PDA

View Full Version : A500 Rev 6a mobo question.



Spaffy
6th February 2012, 14:41
I was given a boxed A500 when i purchased an A1200 as an extra. Im in the process of stripping down to retrobright the case and check the state of the caps and battery.
This is where im stumped. The is no battery where it should be (up and right from top left of trapdoor corner). The board is a revision 6a. Is this common ?

Chinners
6th February 2012, 14:48
The 6a doesn't have a battery...
I believe it was the A500+ (rev 8a? ) that came with the battery.

FOL
6th February 2012, 14:50
The 6a doesn't have a battery...

Chinners is right, only A500+ mobo had battery and extra 512kb onboard.
REV 9? if I recall.

Spaffy
6th February 2012, 14:56
Thanks guys :) All the caps look spot on too so winner winner chicken dinner

Tajmaster
6th February 2012, 15:12
Be sure to do the ultra simple 1MB ChipRAM mod :thumbsup:

---------- Post added at 15:12 ---------- Previous post was at 15:10 ----------

http://postimage.org/image/1kt1shqjo/http://postimage.org/image/1kt1shqjo/


From this thread here:

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4722&page=5&highlight=1mb+chipram+a500

:)

AndyLandy
6th February 2012, 16:45
Yep. r6A A500s don't have batteries on-board. There may be a clock battery on the A501 ChipRAM expansion though! I'd double-check that (if you have one) to make sure that hasn't leaked.

The A500plus does have a battery on-board. Plus boards are rev 8A.

Spaffy
6th February 2012, 16:49
Thanks for the heads up. My Agnus is the 8372A. What benefit would i get upgrading the Dennise chip to super Denise ?

AndyLandy
6th February 2012, 16:53
Thanks for the heads up. My Agnus is the 8372A. What benefit would i get upgrading the Dennise chip to super Denise ?

r6a boards all (usually) came with 8372A, so doing the 1MB ChipRAM hack should be pretty straightforward.

Super Denise gives you the extra ECS screenmodes, so SuperHires, productivity and ExtraHalfBrite modes. Nice to have, but very little requires them.

Spaffy
6th February 2012, 17:24
Cheers andylandy. New to modding Amigas so expect a few daft questions on my part. The 500 is stripped and ready for retobrighting the case n keyboard buttons. The mobo is like brandnew so while its apart it seems daft not to do the memory hack and stick in a super denise. Also going to chuck in a romswitcher. Should i keep the 1.3 or go for a 2.04 and 3.1 ? descisions descisions lol

AndyLandy
6th February 2012, 17:42
Kickstart 2.04 is a bit pointless, all things said and done. If you want a kickswitch, I'd go with 1.3 and 3.1 in it. 1.3 is great for compatibility with older games and 3.1 will give you the flexibility to use more modern software.

:thumbsup: