PDA

View Full Version : Closed Kick 2.05 (37.350) or Kickstart 3.1 (40.63)



dougal
5th May 2012, 12:14
I am looking for Kickstart 2.05 (37.350) or 3.1 (40.63) for my A600 as I am having problems installing a hard drive better then the stock 20 meg it came with. It currently has 2.05 (37.300).

Not looking to break the bank here so the cheaper the better :p

Thanks :thumbsup:

FLOPS
26th October 2012, 10:36
I have such kickstart here: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=36506

demolition
26th October 2012, 10:50
I am looking for Kickstart 2.05 (37.350) or 3.1 (40.63) for my A600 as I am having problems installing a hard drive better then the stock 20 meg it came with. It currently has 2.05 (37.300).

I can boot my A600 from a 2GB CF card using 37.300. I think you just need to make the first partition smaller than 40 MB (I have a 35 MB WB partition).

paul1981
26th October 2012, 11:35
I am looking for Kickstart 2.05 (37.350) or 3.1 (40.63) for my A600 as I am having problems installing a hard drive better then the stock 20 meg it came with. It currently has 2.05 (37.300).

I can boot my A600 from a 2GB CF card using 37.300. I think you just need to make the first partition smaller than 40 MB (I have a 35 MB WB partition).

I have a 20GB drive/single partition on a 37.300 A600 with Workbench 2.1, and It's 5 GB full as of yet, and I've never had any problems. There's no difference that I have noticed between 37.300 and 37.350. They both work perfectly with large hard drives.

demolition
26th October 2012, 11:38
I have a 20GB drive/single partition on a 37.300 A600 with Workbench 2.1, and It's 5 GB full as of yet, and I've never had any problems. There's no difference that I have noticed between 37.300 and 37.350. They both work perfectly with large hard drives.

The 'bad' A600 ROM is the 37.299 version.

The main difference I see between 37.300 and 37.350 is that the 350 version has paths and assigns already set up (C:, DEVS: etc. in path) and uses smaller fonts for the default CLI. Makes 350 a lot nicer to work with when booting without any startup-sequence.

paul1981
26th October 2012, 11:48
I have a 20GB drive/single partition on a 37.300 A600 with Workbench 2.1, and It's 5 GB full as of yet, and I've never had any problems. There's no difference that I have noticed between 37.300 and 37.350. They both work perfectly with large hard drives.

The 'bad' A600 ROM is the 37.299 version.

Yep...true. That ROM lacks PCMCIA and onboard IDE support! In essence, I suppose it's an upgraded 37.175 suitable for A500, A500+ or A2000.

---------- Post added at 11:48 ---------- Previous post was at 11:42 ----------



I have a 20GB drive/single partition on a 37.300 A600 with Workbench 2.1, and It's 5 GB full as of yet, and I've never had any problems. There's no difference that I have noticed between 37.300 and 37.350. They both work perfectly with large hard drives.

The 'bad' A600 ROM is the 37.299 version.

The main difference I see between 37.300 and 37.350 is that the 350 version has paths and assigns already set up (C:, DEVS: etc. in path) and uses smaller fonts for the default CLI. Makes 350 a lot nicer to work with when booting without any startup-sequence.

Hmmm, my 37.300 uses Topaz 8 as the default font size (after booting with no startup-sequence). This is from my hard disk though, not sure about other disks. Maybe it's something on the RDB which makes it Topaz 8 instead of 9. The System-configuration file could also affect this I suppose, but I don't use that file on my setup, so it isn't that.
As for the paths, can't say I've noticed, I'll have to check that out one day.

demolition
26th October 2012, 11:59
Hmmm, my 37.300 uses Topaz 8 as the default font size (after booting with no startup-sequence). This is from my hard disk though, not sure about other disks. Maybe it's something on the RDB which makes it Topaz 8 instead of 9. The System-configuration file could also affect this I suppose, but I don't use that file on my setup, so it isn't that.
As for the paths, can't say I've noticed, I'll have to check that out one day.

I just noticed after replacing the KS in my A600 from 350 to 300 that the font was a lot bigger. The HDD was still connected.

When I boot with 37.300 without startup-sequence I can't even use 'dir', so it's quite handicapped to work with.

paul1981
26th October 2012, 12:12
Hmmm, my 37.300 uses Topaz 8 as the default font size (after booting with no startup-sequence). This is from my hard disk though, not sure about other disks. Maybe it's something on the RDB which makes it Topaz 8 instead of 9. The System-configuration file could also affect this I suppose, but I don't use that file on my setup, so it isn't that.
As for the paths, can't say I've noticed, I'll have to check that out one day.

I just noticed after replacing the KS in my A600 from 350 to 300 that the font was a lot bigger. The HDD was still connected.

When I boot with 37.300 without startup-sequence I can't even use 'dir', so it's quite handicapped to work with.

I'll check that out then tomorrow, see if I get the same results.
The other difference of course, is the Copyright date. In the "About" menu and Purple "Insert Disk" screen it says Copyright 1985-1991 for 37.300, and Copyright 1985-1992 for 37.350.

dougal
2nd November 2012, 13:40
Hi guys... I no longer need one as i removed the Kickstart 3.1 from my A2000.