mix 2mb worth of 60ns with that whats already in my Supra 500RX? It can only have 2/4 or 8mb so I cannot use all my zips :(

This assumes you still have some :thumbsup:

Or maybe you have some 80ns ones to sell cheaper? ;)

LTAC
18th July 2012, 20:36
OK deal made 8 chips (4 meg) done..:smile:

4MB (8 chips) reserved for spanner.


Are these all sold now?

Not all. I've other units still available: 11MB (22 chips)


I have 6mb 80ns of the same Ram here, do you think I could mix 2mb worth of 60ns with that whats already in my Supra 500RX? It can only have 2/4 or 8mb so I cannot use all my zips :-(

This assumes you still have some :thumbsup:

Or maybe you have some 80ns ones to sell cheaper? :wink:

PM sent. I've 3MB TC514400AZ80 (6 chips).

---------- Post added at 21:36 ---------- Previous post was at 21:21 ----------

I suppose 60ns & 80ns mixed (and differents manufacturers) are not 'dangerous' and will work.
But I observed strange phenomena on my test cards: 3STATE MEGAMIX II and BSC Memory Master v1.1
Test with 100ns, 80ns, 70ns, 60ns with differents manufacturers.
So definitively I think it's depend of the expansion card.

Adve
18th July 2012, 20:59
OK deal made 8 chips (4 meg) done..:smile:

4MB (8 chips) reserved for spanner.


Are these all sold now?

Not all. I've other units still available: 11MB (22 chips)


I have 6mb 80ns of the same Ram here, do you think I could mix 2mb worth of 60ns with that whats already in my Supra 500RX? It can only have 2/4 or 8mb so I cannot use all my zips :-(

This assumes you still have some :thumbsup:

Or maybe you have some 80ns ones to sell cheaper? :wink:

PM sent. I've 3MB TC514400AZ80 (6 chips).

---------- Post added at 21:36 ---------- Previous post was at 21:21 ----------

I suppose 60ns & 80ns mixed (and differents manufacturers) are not 'dangerous' and will work.
But I observed strange phenomena on my test cards: 3STATE MEGAMIX II and BSC Memory Master v1.1
Test with 100ns, 80ns, 70ns, 60ns with differents manufacturers.
So definitively I think it's depend of the expansion card.

Interested in 8MB.

fitzsteve
18th July 2012, 22:50
PM sent. I've 3MB TC514400AZ80 (6 chips).


I will take the 6 chips as agreed :thumbsup:

Will send payment shortly!

RMK
19th July 2012, 21:29
I believe there are still 3mb left? If so I am declaring interest. I will check the alfa data manual I have and check these are suitable. I will do it tomorrow or Saturday. And let you know.

Thanks.

LTAC
20th July 2012, 00:45
PM sent.

fitzsteve
20th July 2012, 00:52
PM sent. I've 3MB TC514400AZ80 (6 chips).


I will take the 6 chips as agreed :thumbsup:

Will send payment shortly!

Payment is done :)

Balooga
28th July 2012, 18:33
I would like 2MB please.

PM sent.

-------


I'm an idiot. I mean to post in the 80ns chip thread. Withdrawing interest in the 60ns.

LTAC
28th July 2012, 20:42
:thumbsup:

spanner
3rd August 2012, 10:38
Payment sent..

LTAC
3rd August 2012, 10:44
@spanner: payment received (4MB - 8 chips). Thanks! The parcel will be shipped today.

spanner
11th August 2012, 14:32
Haven't received item yet..
its been a week now..

LTAC
11th August 2012, 16:36
Please wait some days: the french postoffice are lame mainly in holidays periods.

spanner
11th August 2012, 18:40
Please wait some days: the french postoffice are lame mainly in holidays periods.
OK no worries..;)

spanner
17th August 2012, 15:54
Got it today wow it took 2 weeks to get here exactly from the day I payed...:)

Thanks..

---------- Post added at 15:54 ---------- Previous post was at 14:01 ----------

I have put in the chips how it says in the maunal and its not working,the Amiga screen is black and flickering and the power lite is flickering too..?

I think these are the wrong chips (theses are 60ns) this what it says in the manual..:

The chips you need for the RAM card must meet the following criterias:
- dynamic RAM chips (DRAM)
- 4 Megabit ( = 1.048.576 bit x 4)
- accesstime 80 ns or faster
- ZIP (Zigzag Inline Package)
- normal, Page or Static Column mode

if you want to see a pic of the board and video i can show you it,i upload a video of the Amiga running with the chips in so you can see the problem better..

LTAC
17th August 2012, 16:19
80ns, or 70ns or 60ns are good.
Is it for an AMIGA expansions board or A3000?
Please send me some pics (in HiRes) to see the chips. Thanks.

spanner
17th August 2012, 16:38
80ns, or 70ns or 60ns are good.
Is it for an AMIGA expansions board or A3000?
Please send me some pics (in HiRes) to see the chips. Thanks.

Its a Alfa Data ram board...http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=31684&highlight=alfa+ram+board

I don't have a hires camera here is a video(first one)

http://youtu.be/5Ah_zYkBg5A

Second one..

http://youtu.be/kkZgYgEhS7w

I have posted here too about it..

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?p=353006#post353006

EDIT:
I have just put a new battery on it now(not on videos)

CrypticalCode0
17th August 2012, 19:04
How much is left?

spanner
17th August 2012, 23:38
HE.....HE....Mi MICHEAL JACKSON MOTHER****ER.....AND I GOT IT WORKING....HE.....HE....

Its was a loose chip..;) (Any ideas about this,its the the 3rd one along from left to right,look at the videos)

Sorry about turning into micheal for a minite that I lot it when it worked..;)

AND The battery I put into it (A barrel one same as the one in there) is working and keeping the clock the right time..;)

Thanks LT for the memory man your the greatest..;)

LTAC
18th August 2012, 02:06
HE.....HE....Mi MICHEAL JACKSON MOTHER****ER.....AND I GOT IT WORKING....HE.....HE....

Its was a loose chip..;) (Any ideas about this,its the the 3rd one along from left to right,look at the videos)

Sorry about turning into micheal for a minite that I lot it when it worked..;)

AND The battery I put into it (A barrel one same as the one in there) is working and keeping the clock the right time..;)

Thanks LT for the memory man your the greatest..;)

Poor Jackson! :D
Becareful with all pins...One pin outside the socket and you have 2 chips "disable"!

---------- Post added at 03:04 ---------- Previous post was at 03:03 ----------


How much is left?

I will answer you in few hours! :thumbsup:

---------- Post added at 03:06 ---------- Previous post was at 03:04 ----------

@spanner: please don't forget the feedback! Many thanks! :thumbsup:

LTAC
18th August 2012, 09:14
How much is left?

PM sent!

spanner
18th August 2012, 18:33
HE.....HE....Mi MICHEAL JACKSON MOTHER****ER.....AND I GOT IT WORKING....HE.....HE....

Its was a loose chip..;) (Any ideas about this,its the the 3rd one along from left to right,look at the videos)

Sorry about turning into micheal for a minite that I lot it when it worked..;)

AND The battery I put into it (A barrel one same as the one in there) is working and keeping the clock the right time..;)

Thanks LT for the memory man your the greatest..;)

Poor Jackson! :D
Becareful with all pins...One pin outside the socket and you have 2 chips "disable"!

[/COLOR]@spanner: please don't forget the feedback! Many thanks! :thumbsup:

Ok Feedback sorted..;)..Thanks Again..:thumbsup:

LTAC
18th August 2012, 20:24
Thanks spanner :thumbsup:
Feedback left!

LTAC
19th August 2012, 10:38
How much is left?

PM sent!

CrypticalCode0
19th August 2012, 16:57
Interest in all that is left!

LTAC
20th August 2012, 12:48
Pm replied!

LTAC
11th September 2012, 22:06
BUMP.

Akiko80
11th September 2012, 23:56
I've just acquired a 3000, noticed mine only has 1MB Chip Ram, and 1MB Fast. Do you have anything could add another 1MB of Chip Ram?

LTAC
12th September 2012, 09:31
Hello Akiko80,
Your A3000 has some sockets for 16MB FAST RAM (PageMode or StaticColumn). :thumbsup:

Akiko80
13th September 2012, 01:03
I want to upgrade the Chip Ram to 2MB, do you have them chips for sale?

LTAC
13th September 2012, 01:22
Yes.
PM sent.

Kitman
13th October 2012, 09:43
Hi LTAC, do you have any of these ZIPS left for sale?

Regards
K6

LTAC
16th October 2012, 23:20
Hi K6dude, yes.
PM sent.

LTAC
9th November 2012, 09:23
BUMP.

LTAC
16th December 2012, 20:42
BUMP.

kronuz
18th December 2012, 09:39
Hi.

I'm looking to fully populate my oktagon 2008.
So will be needing 4x4 chips :)

Sending PM:thumbsup:

LTAC
20th December 2012, 02:05
PM replied!

LTAC
21st December 2012, 11:10
Money received for 8MB-16 chips! :thumbsup:
Thanks.
Your parcel will be ship tomorrow morning.

LTAC
18th January 2013, 00:17
BUMP.

genny_flick
18th January 2013, 01:55
I want 2mb for my oktagon 2008, please pm your paypal email.

cheers,

Rino

LTAC
18th January 2013, 08:04
PM replied!

genny_flick
18th January 2013, 14:20
PM replied!

Item payed :)

Rino

LTAC
19th January 2013, 13:20
Money received yesterday! Thank you.
The parcel was shipped this morning.

genny_flick
19th January 2013, 14:39
Money received yesterday! Thank you.
The parcel was shipped this morning.

Thanks mate :thumbsup:

Rino

genny_flick
27th January 2013, 15:43
Items are working in my Oktagon 2008 :)

Feedback left,

Rino

LTAC
29th January 2013, 16:06
Thanks Rino!
Positive Feedback left too! :thumbsup:

cadillac46
4th February 2013, 17:40
Is it still for sale? I need 32 chips.

LTAC
4th February 2013, 19:58
PM sent.

LTAC
7th February 2013, 08:19
Money received for 16 chips. Thanks.
The parcel was shipped yesterday.

cadillac46
22nd February 2013, 20:12
Money received for 16 chips. Thanks.
The parcel was shipped yesterday.

Items received. Feedback left. Thx.

Winona2k
22nd February 2013, 20:49
EDIT: withdrawn

LTAC
23rd February 2013, 15:05
@cadillac46: thanks mate. Feedback left too!

mprato
27th March 2013, 21:52
Hi LTAC,
are these zip rams still avalaible?
looking for 2M / 4 chips.

thanks
Mario

genny_flick
28th March 2013, 09:33
@ Mario: best if you PM LTAC directly.

Cheers,

Rino

LTAC
2nd April 2013, 13:51
Hi LTAC,
are these zip rams still avalaible?
looking for 2M / 4 chips.

thanks
Mario

Yes, some units are still available.


@ Mario: best if you PM LTAC directly.

Cheers,

Rino

Thanks :thumbsup:

cadillac46
11th April 2013, 19:10
Last parcel received today. Thx again :D

esc
19th April 2013, 00:48
Declaring interest for 16MB. PM sent. Money sent

LTAC
29th April 2013, 08:56
[UPDATE] PM replied! Money received! Thanks :thumbsup: The parcel was shipped. Feedback received! :thumbsup: Feedback left too!

LTAC
19th October 2013, 18:50
BUMP.

piacc64
19th October 2013, 20:57
i have a problem with alfadata, i have 12 chips and test the board with 8 of this, i exchange other 4 but black screen or red screen with error number.
have you 8 pcs for new test?

Kitman
21st October 2013, 09:57
PM Sent, declaring interest.

K6

LTAC
22nd October 2013, 08:22
i have a problem with alfadata, i have 12 chips and test the board with 8 of this, i exchange other 4 but black screen or red screen with error number.
have you 8 pcs for new test?

Hi
Yes, I've 8 units for you!


PM Sent, declaring interest.

K6

PM replied.

LTAC
23rd October 2013, 14:57
i have a problem with alfadata, i have 12 chips and test the board with 8 of this, i exchange other 4 but black screen or red screen with error number.
have you 8 pcs for new test?

Hi mate,
Yes I've some units for you!
Or you can send me your chips and I'll check them on my expansion board! :thumbsup:

piacc64
23rd October 2013, 20:09
next month verify on videocard on a2000 then decide if buy new ram

have you new socket for zip ram?

LTAC
31st October 2013, 13:23
:thumbsup:
unfortunately, no ZIP socket found at a cheap price! :(
I've found some of them but the shipping cost are at $30.00USD :blink:

piacc64
31st October 2013, 16:38
thanks for reply, i modded the expansion and now use other 8 zip sockets on board and work fine, need new sockets

roy_bates
31st October 2013, 18:29
cant zip sockets be made of pin strips?
im sure they can.

LTAC
22nd March 2014, 21:44
BUMP.

corigon
25th June 2015, 13:33
Sorry! (Wrong thread)

1NOM155
25th January 2016, 17:37
I'm interested in 4Mb for using in Masoboshi MasterCard MC-702.
PM on the way with my doubts :)

1NOM155
28th January 2016, 09:27
I'm interested in 4Mb for using in Masoboshi MasterCard MC-702.
PM on the way with my doubts :)

I draw my interest. thanks and gl with the sale.

Bitboy
5th October 2018, 06:08
Hi. I know it's an old thread but do you still have ZIP ram for sale? If so I'd like to have 16 ZIP's (8 MB) for my Oktagon 2008 card.

Thanks.