PDA

View Full Version : Mixing ZIP Page Mode RAM Speeds 80/60



Balooga
28th July 2012, 17:14
Will it make a difference mixing 60ns and 80ns ZIP RAM in a Supra 500 RX RAM expansion? I know doing this on an A3000 is bad idea.

hooverphonique
28th July 2012, 20:31
does it explicitly support anything faster than 80ns ? if not, just go ahead, it should work.. if there is a jumper, set it for 80 and it should work.. If it "autodetects" ram speed, it probably only checks one row and assumes the rest is the same.. The question is, which chip(s) are part of this one row.. Does the rows of chips have to be added in a certain way? then it probably detects speed in the first row, so put the slow chips in there..

LTAC
28th July 2012, 20:52
Will it make a difference mixing 60ns and 80ns ZIP RAM in a Supra 500 RX RAM expansion? I know doing this on an A3000 is bad idea.

Perhaps it Will Work!:unsure:
I guess with different manufacturer you'll have some problems.
It depends on the material. To be fixed, you should make some tests: no risk for the AMIGA, the extension card or memory chips.

I've an expansion board (ZORRO) and I make some tests with 60, 70, 80 and 100ns (TOSHIBA)!!!!

rkauer
31st July 2012, 04:45
Should work, as I replaced the memory on mine Supra RX with 4Mb of static column ZIP (got those for free), but decided to grab the 4Mb page mode that was inside the expansion to give my A3000 more memory.

Also, my A3000 have a CBM A3640, which dislikes heavily static column chips in the motherboard. Win-win situation, albeit the RX didn't care about the faster RAM chips.

SpeedGeek
31st July 2012, 13:45
Should not make a bit of difference to an A500 memory expansion. Both memory types are more than fast enough for zero wait state performance with a 7 MHz 68000. Burst mode is not supported by the 68000 or A500 mobo so again no difference.

rkauer
1st August 2012, 02:58
Yeah, that's why I installed the static column chips on the Supra RX and transplanted the 60ns page mode chips to the A3000.:nod:

hooverphonique
1st August 2012, 21:56
Yeah, that's why I installed the static column chips on the Supra RX and transplanted the 60ns page mode chips to the A3000.:nod:

didn't know the 3000 could utilize fpm.. is there a writable register in a3000 ramsey that selects sc/fpm modes?

rkauer
1st August 2012, 22:08
You can get speedramsey from Aminet and give it a try.

The unexpanded A3000 will detect static column chips at boot and uses it, but if you try to use an A3640 CPU card with this memory type the Amiga will not boot at all.

There is an Amiga guide file floating around in the internet that gives away all the steps on how to use a A3640 inside the A3000. But beware the upgrade of the A3000 is not cheap. New ROM (3.1), page mode ZIP RAM and other bits and bobs.

Balooga
3rd August 2012, 00:57
The unexpanded A3000 will detect static column chips at boot and uses it, but if you try to use an A3640 CPU card with this memory type the Amiga will not boot at all.

That's good to know. I will be getting an A3000 in the next day or two and will want to upgrade it. Is it just the A3640 that dislikes the static column ram on the motherboard, or other expansions as well?

rkauer
4th August 2012, 11:14
Here goes the link for upgrading the A3000 with a A3640 CPU card. It's not what you were asking, but will give you a little piece of mind in the future.

Notice the part where mentions Static Column RAM.

http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-a3640.shtml