PDA

View Full Version : GVP HC+2 SCSI Autoboot



mgarnett
8th August 2012, 12:25
Hi All,

I have a GVP HC+2 Series I SCSI card (with the 2 meg RAM installed) and I'm trying to get this working with KS1.3 A2000.

It came with 1.0 ROM's but I've burned myself a 3.15 ROM from Ralph Babels site. Does anybody know which jumper on the card needs to be set to allow it to auto boot? Also, are there any other ROMs on the card that need replacing to allow it to auto boot?

I can't seem to find a copy of the manual or a listing of the jumper settings on the Internet.

I can boot from floppy and the install disk finds the card and the drive but it reports that no auto boot ROMs are installed even with the 3.15 ROM installed.

Cheers

Mark

BlindGerMan
8th August 2012, 13:37
Look here: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hc2

It seems, that the HC+2 has no autoboot jumper...

mgarnett
8th August 2012, 13:42
Look here: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hc2

It seems, that the HC+2 has no autoboot jumper...

That's what I thought, except that it does! Found through trial and error, if I put a jumper on J4, the HDD will auto boot, if I remove the jumper from J4, it won't (the boot floppy will still boot the HDD with the jumper removed). Perhaps it's a different revision card.

Cheers

Mark

BlindGerMan
8th August 2012, 13:45
Do you hace fastram on it? If not, have a look here: http://www.bboah.com/index.php?action=artikel&cat=71&id=3284&artlang=en

bdb
8th August 2012, 14:14
So, problem solved?

AndyLandy
8th August 2012, 14:16
These are funny cards. I had all kinds of weird issues trying to get one to work. In the end I had to format a disk using a different GVP card and move it on to the HC+2

:nuts:

bdb
8th August 2012, 14:33
Mine have always been easier to work with than A2091's although I only once upgraded the ROM (to a Guru ROM); the GVP software was also easier to use. The one in have in my A2500HD handles a HDD, a CD ROM, and a SCSI Card reader (Mech's).

mgarnett
8th August 2012, 15:14
Yep, I have 2 meg of Fast Ram on the card. It all appears to be working now with the jumper on J4.

Cheers and thanks for the help.

Mark