PDA

View Full Version : ZorRAM capacitor replacement



Skyrunner
25th August 2012, 13:48
Hi people. We're trying to buy some replacement caps for a ZorRAM board.
The reading on the capacitors is "220 16S BL2" which means absolutetly nothing to the people at the electronics shop.
Any idea what this is? 220V 16uF?
Here's a nice picture of the board (http://www.hd-zone.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/zorram.jpg).
Thanks

ajk
25th August 2012, 14:12
Pretty sure it's the other way around in this case, 220F and 16V. The other markings are somewhat manufacturer dependant.

LTAC
25th August 2012, 16:01
@Skyrunner: I think ajk is right!

e.g. for A1200: 22uf 25V

http://s2.postimage.org/sfwquh27c/Img_2580_A600_new_capsl.jpg

There is no voltage 220V on the motherboard! :D

A600 caps: 6V to 25V
A1200 caps: 6.5V to 25V
A4000 caps: 6V to 35V

Skyrunner
25th August 2012, 18:55
Yeah that's what you get for quick typing :)
220Volt on the motherboard would create a nice effect and solve all of our Amiga problems once and for all.

FOL
26th August 2012, 19:14
Yeah that's what you get for quick typing :)
220Volt on the motherboard would create a nice effect and solve all of our Amiga problems once and for all.

Yep, 220uf 16V.

I take it, you knocked them off while inserting / removing card, ;).

jvdbossc
26th August 2012, 19:21
Hi people. We're trying to buy some replacement caps for a ZorRAM board.
The reading on the capacitors is "220 16S BL2" which means absolutetly nothing to the people at the electronics shop.
Any idea what this is? 220V 16uF?
Here's a nice picture of the board (http://www.hd-zone.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/zorram.jpg).
Thanks

At my electronic shop they tell me smd is meant for machines so they have nothing for it...

rkauer
26th August 2012, 22:37
The Zoram can use a regular through-hole 105C capacitor. Plenty of space to use one.

FOL
27th August 2012, 10:19
The Zoram can use a regular through-hole 105C capacitor. Plenty of space to use one.

Thats not a good idea, you knock them off and you likely to rip the track off to.

rkauer
28th August 2012, 02:32
Not in the way I do it, mate.

Regular through-hole capacitor must be put laid in the board with the legs shaped in way the capacitor will always be in horizontal position.

A bit of hot glue can help in keeping the capacitor in place.