PDA

View Full Version : 1260 libs



mjnurney
16th March 2012, 18:38
whats the best Apollo 1260 libs ? from the Apollo1260.dms ?

ill try to make a disk image and try them.

mike.

grrrr apollo libs...shakes head in disgust ...

johnim
16th March 2012, 18:43
yea mate not very nice here are the ones justin sent me to test his card

mjnurney
16th March 2012, 19:26
thanks john, do I just drop them in sys\libs - job done?

johnim
16th March 2012, 19:27
yes mate they replace any in there

roy_bates
16th March 2012, 19:35
if nobody minds me saying ,theres a file missing.

its called CPU60 and it goes in C: add the line" C:CPU60 B" to your startup sequence,
sorry i coudent help myself.

johnim
16th March 2012, 19:47
yes mate forgot

i just put the apollo dms in winuae and zipped and lha them just use libs i put on before

mjnurney
18th March 2012, 11:08
okay guys thank you , c:cpu60 B

what does that command do?

is it possible to run two start up sequences one for 68040 & one for 68060 ?

I'm trying to fault find on various Apollo cards - or maybe two hdds would be better..

Justin
18th March 2012, 12:32
intuition won't redraw my screens if i put C:CPU60 B in the startup sequence:(

BLTCON0
18th March 2012, 13:44
is it possible to run two start up sequences one for 68040 & one for 68060 ?


A single startup-sequence with selection for 060 or 040 could be like:

[common commands section]

ASK Press Y for 68060, N or <Enter> for 68040
IF WARN

[68060 commands section]

ELSE

[68040 commands section]

ENDIF

[common commands section]

roy_bates
18th March 2012, 15:53
okay guys thank you , c:cpu60 B

what does that command do?

is it possible to run two start up sequences one for 68040 & one for 68060 ?

I'm trying to fault find on various Apollo cards - or maybe two hdds would be better..



it means best possible config,cant remember what caches it sets to on/off but basicly it sets it to the best possible.



EDIT:got the manual in front of me now.

C turns all caches on
N turns all caches off
IC turns the instruction cache on
NIC turns the instruction cache off
DC turns the data cache on
NDC turns the dats cache off
BC turns the branch cache on
NBC turns the branch cache off
SB turns the store buffers on
NSB turns the store buffers off
A normal cache function (inst,data)
NA caches are freezed
IA normal function of the inst cache
NIA inst cache is freezed
DA normal function of the data cache
NDA data cache is freezed
S cpu in superscaler mode(two interger units in parrallel)
NS second integer unit deactivated
F fastrom option activated(uses 512 kb fastram)
NF fastrom option deactivatd
B best possible configuration
W worst possible configuration

where the above letters are to be placed at the end of the cpu60 command,hope that helps.


---------- Post added at 15:53 ---------- Previous post was at 15:49 ----------


intuition won't redraw my screens if i put C:CPU60 B in the startup sequence:(



ive never seen that before to be honest try C:CPU60 F the f is for fastrom as i have remapollo in the startup sequence with added modules and helps it work a bit better with a mediator in mmu mode.


are you using fblit at all? i think it conflicts with rtg cards on the mediator but dont quote me on that i dont use it.

CrashMidnick
21st March 2012, 11:22
The command c:cpu60 B turns all the cache on and activate fastrom. As the manual says it is the best option. I use it with my apollo 4060 ans it works just fine.