PDA

View Full Version : AMD's fit in Intel socket?



RedDaemonFox
9th June 2009, 23:23
I have a laptop with a celeron M that I would like to see if an AMD would fit in... it's a dell inspiron 1200 with original mobo, any help? The CPU is fine, but I want an AMD machine... (i'm not expecting a 64-bit, no need really)

r0jaws
9th June 2009, 23:39
As far as I am aware, the socket architecture and layouts of the processors are completely different, therefore incompatible.
However, a large hammer often solves most problems, give it a try. :jester:

RedDaemonFox
10th June 2009, 00:43
uhhh, no :flamethrower:

Zetr0
10th June 2009, 00:44
@Dreamy

the last time Intel and AMD shared the same socket was Super Socket 7, after that they went there seperate ways with Slot 1 and Slot A, Socket 1 and Socket A, and then subsequently onto ones we know today.

RedDaemonFox
10th June 2009, 00:49
thnx, do you mind if I call you travelocity? lol JK

Zetr0
10th June 2009, 00:55
LOL i must ask.... (which means i am likely to regret it lol) why travelocity?

RedDaemonFox
10th June 2009, 01:26
Gnome avatar, I suppose you don't know their mascot is a funny little gnome.

Zetr0
10th June 2009, 02:17
LMAO.... GNOME!??!?!?!


http://www.lysator.liu.se/~wizkid/art/wakelin/pics/wizball.jpg



Naaaaaa... that be wizard my friend :D

Kin Hell
10th June 2009, 14:12
Gnome avatar, I suppose you don't know their mascot is a funny little gnome.

I'm just in f'kin bits! :laugh:

That's gotta hurt! :|

Kin

Justin
10th June 2009, 14:13
amd in an intel socket? really? am i detecting a wind up? hmmmmm?