PDA

View Full Version : did boing bags 2 rom update. Now I get alert when booting...



Mendel
20th March 2012, 17:39
Okay, did I just majorly fuxxor my desktop amiga? I installed amigaos3.9.

Then I installed amigaos 3.9 boing bags 1 update

Everything still okay...

Then I installed amigaos 3.9 boing bags 2 update with rom update.

After reboot, the system would hang and not start, second reboot and I get red alert text... canīt remember what it said. third reboot and hangs again... fourth reboot and I try to boot from emergency diskette, to no avail...

Fifth reboot and I press and hold the left and right mouse button to get to the boot menu, I try disabling first partition and boot from other partition, still no go



Now, I dont know why but something changed on like the 7th reboot.

Now every time I boot up, I get this:

Recoverable Alert. Press left mouse button to continue
Error: 0100 0003 Task: 7801C028

But now I actually do get to amigaos once I do press the button...

And Iīm like what just happened. What is that recoverable alert and how do I get rid of it?

edit: Tried running things and at least scene demo: massive still runs so 1260 is definitely still working, also cd drive still works... so I dunno what the alert could be about.

Gouldin
20th March 2012, 17:52
iirc, the Boing bag 2 update at the end of the installation mentions something about deleting/ editing a line from s:startup-sequence, it doesn't do this automatically and requires you to edit it yourself, this has caught me out before.

Also, on some systems I've had to restore the line previously deleted :)

Mendel
20th March 2012, 18:14
Now after totally powering off and back on, I can not seem to boot at all anymore again... going to try if that startup sequence can be accessed...

boot with no startup sequence gives me this:

Software Failure Press left mouse button

Error: 8000 000B Task: 7800E320

---------- Post added at 20:14 ---------- Previous post was at 20:02 ----------

Now I have removed the turbo card and I still get same error...

Trying to narrow it down to something but I fear it may be the rom update did something nasty...

edit: or something wrong with either the cf hard drive or turbo maybe and it just cant boot anyways without it... booting from any game diskette or emergency diskette now seems to work.

Going to put the turbo back

Gouldin
20th March 2012, 18:20
Boot from a 3.1 floppy and edit the rom update line out. (It's been a while since I messed around with boing bags)

FOL
20th March 2012, 18:27
You also need to rename the devs:romupdate to romupdate_bb2 and then rename the bb1 one to romupdate.

Mendel
20th March 2012, 18:41
Turbo back on, cannot boot from hard drive. Can boot from workbench 3.1 diskette...

Having a real noob moment... How do I edit that Startup Sequence file. I have found it under system:S there is Startup-Sequence file but how to edit, having booted from the workbench 3.1 floppy...

I guess I can transfer it back to pc by booting with pcmcia easy transfer kit floppy, edit on pc, transfer back...


Now... here is my startup sequence:



; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.1 (25.11.00)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

If Exists C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
EndIf

C:SetPatch QUIET

;CD32 Startup added by Squirrel SCSI Installation
IF EXISTS S:CD32-Startup
C:Assign T: RAM:
Execute S:CD32-Startup
EndIF
;End CD32 Startup


C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

;IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
; IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; EndIF

; C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
; Execute T:M
; C:Delete >NIL: T:M
;EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:


What should I edit out?

Trying to figure it out...

If all else fails, I guess I can still delete everything from system partition and reinstall workbench 3.1 and see if that works...

Gouldin
20th March 2012, 19:00
something along the lines of

edit dh0:s/startup-sequence

should allow you to make changes :)

Edit: I see you have it opened, you don't appear to have any rom update running at all.... I'd assume that would be where you problem lies. Can't remember the line required to use it though :(

Mendel
20th March 2012, 19:11
I renamed Startup-Sequence-BB3.9-1 as Startup-Sequence and renamed devs:Amigaos-Rom update to Amigaos-Rom Update bb2 and Amigaos-Rom Update.old to Amigaos-Rom Update...

Now it boots again!

Thanks everyone... Iīll have to play around to see if it keeps working :)

I guess this means the system isnt updated though and I might have to forget about installing classicwb39 as that requires boingbags 2... dunno. Main thing is that it works again

I think I totally misunderstood what that rom update thing was too... I thougt for a while that it meant flashing some system rom or something... so I thought it reaaaally messed something bad but thankfully, no.

mfilos
20th March 2012, 20:05
Apparently something from "AmigaOS ROM Update" file (BB2 one) is not playing well in your installation. I'd put again the BB2 file in place and the newer startup-sequence but instead of the C:SetPatch QUIET declaration you should put:
C:SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES "scsi.device" QUIET

That will load the Updated files EXCEPT the scsi.device that in some configs doesn't work well.

Try this out and report back

Mendel
25th March 2012, 17:43
Okay I thought I could bypass this problem by installing boing bags 2 and classicwb in winuae and then transferring the cf hard drive to real amiga but no. With default Startup Sequence I still get the red Sofware Failure

I tried something along the lines of your suggestion but I still get:

Software Failure Press left mouse button to continue

Error: 8000 00B Task 540A05D0

with this startup sequence:




;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;OS39

;Start OS3.9 Checks
IF EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIF
Set SCSIUpdate 1
IF EXISTS C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
C:SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES "scsi.device" QUIET
ELSE
C:SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIF
Unset SCSIUpdate
;End OS3.9 Checks

C:GetMouseInput LOCAL

IF $MouseInput EQ 1
Unset MouseInput
C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
C:Execute S:Maxmem-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

IF $MouseInput EQ 2
Unset MouseInput
C:Execute S:Bootmenu-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

Unset MouseInput

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21

IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartup SYS:WBStartupM
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIF

Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Resident >NIL: C:SetEnv PURE REPLACE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
L:env-handler
ELSE
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

IF EXISTS C:BlazeWCP
C:BlazeWCP
EndIF

IF EXISTS SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FText
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:CyberBugFix
C:CyberBugFix
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
IF EXISTS SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
Run > NIL: SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
EndIF
C:IPrefs
SYS:System/FPalette/FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:LoadWB

EndCLI >NIL:


---------- Post added at 19:43 ---------- Previous post was at 19:25 ----------

Okay I think I could just start by booting from safeboot-sequence and work my way up from there.

Classicwb39 boots and gives error:
Cannot open "workbench.library", version 45
Unable to run "Amidock".
OK

There are no actual icons on desktop, but there are small rectangular icon placeholders. Also there is background image and the memory amounts are displayed in top right...


So this is the safeboot sequence renamed into startup sequence.
Where should I start, which lines should I add to get desktop icons and amidock back?

I have yet to try if my external cdrom works, I suppose it may not...



;ClassicWB Safeboot-Sequence
;---------------------------
;OS39

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21

IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartup SYS:WBStartupM
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIF

Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Resident >NIL: C:SetEnv PURE REPLACE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
L:env-handler
ELSE
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

IF EXISTS C:BlazeWCP
C:BlazeWCP
EndIF

IF EXISTS SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FText
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:CyberBugFix
C:CyberBugFix
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
IF EXISTS SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
Run > NIL: SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
EndIF
C:IPrefs
SYS:System/FPalette/FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

;Start of S/User-Startup Replaement

IF EXISTS C:AntiClick
C:AntiClick
EndIF

Execute S:Assign-Startup

Assign >NIL: LAUNCH: SYS:System/BMenu/Files
Assign >NIL: VMEM: SYS:T
Assign >NIL: AWEB_APL: SYS:Internet/AWeb_APL

C:Copy >NIL: S:Ram.info RAM:Disk.info
Run >NIL C:RamSnap

;BEGIN MUI
IF EXISTS SYS:System/MUI
Assign >NIL: MUI: SYS:System/MUI
IF EXISTS MUI:Libs
Assign >NIL: ADD LIBS: MUI:Libs
EndIF
IF EXISTS MUI:Locale
Assign >NIL: ADD LOCALE: MUI:Locale
EndIF
C:Version >NIL: exec.library 39
IF NOT WARN
IF EXISTS MUI:Docs
IF EXISTS HELP:dummy
EndIF
Assign >NIL: ADD HELP: MUI:Docs
EndIF
EndIF
EndIF
;END MUI

C:xfdPatch >NIL:

Run >NIL: C:XpkMasterPrefs

IF EXISTS C:BorderBlank
C:BorderBlank
EndIF

;End of S/User-Startup Replacement

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:LoadWB

EndCLI >NIL:

Mendel
25th March 2012, 20:41
Iīm giving up for the night though and falling back to amigaos3.9 BB1 because that is the newest that will boot properly.

Canīt actually run much of anything on that safe mode of classicwb39... most of the stuff just says: please wait for disk activity to finish and give options to either reboot or suspend.

mfilos
25th March 2012, 21:12
Are you sure that Workbench.library and Icon.library do exist on your Libs folder???

Also comment all these lines:



;Start OS3.9 Checks
;IF EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
; C:SquirrelSCSI
;EndIF
;Set SCSIUpdate 1
;IF EXISTS C:IDEFix
; C:IDEFix
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIF
;IF EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIF
;IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIf
;IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
; C:SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES "scsi.device" QUIET
;ELSE
; C:SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES "scsi.device" QUIET
;EndIF
;Unset SCSIUpdate
;End OS3.9 Checks


And under these insert a new line with the following declaration:

C:SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES "scsi.device" QUIET

and report back.

Mendel
26th March 2012, 15:10
Still getting software failure with all those lines commented and your line added. :Doh:

mfilos
26th March 2012, 19:40
Ok instead of the line I suggested... put instead:

C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET

Mendel
27th March 2012, 17:48
still software failure :Doh:


Are you sure that Workbench.library and Icon.library do exist on your Libs folder???

If I didnīt, wouldnīt it crash under winuae too?

---------- Post added at 19:48 ---------- Previous post was at 19:40 ----------

IT NOW WORKS!

I had forgotten to install the powerup disk for my 1260, it had to be installed or it wouldnīt boot, apparently!

johnim
27th March 2012, 17:59
was that the 060 libs i said in other thread

Mendel
27th March 2012, 19:28
Yeah, I think that was it. :oops:

Merlin
27th March 2012, 19:35
That's OK, Mendel; we were all n00bs once and we all forget stuff.

:)

johnim
27th March 2012, 19:40
yea and the blizzard060 needs them or it wont even boot on mine just keeps restarting

what a pain we go through

cosmicfrog
27th March 2012, 23:56
well at least thats something

it still good know how edit ya startup-sequence
cos as u may have guessed when you start updatein with the BoingBags you get a ROM file in Devs: and s-s gets eddited to skip or ADD, mainly add, updates that improve the system

gseb
25th April 2012, 19:37
I installed os3.9 +bb1 and bb2 + classic workbench on my pc (winaue), put the working 3.1 libs for my 1260 in os3.9 libs:, packed all with lha and transfered the .lha file on my real amiga hd. Restore the .lha on my boot partition.
When I boot the amiga, I have the same failure as described in this thread.

I read about a power up in this thread. Does I have to do something with this power up disc, even if I manually copyed the 68040 and 68060 to libs: ??

or do I have to start to modify my startup sequence as described in this thread, if yes, which modification to start with ?
Thank in advance.

I forgot : My real amiga HD boot partition is formated with pfs3ds, the last aminet version. I do not know if it makes a difference....

This installation is working under winaue.

mfilos
25th April 2012, 20:46
We certainly need some more info in order to help more.
1. What is the capacity of your hard drive?
2. How large is your system partition?
3. Under WinUAE if you issue "version scsi.device" under a CLI what do you get?
4. What are the versions of 68040.library and 68060.library that you put ?

gseb
25th April 2012, 21:57
My hard drive is 8GB (CF)
System partition 1,6 gb
I do not have access to a pc now to check the scsi version.
The 68040 and 68060 are the working one from my 3.1 system. Is there special version for os3.9?

I just got the system to boot in 3.9

I just put a ; before all related scsi.device things in the startup sequence and put a line with "C:SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES "scsi.device" QUIET"

I saw a post from you in another where you was giving this advice to someone. I tried it ant it works.

It is the first time I boot in Classic workbench 3.9 , Its running slowly in comparaison to 3.1...
It uses cybergraphx in screen mod, is it normal ?

mfilos
26th April 2012, 10:05
I'd play safe and put a system partition of 950MB (it's more than enough for EVERY system and possibly program that you'll ever put).
If your 040/060 libs work ok for your 3.1 system I guess they are ok as well for 3.9.
Since the SetPatch line that you put, works... it means that you're getting some issues with the SCSI.device and PFS3.

OS3.9 is definitely slower than WB3.1 (that's why it requires AT LEAST an 020 and 4MB RAM) while 3.1 runs even with 512KB chip and an 68000 CPU.
You can make it more quick by removing some stuff like AmiDock, ASyncWB, RawWBInfo etc.

To be able to run just fine, I'd strongly suggest to either load a SCSI.device that is compatible with PFS3.
For example under ClassicWB's System partition head to drawer MyFiles/LargeHD/128GB_Support
There you find a number of SCSI.devices which you can rename to scsi.device and copy to Devs. (There's a script in startup-serquece that IF it finds a scsi.device in Devs it loads it via LoadModule).
For example SCSI_v43_47 by Cosmos has inside a latest version of PFS which you can copy to L: and assign to RDB instead of yours. You can also use this scsi.device and report back.

Personally I use Doobrey's 44.2 scsi.device with SFS filesystem and never failed me.

Mendel
2nd May 2012, 22:21
Wow I just did a clean cwb install on a 32GB CF card and almost gave up as it wasnīt booting but then I started to retrace my steps that I took last time.

I had to do both edit the startup sequence and install the 060 drivers to make it boot :D I have a booting 32GB CF card through fast ata!

mfilos and johnim, thanks you both!

gseb
3rd May 2012, 20:40
@mfilos

Thanks very much.
It works now with cosmos scsi.device version 43.47

mfilos
3rd May 2012, 22:35
Nice to know u got it working mate :)

Cosmos scsi.device works very nice with PFS3 and it's 20% faster than the stock 3.1 scsi.device. It doesn't run well on partitions over 4GB assigned as SFS though.
For SFS best scsi.device imho is 44.2 of Doobrey

gseb
4th May 2012, 17:48
For me, on my config (8GB cf flash with ide to flash adaptor), sysinfo showed me with the scsi from 3.1 + SpeedyIDE about 1,74 mb/s, and the cosmos new one + SpeedyIDE give me about 1,79. It is about 8% more.

mfilos
4th May 2012, 19:25
Better results are using an accelerator.

gseb
4th May 2012, 19:32
Do you mean a fastata mkx ?
Will this really boost the workbench reactivity (open windows, start app,...) ?

mfilos
4th May 2012, 21:33
No i mean that accelerators in general, speed up also the disk access :)
FastATA or Idefix Express also speed up the disk access.
You can see some slight difference in Workbench, but don't expect miracles.
For best responsive workench (without RTG) the best way to speed up your system (windows/icons loading) is to either reduce the screen resolution or your color depth :)

Mendel
4th May 2012, 21:33
For me, fastata with cf card gives only about double the speed from standard ide, which is not nearly enough for my needs so I will go for something other than CF cards next.

mfilos
5th May 2012, 09:29
It all depends on the PIO Mode that you set on ATA3Prefs program.
If u manage to make your CF/HD work in PIO4 or even PIO5 you'd be surprised on the speed increase.
It's just that FastATA tends to be kinda picky on the Hard drives and in many circumstances you won't be experiencing more than PIO3 mode.

Mendel
5th May 2012, 13:27
Indeed, if I put anything more than PIO3, I start getting block read errors. I think PIO 3 should still allow for more than 10MB/s.