PDA

View Full Version : help a1200 tower question



jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 14:05
I could imagine a reset switch can be hooked up to fast ata and other points on the mobo are on google so I suppose that one is covered.

But for what is the power on switch in front of an amiga tower?

---------- Post added at 13:05 ---------- Previous post was at 13:03 ----------

I mean a switch as used on modern pc's...

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 14:06
I could imagine a reset switch can be hooked up to fast ata and other points on the mobo are on google so I suppose that one is covered.

But for what is the power on switch in front of an amiga tower?

You normally connect the Power switch to a Busboard (like Mediator) or you can make a switch that will power the PSU on it's self or buy an adapter from Amigakit :)

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 14:21
Thanks - I'll keep it in mind and operate without one for now then :thumbsup:

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 14:48
Thanks - I'll keep it in mind and operate without one for now then :thumbsup:

Ahh, I see you are using the PSU from me, in that case this does not need any extra switch as it was set by Amigakit to power on all the time.

Steve. :)

---------- Post added at 14:48 ---------- Previous post was at 14:28 ----------

By the way, you should share some pics of the project :)

I missed my Combo that sold to you, I'm glad you're still enjoying it :thumbsup:

(I've just got a BPPC 040/PPC175 + BVision Combo) I'm thinking of putting in some kind of custom enclosure :shhh:

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 15:56
We did not include the psu, since I had to cut down. I made one myself with a tybotech P4 cpu, that works without resistors/light bulbs.

The system was very stable and enjoyable, but I did not dear to run it to long due to heat from the ppc/060.

I also never managed wireless

I introduced a new problem with indivision aga, after a few hours whdload-aga is unstable.

I think toworize it will give me the hard disk speed I wan't with this system and will take care of the heating problems. So I think the system is a good donator for a tower.

If I get a mediator I would like to get a dual screen system and publish some apps to other screen.

---------- Post added at 14:56 ---------- Previous post was at 14:56 ----------

I don't know where you got the mobo from, but it looks brand new.

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 15:58
I don't know if you knew (maybe) but I ran this BPPC in my Tower until I got Stachu's upgraded 330mhz PPC and it ran much cooler in the Tower :)

I have a Mediator 1200 in mine and this combination works very well together, it will a make nice project and will serve you well.

Maybe you can trade the BVision vs a Mediator?

All the best with your project :thumbsup:

Steve.

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 16:09
I need to compare - I have a mediator 4000D unused. Not sure that will be good swap.

I would like to keep the bvsion or is that not possible with mediator?

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 16:21
I need to compare - I have a mediator 4000D unused. Not sure that will be good swap.

I would like to keep the bvsion or is that not possible with mediator?

You can keep BVision with Mediator, I had it in there for testing and it fits under and works fine, however it will get very hot as there is no space for any cooling, even slim heatsinks might short out against the Mediator.

The only reason I can see that one would want BVision & Mediator is so that you can use Radeon as your main GFX card and then BVision for Warp3D? (for dual boot OS4.1 machine)

Otherwise the Voodoo 3 will be all the GFX card you need :)

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 17:15
It seems a bit strange not be able to run os4 and have a PPC?

I've cut in the case space to cool extra.

http://img837.imageshack.us/img837/9374/dscf0745t.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/837/dscf0745t.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

My dremel disk was killed and I had to resort to hand tools half way..Good to keep the neighboors sharp.lol

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 17:24
It seems a bit strange not be able to run os4 and have a PPC?



Let me explain more.

With OS4.1 you cannot have two PCI Graphics Cards installed, the system will not boot.

For OS4.1 you are better off with the Radeon 92xx as they have more VRAM and support OS4.1's visual effects (transparancy)

However with OS3.9 the Radeon does not support Warp3D therefore one would prefer a Voodoo GFX card and here lies the dilema.

You can however use a BVision and Radeon together, OS4.1 will still boot so you could use the BVision in OS3.9 for Warp3D games :)

The hole cut will not help cool the BVision as it will be placed under the Mediator.

Steve.

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 18:37
It seems already better no to fit it, since I would have to remove the mobo probably to remove it...:picard

Is is supported by o60 - 040 cards or not?

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 18:47
Is is supported by o60 - 040 cards or not?

Is what supported by 060 - 040 Cards? (sorry I don't understand)

If you mean OS4.1 then neither is supported directly, the 68xxx is disabled once OS4.1's Kickstart is loaded and thereon only PPC is running.

This also means that PPC SCSI does not work with OS4.1 Classic.

I suggest reading up on the OS4.1 Classic FAQ as I feel that I'm just confusing you here :Doh:

Steve.

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 18:57
no you are not. I was just asking can I buy a turbo card second hand that does support the cybervision (for a normal A1200) without PPC (meaning less money for second system) or does it not exist? I still wan't to keep a norma a1200.

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 19:36
no you are not. I was just asking can I buy a turbo card second hand that does support the cybervision (for a normal A1200) without PPC (meaning less money for second system) or does it not exist? I still wan't to keep a norma a1200.


Hi My friend, now I understand, I'm afraid only the Blizzard PPC supports the BVision as it requires the Mini PCI socket.

There is an 040 version of the Blizzard PPC but they still demand pretty high prices.

If you want to keep a Desktop project why not Blizzard 1230 and Indivision AGA MkII for a nice WHDload machine?

But for now, concentrate on the Tower is my advice since it can be hard work ;)

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 19:51
I'll stick with aga then for the other system. Not sure a swap is a good deal for the other party, but I'll give it ago. Do you remember how much memory the card had? I thought 8 meg since it allows far over 1024x768

fitzsteve
31st July 2012, 19:52
I'll stick with aga then for the other system. Not sure a swap is a good deal for the other party, but I'll give it ago. Do you remember how much memory the card had? I thought 8 meg since it allows far over 1024x768

Yep BVision is 8mb VRAM :thumbsup:

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 20:57
Thanks Steve, hopefully speak to you tomorrow:thumbsup:

I was to tired to work on it, but the previous owner did the atx cable, but I disliked it, since I saw on the mediator it needs atx psu - since the extension was cut to give proper voltages it might give problems.

Also the psu did not work - I think bad contacts are the reason since no solder was used..:dry: - not sure but did previous amiga psu hacks with bad contacts resulting in no boot..

So I did follow my own plan to get it running again, original, looking good but no solder used.. :double

http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/5997/dscf0746a.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/560/dscf0746a.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)


So I gave it a lot of heat and flux to make sure, at first some wires were unable to solder, but after some cleaning and flux they decided to join.. Crimps are ready on the cable...

http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/8620/dscf0747.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/221/dscf0747.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)
My end result:

http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/5545/dscf0748z.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/843/dscf0748z.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

johnim
31st July 2012, 20:59
nice work on adapter jvdbossc :thumbsup:

jvdbossc
31st July 2012, 21:01
green and black unstripped if I get a mediator...


http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/7942/dscf0749d.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/6/dscf0749d.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

jvdbossc
1st August 2012, 09:56
nice work on adapter jvdbossc :thumbsup:


thanks it'll worked now:thumbsup:I just used a real hard disk and cdrom to get some load on the psu

---------- Post added at 08:56 ---------- Previous post was at 08:52 ----------

To steve: Mmm.. only way it keeps working... :whistle:

I hope a mediator fits over that.. It would be nice to keep some stuff in the system...

http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/7660/dscf0750l.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/521/dscf0750l.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)


http://img812.imageshack.us/img812/9492/dscf0752y.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/812/dscf0752y.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

Without the glue, even a little movement on a cable causes red screen.