PDA

View Full Version : Does A4000 boot without Super-buster ?



bebek
28th January 2012, 16:55
Does A4000 boot without Super-buster or with 07 version ?

SpeedGeek
28th January 2012, 17:12
I don't own an A4000 but with the highest degree of confidence,
I will say "No Frickin Way!" it will boot without SuperBuster
if A4000 ROM's are installed (EDIT).
Should boot just fine with rev. 7 though.

tokyoracer
28th January 2012, 17:16
No, it won't.

nobodyii
28th January 2012, 17:16
When Superbuster is missing, the A4000 shows a yellow screen and the power led is blinking.

J.T.Kirk
28th January 2012, 17:16
SuperBuster is a bus controller to handle I/O operations for ZII and ZIII cards.

As v7 of SuperBuster was shipped only in A3000 (?), its design is for ZII cards only, so I don't find a reason with your A4000 will not boot with a SuperBuster v7. But on the other hand, I don't know if this will have a conflict with the A4000's busboard. Either way, you will not have access to ZIII cards with v7.

Unlikely, I don't believe that you'll able to boot without a SuperBuster.

bebek
28th January 2012, 17:21
Thanks guys. I want to move buster 11 to A3000 from my faulty A4000 board but at some point I will try to repair it and do not want open my a3000 for it :) . If it works with 07 - even only boot - that will be enough for me.

Thanks.

SpeedGeek
28th January 2012, 17:31
SuperBuster is a bus controller to handle I/O operations for ZII and ZIII cards.
CORRECT!


As v7 of SuperBuster was shipped only in A3000 (?), its design is for ZII cards only, so I don't find a reason with your A4000 will not boot with a SuperBuster v7. But on the other hand, I don't know if this will have a conflict with the A4000's busboard. Either way, you will not have access to ZIII cards with v7.
WRONG! Contradicts first statement and the fact that ZIII was first introduced on A3000. Rev. 7 does not support ZIII DMA but otherwise works fine with most ZIII boards.


Unlikely, I don't believe that you'll able to boot without a SuperBuster.CORRECT!

J.T.Kirk
28th January 2012, 17:33
Thanks for correcting me mate. :thumbsup:

hikey
28th January 2012, 17:44
It will boot to the kickstart screen without buster installed if you install A1200 3.0 ROMs

Buzzfuzz
28th January 2012, 17:52
Or diagnostic roms :wink:


It will boot to the kickstart screen without buster installed if you install A1200 3.0 ROMs

hikey
28th January 2012, 18:00
Or diagnostic roms :wink:


It will boot to the kickstart screen without buster installed if you install A1200 3.0 ROMs

The logica ones - yes
The commodore i-con ones - no

SpeedGeek
28th January 2012, 23:09
Well I have to admit I never thought about swapping A4000 ROM's for A1200 or diagnostic ROM's. So now I need to edit my previous post for accuracy...:o

AndyLandy
30th January 2012, 12:19
It will boot to the kickstart screen without buster installed if you install A1200 3.0 ROMs

Blimey. That's bizarre. I assume it's because they never try to initialise the Zorro bus or somesuch?

Very early A4000s shipped with Super Buster -07 chips. As SpeedGeek says above, -09 and -11 revisions allow Z3 DMA, but non-DMA Z3 cards should work fine with a -07 revision.

Bebek: If you want to put your -11 in your A3000, but want to keep your A4000 running, put whatever Buster comes out of your A3000 into the A4000. Failing that, get a -07 or -09 Super Buster, there should be plenty of them around from people who've upgraded. Even I probably have a -07 lying around in a box somewhere.

bebek
31st January 2012, 20:51
Thanks guys. It is good to know that 07 works in A4000D. I will swap 07 with 11 as want to use FastATA and CV64/3d in my A3000.