PDA

View Full Version : Closed Amiga 1000 keyboard cable



mjnurney
9th May 2012, 16:07
well not exactly but i need the socket adaptor that suits the four pin motherboard socket..

i.e the bit on the end of the keyboard wire. i believe its a U.S phone fitting?

do we have such a thing in the UK?

mike.

quarkx
9th May 2012, 16:11
You should be able to walk into any electronic part store and get either an RJ-10 or RJ-11 Jack. Officially the Amiga was an RJ-10. but the very common RJ-11 (phone jack) will fit and preform the exact same. If you have RJ-45 (network cable) crimpers, this will work to crimp the end to the wire.
Hope this helps.

mjnurney
9th May 2012, 16:12
excellent , thank you.

i forgot what the connector was called.

thanks

quarkx
9th May 2012, 16:18
no problem:thumbsup:
all the different RJ 's can get confusing at times

mjnurney
9th May 2012, 16:27
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RJ45_(computers)#8P8C

this doesn't help much.

i may just take the A1000 cable to maplins

---------- Post added at 16:23 ---------- Previous post was at 16:19 ----------

http://www.sacc.org/mouse-joy-keyb/a-keyboard.html

RJ 22?

Maplins don't have

RJ11 or RJ22 or RJ10 or RJ12

---------- Post added at 16:27 ---------- Previous post was at 16:23 ----------

i know its not our phone connector I've tried it before. its too small.

quarkx
9th May 2012, 16:29
What are you trying to do? I can always pick up a coiled telephone hand set cable at the dollar store and send it to you. Or i can pick up some ends. Either way, postage won't be an issue if I send it in a regular envelope.

mjnurney
9th May 2012, 16:37
im wanting to use my (universal) A1000 keyboard on an A1000 but my A1000 keyb has an A2000/3000 fitting on it. so I'm wanting to make a small adaptor.

but i could easily just put the original A1000 wire back on as the A1000 keyb is useless at WHDload gaming or flight sims on my hacked A1000 - no keypad and some keys aren't on it. So i may as well just put it back to A1000 spec.

confusing answer i know

quarkx
9th May 2012, 16:43
No problem, Let me see if I can hunt down a few ends here. I don't know when I will be at a hardware store, but I can keep an eye out. Maybe someone else here has a few in their junk drawer, all I keep on hand are RJ-45's to make the odd patch cable.

mjnurney
9th May 2012, 16:45
i'll have a run out to maplins tomorrow and see what the halfwit kids make of my request..

Q. have you a socket for this?
A. what is it?

A.Amiga 1000 keyboard connector.
Q. a what? whats that?

A. doesn't matter.

quarkx
9th May 2012, 16:49
LOL, here they say:
Do you have a part number? It could be a broom, but they are absolutely clueless without a part number to look up on the computer.

mjnurney
9th May 2012, 16:56
same thing here really .. :-)

my digital vernior says its 7.75mm x 6.75 (main body) wide so that should make it an RJ22 (in uk terms) i think...

quarkx
9th May 2012, 17:19
It doesn't matter -RJ-11 will fit.
Actually (technically) its a four-contact 4P4C handset plug (also popularly, though incorrectly, called "RJ9", "RJ10", or "RJ22"
But really, its all useless information :p - RJ11 is the "common universal" jack to fit in the 4P4C Female end.

woodycool
9th May 2012, 19:17
Officially the Amiga was an RJ-10. but the very common RJ-11 (phone jack) will fit and preform the exact same.
No it wont ..... I tried an RJ-11 connector and it does not fit either the A1000 or the keyboard, you need to use an RJ-10 as it's slightly slimmer.

I got one from an old analogue telephone, the cable from the base to the handset was RJ-10 to RJ-10.

quarkx
9th May 2012, 19:33
Officially the Amiga was an RJ-10. but the very common RJ-11 (phone jack) will fit and preform the exact same.
No it wont ..... I tried an RJ-11 connector and it does not fit either the A1000 or the keyboard, you need to use an RJ-10 as it's slightly slimmer.

I got one from an old analogue telephone, the cable from the base to the handset was RJ-10 to RJ-10.

Maybe the PALS are different, the Amiga club has been using the telephone cable for years, thats what I use on mine, so I can have a 6 foot long cord.

johnim
9th May 2012, 20:07
hi mike ebay have lots of rj10 cables and a few sockets

cable
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2M-TELEPHONE-HANDSET-CURLY-CORD-RJ10-RJ10-PLUG-BLACK-COILED-CABLE-LEAD-/280854378350?pt=UK_Phones_PhoneLeads_RL&hash=item416439b76e

socket

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/MCKEE-HAGBORG-CONNECTORS-MHRJJ44NFV-RJ10-SOCKET-VERTICAL-/260938301330?pt=UK_BOI_Electrical_Components_Supplies_ET&hash=item3cc1227f92

salaxi54
9th May 2012, 20:14
The cable that A1000s carry is the type that you use for a phone headset.
Standard old(?) telephones carry 2 cables: one from the base unit to the headset, and one from the base unit to the wall socket. You need the first one which is thinner. I measure its 'thickness' to be roughly 7mm.
Oh, and it makes no difference if it's a PAL or NTSC model! :thumbsup:
Sorry about the lousy pics, but my camera is even lousier on night shots..