PDA

View Full Version : Offered Apollo 68040 to 68060 upgrade service



mjnurney
22nd August 2012, 22:55
As ive done a few of these i thought i would offer my services if anyone needs it.

I will upgrade your Apollo 68040 accelerator (1240) to a 68060 cpu.

whats needed from you.

A working 1240 with a 131 mach chip - a 130 will not work!
A 68060 cpu. (or i can just socket the 68040 for you)

i can upgrade the socket and pop your 68040 in it and you can swap the cpu at your leisure if required.

i can supply at extra cost unless you have them.

68060 cpu socket or rows of pins (i will not solder direct to the board)
power regulator (the 68040 doesnt need one, the 68060 does ! )
apollo ROM (68060 version) last release.

NOTES

I will not solder CPU's or ROMs direct to the accelerator board - so dont ask thinking it will be cheaper.

Base cost 35 - this covers

You post to me. i remove the 68040 and fit a socket or pins.
solder pins for voltage reg
remove old ROM and solder a socket (pins)
i then post to you recorded delivery. (insurance extra) UK

or 40 for

You post to me. i remove the 68040 and fit a socket or pins.
remove old ROM and solder a socket (pins) and fit a new rom
solder pins for voltage reg
i then post to you recorded delivery. (insurance extra) UK

(postage overseas extra of course)

extras

68060 moulded socket 10
reg kit and eprom rom from me 10
2nd ram socket to give 64mb 10
heatsink & fan 10

i cannot supply 68060 cpus - sorry.

All upgrades are tested and are guaranteed working before shipping back to you. A youtube vid and HD pics can be supplied if required.

Various people will vouch for my work on here im sure.

mike.

*****READ**** this guide on using the Apollo with Workbench

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?p=387660#post387660

fitzsteve
22nd August 2012, 23:01
Here's MJ's handy work!

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=32882

Was stunned by the quality of the job, A+++++ :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:

Good luck with the upgrade service :)

mjnurney
22nd August 2012, 23:18
thanks stevie :-)

WonkeyDonkey
22nd August 2012, 23:30
But for the CPU, I would have one on its way. There are only a couple on the evilbay and as steve pointed out, there are a lot of fakes.:dry:

---------- Post added at 22:30 ---------- Previous post was at 22:21 ----------


Here's MJ's handy work!

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=32882

Was stunned by the quality of the job, A+++++ :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:

Good luck with the upgrade service :)


I can confirm this also, as I am now in possession of the board referenced in the thread above.

The quality of the work is obvious and its a solid job, very nicely done!

Edit : Just to be clear Mike, I am wanting to get said board upgraded to 80 mhz or so, so it only actually needs a new crystal and faster cpu then testing and heatsink/fan added if necessary. But getting a hold of the right CPU is the problem of course. You know this board well of course, having converted it to an 060 to begin with.

LTAC
22nd August 2012, 23:38
@mjnurney: as I am a new owner of this card (http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=33938) (Apollo 1240), I'll be perhaps interested by your services! :thumbsup:

fitzsteve
22nd August 2012, 23:41
@mjnurney: as I am a new owner of this card (http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=33938) (Apollo 1240), I'll be perhaps interested by your services! :thumbsup:

Looks ideal for the upgrade, nice one :thumbsup:

esc
23rd August 2012, 00:16
I will potentially be asking to use your services. Potential pm inbound in a short while. :)

mjnurney
10th October 2012, 15:42
@WD try a 80 MHz crystal first , I think I ran Steve's card at 66 MHz without any drama

-Acid-
10th October 2012, 16:07
How much to just add a 2nd ram slot to an Apollo 060?

mjnurney
10th October 2012, 19:20
you supply it - 10 to fit & test and post back, or i'll supply it / fit and post back to you 20

TheCorfiot
10th October 2012, 19:23
Excellent Service Mike, good luck with it and thanks.

If I had a Mach131 I would be sending you my card buddy.

TC :thumbsup:

roy_bates
10th October 2012, 20:55
hey mike, you should do the blizzards as well.

johnim
10th October 2012, 20:58
hey mike, you should do the blizzards as well.

+1 to that

mjnurney
10th October 2012, 21:38
never done a blizzard chaps..

-Acid-
10th October 2012, 22:55
you supply it - 10 to fit & test and post back, or i'll supply it / fit and post back to you 20
That sounds very reasonable to me, make sure you don't run out of slots as you will need to supply one for me. I will pm you after I get the playexpo out of the way this weekend to sort it out.

roy_bates
10th October 2012, 23:41
never done a blizzard chaps..



theres not much difference mike,infact its a bit easier.

if someone askes just give it a go,if you want to of course.:)

mjnurney
10th October 2012, 23:52
Pahhh I never got my Apollo to 100mhz like you did Roy..

I think 83 or 84 MHz was my max

And you want me to do blizzards! Lol

roy_bates
11th October 2012, 09:58
im sorry mike,im not trying to push you/anyone into anything just saying the conversion from 040 to 060 is similar.lol

mjnurney
11th October 2012, 11:54
I'm pulling your leg Roy :-)

Reido
12th October 2012, 18:51
Hi Mike,

Just getting back to you via Amibay instead of hotmail! I don't have the CPU unfortunately, but I'd like to get the work done in case I get my hands on one in the future! The card is for my desktop A1200, if I get a socket for extra RAM will it still be able to fit in (with or without the actual RAM)? Can't PM as yet, but if you could drop me a line with costs, postage address etc would be very grateful! Also, as my introduction stated, I'm both an newbie and not technically astute regarding my amiga so sorry for silly questions! Thanks.

Colin

mjnurney
12th October 2012, 19:36
Hi Colin ,

no problem i can do that for you. PM on the way.

PS.
The second ram socket will hit the keyboard - so i wouldn't recommend it,,

Reido
13th October 2012, 13:11
Thanks Mike, posting today.

Colin

mjnurney
1st November 2012, 18:56
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=36748

updates on your card Colin.

hopefully i will have it posted back to you Monday :-)

mjnurney
3rd November 2012, 18:07
Your Apollo is finished Colin.- just testing tonight and tomorrow. If all is okay i will post back to you on Monday.

thank you for you patience and all the best.

Michael.

-Acid-
6th November 2012, 23:40
Sent my Apollo 060 & E-Matrix 030 to be brought back to life and mike has already got the 060 back to life and has resurrected my 030 :)

Once 060 is stable, asking for an extra ram slot to be added. Also i'm told the cpu is good at 66mhz so i'm looking to get some cooling sorted out at the same time, all being good.

Thanks Mike.

mjnurney
6th November 2012, 23:48
No worries Barry..

I'm on with it :-)

mjnurney
9th November 2012, 12:16
Both accelerators working and tested on a 24 hour loop test.

packaging up today to post.

Added 2nd simm socket as requested.

thanks
mike.

(posted 11:30am)

Reido
12th November 2012, 16:58
A big Thank You to Mike for the upgrade work he recently completed on my 040 card, highly recommended!

Colin

mjnurney
15th November 2012, 00:06
Many thanks Colin :-)

Have fun and drop a nice 060 in it :-)

Mike

klx300r
12th August 2013, 15:07
Hoping to soon have all the parts needed for your services Mike. PM sent.

austinsom
15th August 2013, 10:18
A bit OT, but I see from a few posts above that you managed to revive an 030 matrix. I have a faulty Blizzard Mk III here that I have been trying to get going again without success. Do you think you may be able to take a look?

Will send a PM :thumbsup:

klx300r
23rd August 2013, 17:30
anyone seen or heard from Mike lately? hope all is well with him & he's just ultra busy.

scrappysphinx
23rd August 2013, 18:06
He's preparing to move home at the minute so is probably a little busy.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=49618

nOw2
24th August 2013, 18:38
Very interested in getting the works done to my Apollo 1240/40/SCSI. I've double checked the card and it is indeed a MACH131 (also, it seems to have been sold as a Magnum 1240 - I'd never noticed the label, and I've had the thing for about 15 years!).

Questions:

My '060 is an 68EC060 (66MHz part) - is there any risk this isn't good enough? I did test this in a CyberstormPPC and it ran fine (I really suspect its a mislabelled full chip), I can live without the FPU but does the Apollo need the MMU?
Does the upgrade have any effect on SCSI? I have a memory of overclocking killing the SCSI, but I'd run the card at 50MHz happily.
Everything refitted with sockets - so I could easily swap the 060 back to 040 with just a chip puller?
Crystal - can you supply and fit 50MHz? The card has the 80MHz for the 40MHz '040 currently. Can you supply both 50 and 66MHz so I can try both speeds for myself?
Without the 2nd SIMM socket, it's still totally suitable for a desktop case? My machine is in the original case so this is the only thing I'd not want done.
What's the turnaround time? My A1200 is in use, so is there an 'express' service? :D

klx300r
26th August 2013, 16:36
He's preparing to move home at the minute so is probably a little busy.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=49618

thanks for the info. ah ya I know the feeling, moving & renovating is damn stressful.