PDA

View Full Version : Closed A1000 internal floppy drive



emlynt
3rd December 2011, 22:49
Need a A1000 internal drive. Anyone?:whistle:

desiv
4th December 2011, 00:21
Don't have a spare, sorry...
How much of one do you need?

I ask because my A1000 had a mostly working (sometimes it would, sometimes it would ruin a floppy) one in my A1000.

I was able to replace the drive with one from an Amiga 1010 drive.
But only the drive, the metal cage fit, but the eject button didn't line up.
But with the original cage and new drive (from the 1010), it fit and the button lined up fine...

Good Luck

desiv

emlynt
4th December 2011, 09:38
Don't have a spare, sorry...
How much of one do you need?

I ask because my A1000 had a mostly working (sometimes it would, sometimes it would ruin a floppy) one in my A1000.

I was able to replace the drive with one from an Amiga 1010 drive.
But only the drive, the metal cage fit, but the eject button didn't line up.
But with the original cage and new drive (from the 1010), it fit and the button lined up fine...

Good Luck

desiv
oooo so off to the shed I shall go to see if I can find a 1010 drive, assuming I find one...does anyone know where to lay my hands on a kickstart disk :unsure:?

emlynt
10th December 2011, 17:52
Don't have a spare, sorry...
How much of one do you need?

I ask because my A1000 had a mostly working (sometimes it would, sometimes it would ruin a floppy) one in my A1000.

I was able to replace the drive with one from an Amiga 1010 drive.
But only the drive, the metal cage fit, but the eject button didn't line up.
But with the original cage and new drive (from the 1010), it fit and the button lined up fine...

Good Luck

desiv
oooo so off to the shed I shall go to see if I can find a 1010 drive, assuming I find one...does anyone know where to lay my hands on a kickstart disk :unsure:?

:( No luck anyone out there got a 1010 or a1000 internal drive?

Tajmaster
10th December 2011, 17:54
Not to put a dampner on your hopes but finding A1000 stuff at this side of the pond is a total mare :(

I tried to get the A1000 plastics a while back and got no response, so I ended up buying an NTSC A1000 just for the plastics (and the floppy as it turned out as that was faulty in my PAL A1000 too).

pucca4466
10th December 2011, 19:03
hi did they ever make an external A1000 floppy drive? or was they all A1000 internal drive's,

Tajmaster
10th December 2011, 19:15
The A1010 is ans external floppy for the A1000. It works on all Amigas, its just that was an accessory offered at the A1000 was out:)

pucca4466
10th December 2011, 19:36
I see so its external just like the cumana drives ill check my drives and see if any match it.

pucca4466
11th December 2011, 06:54
had a look through my drives the only one that comes from america in my drives is (creative products inc, ohio cincinnati 45238, ) the drive is longer then my other drives by over 1" inch, if it isnt that specific model then sorry can't help did my best,,

salaxi54
11th December 2011, 20:57
I see no reason why any external floppy drive would not work. At least any brand i tried in the past on my A1000s did..

jvdbossc
11th December 2011, 23:18
This drive is price plus shipping amiga 1010. it is buy it now so posting it..:)

http://www.2dehands.be/markt/?qq=amiga+1010&afd=&pcpl=&pc_id=

local, but willing to negoitiate if needed.

The sellers asks 12.50 plus 6.50 local it wil probably for you 12.XX for shipping..

Sleepy_Man
2nd January 2012, 08:14
PM - I have one but without eject butten

emlynt
2nd January 2012, 10:26
PM - I have one but without eject butten
Thanks Sleepy man....I have now located one thanks anyway :D

@jdvbossc : Thanks for link, got the 1010! :D
@Mods please mark as found , thanks