PDA

View Full Version : Closed A1200 WHDLoad System



scrappysphinx
7th May 2012, 13:49
Hi all, i have for sale today an A1200 system suitable for WHDLoad.

Included is an A1200 rev 1B, 3.0 roms, case and keyboard have yellowed.

Has a 4.3Gb 2.5" HDD installed (the screw holes don't line up with the bracket so is held in place with elastic bands) which has been partitioned into a 500Mb DH0 containing ClassicWB 3.0 and the rest of the drive is DH1 for Games.

Also included as an Apollo 1230LC which has been upgraded from 33Mhz to 40Mhz and includes 8mb Ram (Max this card can take). This card is not PCMCIA friendly but has a jumper to limit the ram to 4mb. The trapdoor can be closed with this card but it bows in the middle (see pic).

Workbench 3.0 5 disc set will be included along with a lightweight 25W PSU, tank style mouse (yellowed), scart cable with audio and a Quickshot Joystick.

All is in working order and the only reason for the sale is i have purchased a blizzard 1260 and am building myself a bigger, better, tower system.

Asking 130 (Was 150) including p&p in the UK for this

*ALSO LISTED OVER AT EAB*

Pics

Wolfy
7th May 2012, 15:39
Heh, someone has caught the miggy hardware bug! :)

scrappysphinx
7th May 2012, 15:48
yep, its got me lol

scrappysphinx
8th May 2012, 10:18
Price drop to 140 inc p&p to the UK

scrappysphinx
10th May 2012, 13:58
Another price drop.
Now 130 inc p&p to uk

aktopjian
10th May 2012, 18:37
I might be intrested in this. How hard would it to be to make work on 120v? can you give me a shippping quote to 01108 in Massachusetts, US.

AndyLandy
10th May 2012, 23:06
I might be intrested in this. How hard would it to be to make work on 120v? can you give me a shippping quote to 01108 in Massachusetts, US.

Easiest solution there is to track down an A500 power supply locally. They ought to be reasonably cheap and should do the job just fine.

fitzsteve
10th May 2012, 23:24
I might be intrested in this. How hard would it to be to make work on 120v? can you give me a shippping quote to 01108 in Massachusetts, US.

Easiest solution there is to track down an A500 power supply locally. They ought to be reasonably cheap and should do the job just fine.

Other option is to chop the end of a normal PSU and convert and ATX PSU :)

scrappysphinx
14th May 2012, 13:56
Sorry for the delay aktopjian, Unfortunately it looks like its going to be very expensive to ship the US.

Fed-ex via parcel2go are quoting 53.49.

That's a 3 day service and is insured up to 150.

To be honest i'd prefer not to ship outside the UK as it gets very expensive and a lot of hassle should something go wrong but i'll leave it up to you.

Mike

scrappysphinx
20th May 2012, 20:40
Heard nothing from aktopjian and i'm gonna close this one down for the time being as after testing today the miggy has decided it only wants to boot 50% of the time (even with the accelerator removed). May offer it back for sale when i've resolved the problem.