PDA

View Full Version : Does someone know this hardware?



Xanxi
8th March 2012, 21:20
Hi.

So, this is obviously a ROM switcher with room for 3 chips.
There are 3 wires on the board, and each is tracable to each socket.
However, the switch itself only has two positions.

So i would like to know if someone can identify this switcher or has a manual.
How come that 3 ROM could be selected from only two switch position.
How does it connect to an A2000?

Thanks for your help.

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg849/scaled.php?server=849&filename=img20120308213925.jpg&res=medium

-Acid-
8th March 2012, 21:26
I'd take a guess at the fact the rom for 3.0 is bigger and might come on two rom chips (at least it does on the A1200)?

Xanxi
8th March 2012, 21:29
Don't know. There is only one male ROM socket (protected under the brown tape on the left), so i guess it is for A500/2000 and ROM 3.x is only one chip for these computers.

Merlin
8th March 2012, 21:56
@ Xanxi

I reckon C2 socket takes a 1.3 ROM, as the white wire will be switching the bank bit from high to low. 1.2 and 1.3 ROMs are only 256k, whereas 2.0 and above are 512k, so you need to turn off the higher bank of ROM so that the Amiga 'sees' the 256k ROM.

C3 may allow for a third (2.05, 2.1 or 3.1) ROM.

What's the name before 'Computing', under the brown tape? Is it Power Computing?

Xanxi
8th March 2012, 22:00
@ Xanxi

I reckon C2 socket takes a 1.3 ROM, as the white wire will be switching the bank bit from high to low. 1.2 and 1.3 ROMs are only 256k, whereas 2.0 and above are 512k, so you need to turn off the higher bank of ROM so that the Amiga 'sees' the 256k ROM.

C3 may allow for a third (2.05, 2.1 or 3.1) ROM.

Thanks for the info :)
So, this device only accepts two chips?
I need to put the 1.3 on any of the two left sockets and the 3.1 on the right?
What about swapping from 2.0 to 3.x?

Merlin
8th March 2012, 22:03
I think you have misunderstood me.

The 1.3 ROM goes in the right-hand socket, based on your photograph. The other two are for a 2.0 and maybe a 3.1 ROM; it seems as though it is able to switch between three ROMs.

It's a six-pin switch, so it's not just taking a ROM block bit high or low, it's probably switching data lines on the other ROMs.

If we had the name under the brown tape, I might be able to find out more about it.

Xanxi
8th March 2012, 22:17
It says "Power Computing Kickstart ISS2". The socket under the tape is called C4.
Actually, i may have got this board naked and i may have placed the 1.3 ROM there myself without knowing, i can't remember.

rkauer
8th March 2012, 22:32
This one?
http://bboah.amiga-resistance.info/cgi-bin/showhardware_en.cgi?HARDID=1698

roy_bates
8th March 2012, 22:33
i think im going to confuse this even more here,but here goes.

the switch in the photo is a 2 position switch with 3 poles,but.........the board has an extra hole for a forth wire.

so.............would i be wrong in thinking,you could get a 3 position switchI.E:a rotary switch and wire it for a third position?



im probably wrong,but i have seen a rom switch that can take three roms.or maybe my memory is playing up again lol

Merlin
8th March 2012, 22:39
Nope, I think it really only switches between two, but you have the choice of two 512k ROMs, or a 256k with a 512k ROM. That's a best guess on my part.

roy_bates
8th March 2012, 22:43
Nope, I think it really only switches between two, but you have the choice of two 512k ROMs, or a 256k with a 512k ROM. That's a best guess on my part.



cheers i was just curios:)

Xanxi
8th March 2012, 22:44
Indeed, there is a 4th hole similar to the three others!!

Well, i think i'm going to test it on an A500 to see what it really does.

Power Computing is the company behind IdeFix if i am right? Can't find any reference of this switcher in the BBOAH (it's not the Micronik one from rkauer's link).

Merlin
8th March 2012, 23:53
Power Computing made quite a lot of Amiga hardware, such as the PC1204 and PC1208 memory expansions.

roy_bates
9th March 2012, 00:17
i think i got mine from a shop in highgate in birminghan near where i live.(cant remember the name of the shop)

the memory of going out on my motorbike haveing seen it advertised in a amiga mag,along with a memory upgrade for my 500(although i dont remember much about the device itself just bits and pieces)the memory upgrade had a whole 2 mbs of ram onboard and had to be wired to the gary ic i think.

sorry for the ramblings,im trying to remember something about this rom switch.