PDA

View Full Version : No sound while using AmiKit



J.T.Kirk
9th July 2012, 16:25
I've just installed AmiKit yesterday on my wife's laptop, but I have no sound.

To be more accurate, if something works under Workbench I have sound, but when a game or a program uses a native Amiga screen, there's no sound at all!

Any ideas what's going wrong?

Thanks.

Ed.D
9th July 2012, 22:37
Phantom, is Amikit sitting on top of winuae? If so can you start the game as usual then hit the F12 key to bring up the winuae config for the current parameters and maybe play around with sound settings?

Regards,
Ed.

J.T.Kirk
10th July 2012, 12:56
Yes, AmiKit is sitting on WinUAE. I did that and played with the options, but nothing changed really. :(