PDA

View Full Version : Advice needed re: Geforce 040 33Mhz



dougal
13th March 2012, 07:38
I am on the verge of buying a GVP GeForce 040 @ 33Mhz for my A2000 but need some advice please.

Is it compatible with the Picasso II ?

Is its ram 32 bit?

Can i use normal SIMMS or must they be GVP ?

Will it turn my currently slow (especially with Picasso II) 68000 A2000 into a fast savage beast ?

keropi
13th March 2012, 07:44
Yes it's compatible with the pII , I am pretty sure fastram on it is 32 bit BUT it takes only the special GVP simms.
And the 040 is certainly a tremendous improvement in speed compared to the stock 68000...

Your A2000 will become fast - for an A2000 that is - ... the main bottleneck would be the zorroII buspeeds if you upgrade.

dougal
13th March 2012, 08:04
Yes it's compatible with the pII , I am pretty sure fastram on it is 32 bit BUT it takes only the special GVP simms.
And the 040 is certainly a tremendous improvement in speed compared to the stock 68000...

Your A2000 will become fast - for an A2000 that is - ... the main bottleneck would be the zorroII buspeeds if you upgrade.

I'm broke... And i just bought it :nuts:

Moment of madness LOL!!

keropi
13th March 2012, 08:20
LOL! enjoy it!

BlindGerMan
13th March 2012, 10:43
Enjoy the 040! The RAM is of course 32 bit (depends on jumper setting).

Xanxi
13th March 2012, 12:06
On this board the full burst of the CPU is only available when the RAM is maxed out, though.
It can be expensive to max it to 64 MB with 4*- 16MB GVP SIMMs. Better go 4 * 4MB SIMM for 16 MB.

dougal
13th March 2012, 12:34
On this board the full burst of the CPU is only available when the RAM is maxed out, though.
It can be expensive to max it to 64 MB with 4*- 16MB GVP SIMMs. Better go 4 * 4MB SIMM for 16 MB.

Stupid GVP simms. I heard even the macintosh 64 pin simms will not work and that hack to take 72pin simms is really overkill.

Oh well

---------- Post added at 13:34 ---------- Previous post was at 13:22 ----------

Will this work ?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SIMM32-64-pin-GVP-Proprietary-16-Meg-Mod-one-piece-for-non-US-CANADA-buyers-/290653847839?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item43ac51c11f#ht_500wt_715

piacc64
13th March 2012, 13:21
perfect, but 4 for 50€ plus 12€ are in total 212€ for 64 mega on gvp board on a2000, send an offert at the seller

dougal
13th March 2012, 14:37
The GVP card i bought comes with 8MB (4MB+4MB Simms).

Would i in the future be able to add that 16MB Simm or would i have to buy 2 of them ?

Also would it make sense for me to pull the RAM from my GVP Impact scsi card (It has 8MB Total (8 1MB simms)) and use the ram in the accelerator instead?

I guess it would make sense for me to SELL the GVP impact as the accelerator has its own scsi controller.. What do you guys think?

Laudrup
13th March 2012, 16:33
The GVP GeForce 040 has only 4 ram slots which makes a max of 64 mb. 1 mb simms are not helpful. You should live with the upcoming 8 mb and try to find a 16 mb simm or two of them in the next years. If you´re stumble over 4 mb simms, you should take them. 16 mb total is quite enough for the a2000.

BlindGerMan
13th March 2012, 16:49
you cannot use the RAM of your SCSI controller in the 040, because this are standard 30pin Simms and only 8bit wide not 32bit like GVP simms.

o0Nosferatu0o
13th March 2012, 16:56
Hi , you can go to Software Hut , they sell 16mb GVP Simms. Check their prices and when you afford them , take at least 2 x 16mb or you can sell those 2 x 4mb GVP simms and then buy those 2 x 16mb.

Your GVP will be a lot faster and your A2000 will appreciate it.

I do have one GVP 040 at 33mhz with 32mb GVP ram and it works really well.

regards,

Pedro Torres.

piacc64
13th March 2012, 17:56
ok, you can buy 1 or 2 gvp-ram of 4 or 16 mega

dougal
13th March 2012, 18:27
Yeah for now i'll see how it is with 8MB. TBH i've gone over my Amiga budget of the month with this accelerator plus i also bought one of those GBS scan doubler things AND the Picasso II.... All this month!

I'm hoping that with this GVP 040 @ 33Mhz plus its onboard 32bit 8MB ram + the Impact SCSI card with its 6MB (Well 8MB but had to jumper it to 6 cause of the Picasso) (Total 14MB fastram and 1MB Chip) I will be able to enjoy RTG resolutions & colors without it being so slow.

And i will be able to use Picasso96 to get 15/16bit and (the possibility) 24bit colors.

Xanxi
13th March 2012, 19:46
At least, thios board has a nice SCSI controller and a fast parallel port than can come handy if you are nullmodeming (in case you don't have a network card).
Have you checked tbtorro? I think he was selling here 16 MB GVP Simm.

piacc64
13th March 2012, 21:05
friday test my a2000 with picasso2 for you

a2000+1megachip+68020+4megafast+another4megafast+picasso2+kick3.1+wb3.1


sorry, i mistake, my card is retina1.1