PDA

View Full Version : Found 30pin simm's for GVPa500-HD+



kronuz
23rd March 2012, 17:01
Hi.

I have a GVP Series II Impact A500-HD+ that I want to put some simm's into.

Not shure about configuration. Guess I need 2x4MB or 4x2MB ?

Let me know if you got some 30pin simms up for grabs, that are known to work with this GVP and tested, or please point me in the right direction:thumbsup:

Thanks for looking
-Lars

Wolfy
24th March 2012, 00:16
I have 4x1MB you can have for PNP.
Cannot say for certain they will work on your gvp but they where pulled from my GVP-HC8 and replaced with 8x1mb matched set.

rkauer
24th March 2012, 01:41
GVP will work with ordinary 30pin SIMM. Just the controller have only two slots for memory, so 2 x 1Mb only brings the memory to 2Mb.

I have just ONE 4Mb SIMM here, and Brazilian postal service is a daylight robbery. Better than two 1Mb SIMM.

If I can figure a way to send it to you at an affordable price I'll let you know. SIMM itself will cost what I paid for it: US$20.

kronuz
24th March 2012, 10:33
Thanks guys.

I want to keep it as simple and cheap as possible, so I'll be sending wolfy a PM :)

rkauer: two slots? the a500-hd+ have 4 slots. Never seen that using only one simm is possible. bboah said that the following nubmer of simms are usable: 0simm, 2simm,4simm...parity and non parity.

...or did you mean that i can only use 2 simms at any one time when the simms are only 1MB ? :)

rkauer
24th March 2012, 17:37
As far as I know, the HD+ can use even just one 4Mb SIMM on the first slot.

But I might be wrong.

SunDown79
25th March 2012, 20:36
I have several 30-pin 4MB simms, let me know if you are interested.

rockape
25th March 2012, 20:59
Hi kronuz,

See http://www.bboah.com/index.php?action=artikel&cat=71&id=3290&artlang=en

Quote

"The HD8+ is a SCSI controller which connects to the side expansion slot of the A500/+. The HD8+ has 4 x 30-pin SIMM sockets that can utilize 1Mx8 or 4Mx8 SIMM modules. Versions of this unit may exist which use the special 32pin GVP SIMM32 SIMMs instead of the standard 30pin SIMMS, but this has not been confirmed."

kronuz
26th March 2012, 16:43
hmm...this info from bboah tells me I can only use 2 slots in total at any time...so: When I want 8mbRAM I can use two 4MBsimms in slot CN9 and CN10....nice if it also works with only 1 simm with 8MB :)

But non-parity only ? know I've read somewhere that it can also handle parity....or was it the other way around?...I don't know anymore...mondays:coffee:

Memory SIMM Location J5 J6 J7 J8 J9 J12 0 None OFF OFF ON ON OFF Front 2 CN9-CN10 OFF ON OFF ON OFF Front 4 CN9-CN12 ON OFF OFF ON OFF Front 8 CN9-CN10 ON OFF OFF OFF ON Rear
( the nice formating from bboah did not survive the copy/paste...well you get the idea when you check rockape's linky)

Thanks guys.

rkauer
26th March 2012, 22:29
Not exactly: you can use up to two slots if a pair of 4Mb SIMM is used.

For common 1Mb SIMM you can fill the entire bank, giving the controller 4Mb of FAST RAM.

kronuz
8th April 2012, 19:19
Items found.

Deal made with sundown79 :thumbsup: gonna transfer funds after this weekend.

kronuz
12th April 2012, 11:45
Money sent :thumbsup:

SunDown79
13th April 2012, 13:22
Money received and package sent!

kronuz
13th April 2012, 15:47
Sweet:) Awaiting parcel.

kronuz
19th April 2012, 18:09
Recieved and working great :thumbsup:
PM to seller, and feedback in a minute.
Thank you.

SunDown79
22nd April 2012, 16:48
Feedback left here too, this can be closed.