PDA

View Full Version : ClassicWb on a 1200 get Software Error



Luke77
18th January 2012, 23:48
Hi all
I have installed correctly the CWFull on Winuae, formatted a cf on usb and done the other stuffs.
After i have copied all from dh0 to my empty1 partititon on the cf with dopus and inserted the cf in a real a1200.
Starts well, it's seems working, but every time that, from the drawer bar downside, i click on the Other button, the power led starts blinking about 10 times and the amiga reboots going in Software error (like guru med)
Any suggesitons?

a1200 + blizzard 1230 + fpu +16mb ram + atx ali bought on amigakit

Luke77
30th January 2012, 06:11
Bump...

Buzzfuzz
30th January 2012, 06:26
Set maxtransfer to: 00x1fe00 with HDtoolbox

Luke77
30th January 2012, 06:32
Thanks...
I forgot this parameter. I'll setup soon. ;)

Luke77
1st February 2012, 12:43
Set maxtransfer to: 00x1fe00 with HDtoolbox

Sorry
I've tried but every time i reboot, this parameter return to it's default.
Could you explain to me exactly which are the steps to change it correctly?

Thanks very much

Snoozy
1st February 2012, 12:47
Same prob I had, when changing maxtransfer press enter to make it stick :)

Luke77
1st February 2012, 13:44
Same prob I had, when changing maxtransfer press enter to make it stick :)

SO easy?!
:Doh:

Luke77
4th February 2012, 14:18
Set maxtransfer to: 00x1fe00 with HDtoolbox

Sorry again
I go to change this but when i write and press enter, the screen flash alittle in yellow and the number returns at it0s standard 0xffffff

Snoozy
4th February 2012, 17:37
I think i would back up whats on there and then start again with the format and partitioning and during the partition process change the max transfer rate at that stage.

I'm not sure you can change the max transfer on the fly, it may corrupt the current wb installment.

Luke77
12th February 2012, 20:57
Set maxtransfer to: 00x1fe00 with HDtoolbox

Sorry again
I go to change this but when i write and press enter, the screen flash alittle in yellow and the number returns at it0s standard 0xffffff

Up...

fgh
12th February 2012, 22:14
Use 0x1fe00, guess it's the extra zero in front it doesn't accept.
But you may have some corrupted files already, so I'd reinstall everything.

Luke77
12th February 2012, 22:26
In that case It's worked!
Thanks, i'll reinstall every way ;)

fgh
13th February 2012, 09:25
Glad to hear that.

For info the '0x' is not part of the value itself, it just means the following is a hexadecimal value.


I'm not sure you can change the max transfer on the fly, it may corrupt the current wb installment.
Changing the maxtransfer setting in itself does not corrupt anything, and once you set a value below 128k (0x1fe00) you will not have file corruption any more.
But existing damaged files will not be fixed by changing maxtransfer to correct value.

For info: The maxtransfer 'bug' is in scsi.device for onboard IDE on a600, a1200 and a4k. The bug is 'removed' by Winuae, or on a real amiga using IDEfix (it patches scsi.device).

Luke77
13th February 2012, 10:08
Idefix is on aminet?

fgh
13th February 2012, 10:43
That's lazy, I will let you figure that out yourself... :)
You don't need Idefix to fix this though. It was just for info, regarding the quote about file corruption.

You have already solved the problem by using the setting 0x1fe00.