PDA

View Full Version : quake68k black screen with flashes, sound works.



Mendel
29th March 2012, 10:51
I have a problem running Quake68k
The game starts but then it enters black screen.
No level geometry, characters guns or any graphics BUT the screen occasionally displays special effects like for example itflashes yellow when for example a grenade is exploded in the running demo that starts up after the game is started.
There is sounds like weapons firing and monsters groaming... so basically the game is running but most of the graphics are missing.

Any ideas? It is meantioned in the documentation that pal monitor drivers might need to be installed. But I donīt know which ones and where to get and I dont know if that is the problem. None of the other modes like dblpal or ntsc get me even this far as I get error message about setting up AGA screen.


the setup

Desktop amiga 1200'
blizzard 1260 @ 50MHz with scsi kit
128 on blizzy +64MB on the scsi.
Aga graphics (set to PAL for the game)
ClassicWB39
PAK files checked with pc and they work in pc version.
Can run for example adoom, abuse, several scene 060 demos no problem... but this one is a no go. No big deal but would like to run this as a curiosity.

edit: oops, should have made this in the software section.

fitzsteve
29th March 2012, 10:53
Just sent you something to try ;)

Mendel
29th March 2012, 16:33
same thing happens, unfortunately. :Doh:

fitzsteve
29th March 2012, 16:53
Hmm, this is indeed strange :unsure:

Mendel
29th March 2012, 18:15
I will upload a video of what happens.

It will take an hour or so to upload. less than 5 minutes to watch.

edit: video should appear in this address in 25 minutes:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yYXfIuNbhjI

roy_bates
29th March 2012, 18:25
are you using clickbooms port?

i havent seen the video yet its still uploading.

Mendel
29th March 2012, 18:39
itīs gotta be something about the classicwb installation. I canīt run adoom either now. It used to run just fine on the other cf card on amigaos3.9 BB1 :coffee:

edit: tested some 060 demos... starstruck seems to run no problem. I have no idea what is going on...

mjnurney
29th March 2012, 18:43
I'm using the classic WB ADV on an Apollo 1260 with no issues - steves Quake version runs just fine.

The classic WB I'm using is the latest version..

roy_bates
29th March 2012, 18:44
have you got a printout of your startup?


ok ive seen the vid can you try entering PAL 320x256 ,into the tooltypes


im going to download it and see what it needs.

EDIT: i just had a thought,you do have the PAL and NTSC monitor drivers in devs dont you?

Mendel
29th March 2012, 19:05
I tried starting from cli with:
stack 30000
quake -aga -pal -width 320 -height 256 and that didnīt work either, currently Iīve put my amigaos3.9 cf card in and Im going to try if it works there...

---------- Post added at 21:05 ---------- Previous post was at 21:01 ----------

After changing the icon to AGA and PAL on the other cf card running standard amigaos 3.9 and BB1, the game just immediately worked.

I have no idea why.

Here is the startup sequence of the classicwb cf card... Iīm putting it back too to try and solve this.




; Added by ADAPCMCFL-Installer
FailAT 11
C:CardPatch
run >NIL: C:CardReset TICKS 50


;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;OS39
;
;Start OS3.9 Checks
;IF EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
; C:SquirrelSCSI
;EndIF
;Set SCSIUpdate 1
;IF EXISTS C:IDEFix
; C:IDEFix
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIF
;IF EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIF
;IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
; Set SCSIUpdate 0
;EndIf
;IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
; C:SetPatch QUIET
;ELSE
; C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
;EndIF
;Unset SCSIUpdate
;End OS3.9 Checks
C:SETPATCH NOROMUPDATE QUIET

C:GetMouseInput LOCAL

IF $MouseInput EQ 1
Unset MouseInput
C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
C:Execute S:Maxmem-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

IF $MouseInput EQ 2
Unset MouseInput
C:Execute S:Bootmenu-Sequence
EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

Unset MouseInput

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21

IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartup SYS:WBStartupM
C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIF

Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Resident >NIL: C:SetEnv PURE REPLACE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
L:env-handler
ELSE
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

IF EXISTS C:BlazeWCP
C:BlazeWCP
EndIF

IF EXISTS SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
SYS:System/FBlit/FText
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:CyberBugFix
C:CyberBugFix
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
IF EXISTS SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
Run > NIL: SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
EndIF
C:IPrefs
SYS:System/FPalette/FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:LoadWB

EndCLI >NIL:

roy_bates
29th March 2012, 19:08
do you have the PAL and NTSC monitor drivers in devs on that cf card?(the one your trying to get working)

Mendel
29th March 2012, 19:33
If they didnt come with classicwb39, then no, I have no such drivers.

fitzsteve
29th March 2012, 19:42
Ahh then that's the problem, by default PAL & NTSC Monitor Drivers on CWB are in Storage/Monitors you need to move them to Devs/Monitors and reboot :thumbsup:

Run the game in NTSC if your monitor supports it as it runs a bit faster :cool:

Mendel
29th March 2012, 19:50
Well... guess what. I copied them all, still the same thing. Now I can "run" it in ntsc too, which gave error message before... "run" meaning that the ntsc is the same black screen with flashes as well! Might be a little bit weird... maybe I could try copying monitor driver from the other card?

edit: nope, I canīt as there is nothing in the devs/monitors folder of the amigaos3.9 BB1 cf card.

roy_bates
29th March 2012, 19:52
nice one steve,just tried it here by removing the monitor drivers for pal and ntsc and it wouldent start.

as steve states mendel,there in storage/monitors just drag them into devs/monitors and away you go


also have a look and see if you have got any c2p routines installed on your drive,as on mine there on there by default(because on mine there in the options when i run the game before i start it) i beleive this is the main problem.

i cant remember when /how i installed them mind you.

also with this version you need to have a wizard library or such like for it to work.

any chance of a pic of your quake dir with the "show all" option turned on?



EDIT:lol just seen your startup,try deleting the lines that correspond to fblit.and see what happens.

Mendel
29th March 2012, 20:13
image:

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/1603/sam0242li.jpg

I do not know what c2p routines are or how to check if they are there. If it is not installed on classicwb39 by default, then I donīt have it. (Unless it is installed by installing the powerup disk that came with the blizzard 1260.)

I do not know what a wizard library is either. Again. If it is not installed on classicwb39 by default, then I donīt have it.

Now I ran it in cli:
stack 90000
quake -aga -pal -width 320 -height 256 and got this:

http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/8049/sam0243v.jpg

Same flashes and sounds in the background but now there is also brown column thing in the foreground that doesnt animate in any way.

roy_bates
29th March 2012, 20:17
image:

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/1603/sam0242li.jpg




is this with "show all" turned on? mendel.


hang on i'll take a pic of mine.........

Mendel
29th March 2012, 20:27
yes, it is with show all. Most of the stuff would be in the id1 folder.

Same package, unpacked in the same way also works with the other cf card in the standard amigaos3.9 BB1

roy_bates
29th March 2012, 20:30
heres what's in mine,same qauke68k lha file..........................



http://www.amibay.com/images/forum_picture_thumbnails/1/14f831e771138368d91b3d80bffde1fc_1442.jpg?dl=1333049302 (http://www.amibay.com/album.php?albumid=164&pictureid=1442)


try to compare the two startup sequences of both cf cards and see if there are differences.
i have a strange feeling its either fblit or blaze wcp.


also the stack should be around 500000.

i "think" rtgmaster installs c2p routines you can get it on aminet.

hang on a sec i'll post a link to where i got mine...................


http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=quake68k&source=web&cd=2&sqi=2&ved=0CCoQFjAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fplanetquake.gamespy.com%2FView.php%3Fview%3DQuake.Detail%26id%3D326&ei=uL10T7zsKOmQ0AWX-cwD&usg=AFQjCNEvh8UmpolC5HabVYLyB7LOC8797w

fitzsteve
29th March 2012, 20:49
Can you try to turn off Cyberbugfix (It's one of the extra settings inc in CWB 3.9)

Reboot & try again, also try some of the other settings too.

I think you go to Right Click/System/Components (Something like that) But thereis a list of options you can disable like FBlit/Copper/Etc

Steve.

Mendel
29th March 2012, 20:59
Here is the startup sequence for the other card, where quake and doom both work:




; $VER: Startup-Sequence 45.4 (4.4.2001)
; Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9

; The following lines disable updating "scsi.device" for driver
; software where this could lead to failures. They also start
; IDEFix if installed.
;
; You can manually disable updating "scsi.device" by setting
; the environment variable "NOSCSIUPDATE" to something.

If EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIf

Set SCSIUpdate 1
If EXISTS C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
SetPatch QUIET
Else
SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIf
Unset SCSIUpdate

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Resident >NIL: C:SetEnv PURE REPLACE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:


---------- Post added at 22:52 ---------- Previous post was at 22:49 ----------

Disabled cyberbugfix and fblit. Now it works!

Iīll try and enable one and then the other to see which one it was.

Thank you guys!

---------- Post added at 22:59 ---------- Previous post was at 22:52 ----------

cyberbugfix was the quilty one!

johnim
29th March 2012, 21:01
hi guys what is cyberbugfix for

roy_bates
29th March 2012, 21:01
ah well, at least you know what it was now.


happy gaming!


i think its like the old oxypatcher john but for blizzards only.

i think it patches the fpu/mmu tables......................ahh i see,nice one steve.

fitzsteve
29th March 2012, 21:03
I think it's discussed over at EAB in the CWB section, I ha to disable it to setup the Mediator on my A1200/A4000 :)

Mendel
29th March 2012, 21:26
Nice problem solving experience, great community here :thumbsup:

Iīd like to add that disabling cyberbugfix also seems to have fixed adoom not running as well.


Now this is getting real funny... like the revenge of the evil genie inside my amiga... but after testing both quake and adoom I try to start igame... and it doesnīt run anymore! :Doh: Talk about step forward and two steps backwards. Donīt even know at which point it stopped running, I did so many things today not running igame the whole day...

But that is a battle for another day and another thread! (will get some sleep first and then try to figure it out myself first)

fitzsteve
29th March 2012, 22:26
IGame for CWB OS3.9 wont run in the screen mode you are using in the screeb shots, I guess when you ran it before you had the screen set at High Res Laced ;)

Switch back and hey presto, it'll work again.

If you want to keep at the lower screen Res with CWB OS3.9 you will need to change some settings or grab IGame & DOpus from CWB Full and copy them over the CWB 3.9 optimised versions :thumbsup:

NovaCoder
29th March 2012, 23:21
Bascially cyberbugfix is crap, avoid running it at all costs. This is why it's no longer enabled by default in the ClassicWB packs.

FBlit and FText are fine.

Mendel
30th March 2012, 06:06
IGame for CWB OS3.9 wont run in the screen mode you are using in the screeb shots, I guess when you ran it before you had the screen set at High Res Laced ;)

Switch back and hey presto, it'll work again.


And youīve saved the day again :)

Just as a curiosity, I tried removing monitor drivers from devs/monitors and I can still run quake in pal, only thing that is different is I cant run ntsc mode and the resolutions are called like 640x512 interlaced and 320x256 instead of high res laced and low res and such.

roy_bates
30th March 2012, 06:36
i think this version of quake isent as good as clickbooms version,i cant beleive i just said that lol.


anyway whats fblit?

Mendel
30th March 2012, 07:12
Where should I look for to find tweaks for quake? Iīd like to try decreasing texture resolution and maybe try 2x2 pixel mode rather than making the screen size smaller... but donīt know how.

roy_bates
30th March 2012, 07:17
Where should I look for to find tweaks for quake? Iīd like to try decreasing texture resolution and maybe try 2x2 pixel mode rather than making the screen size smaller... but donīt know how.




i only ever seen that sort of thing in clickbooms version.(texture resolutions)

as for tweaks and enhancements aminet has a few,although they dont seem to work on mine.

NovaCoder
30th March 2012, 12:10
Hiya Roy,

I'm getting closer with my new port, got the main game screen to open for the first time today :)

As soon as it's running stable enough I'll send you a copy for testing :)

roy_bates
30th March 2012, 12:33
Hiya Roy,

I'm getting closer with my new port, got the main game screen to open for the first time today :)

As soon as it's running stable enough I'll send you a copy for testing :)


wow.yes please.:)


are you going to ask others as well?,it'll be great fun.:)

Mendel
30th March 2012, 12:39
hey Supernova, any preliminary results as in will it do the magic and somehow run faster than the other versions on a 060? :whistle::thumbsup:

roy_bates
30th March 2012, 13:24
i dont use these programmes in my system so i had a look at what they do.



blazewcp=a cpu c2p routine
fblit=a screen blitter enhancement for speeding up screen redraws
ftext=works with fblit to speed up text redraws



im actually going to try these out they look interesting!!,mendel if i was you i wouldent remove these.they give a small boost to workbench and 3d games by the look of it.