PDA

View Full Version : Offered A600 / A1200 recap service



mjnurney
10th November 2012, 14:19
@thread - as working commitments are becoming a problem i have to wind this service down to just recapping A600/A1200 - im just too busy to do repairs / upgrades / fault finding - sorry :-(

i will recap your Amiga A600 / A1200

All work is checked and the board is tested before posting back to you. All new capacitors fitted.
I can also remove the modulators if required for no extra cost.

Faults from bad capacitors.

Sound problems, rebooting, guru errors, non booting , floppy fails to work & then black screen. As well as the capacitors leaking on your amiga board and eating it away slowly.

i have plenty of caps in stock now for all Amiga's.

Systems are usually tested for a number of hours before posting back to you. (looped graphic & audio demos)

*Note

Not all faults on the Amiga are failing capacitors / power packs and other IC's fail too.
Badly leaking caps may well eat the pad away and a repair may be required but i will do this as neatly as possible.


A600 / A1200 £26 each + post

@thread

All audio caps are now non polarised ceramic 22uf type from Christmas 2012 on-.

@all (feb 2013)
I'm working long hours at the moment so repairs will take a little longer - sorry all.


Batteries removed / battery fitted too.
Ram sockets changed / added to accelerators or A4000
modulators removed.

http://youtu.be/UwJhQ5BMmtM Video of an A600 with non polarised caps and modulator removed - during a 12hr run/test
http://youtu.be/utP-D4piuGg video of a board i recapped this morning. it had poor sound and rebooting issues / stability. all ok now.

any more info please drop me a line

thanks mike.

fitzsteve
10th November 2012, 14:26
I'll take you up on the A600 service as I hope it might help with my ACA620 stability issues :thumbsup:

PM sent :)

mjnurney
10th November 2012, 14:27
PM received - no worry steve , sick bay is waiting.

holzroller
10th November 2012, 14:51
Have booth an a600 and a1200 for recapping. Pm follows

Gesendet von meinem GT-P1000 mit Tapatalk 2

quasar247
10th November 2012, 17:03
Hi. I too have an A600 & A1200 both in need of a recap please PM Sent :)

iRetrOVolver
10th November 2012, 17:14
Great service.. big like!!

Tw1sted1981
10th November 2012, 22:06
i will recap your A600 / A1200 for you.

All work is checked and the board is tested before posting back to you. All new capacitors fitted.
I can also remove the modulators if required for no extra cost.

i have plenty of caps in stock now for all Amiga's.

http://youtu.be/utP-D4piuGg video of a board i recapped this morning. it had poor sound and rebooting issues / stability. all ok now.

Systems are usually tested for a number of hours before posting back to you. (looped graphic & audio demos)


A600 / A1200 £25 each.
CD32 - i'll do mine first
A4000 - i'll do mine first
any more info please drop me a line

thanks mike.

I was just curious of the benefits to removing the modulator? I'm guessing it would make room for some kind of Amiga extra can anyone tell me what they have removed this piece for?
Once I have tested my Amiga additions out I will also be enquiring about your recapping services :-)
Regards

Chris

quasar247
10th November 2012, 22:22
i will recap your A600 / A1200 for you.

All work is checked and the board is tested before posting back to you. All new capacitors fitted.
I can also remove the modulators if required for no extra cost.

i have plenty of caps in stock now for all Amiga's.

http://youtu.be/utP-D4piuGg video of a board i recapped this morning. it had poor sound and rebooting issues / stability. all ok now.

Systems are usually tested for a number of hours before posting back to you. (looped graphic & audio demos)


A600 / A1200 £25 each.
CD32 - i'll do mine first
A4000 - i'll do mine first
any more info please drop me a line

thanks mike.

I was just curious of the benefits to removing the modulator? I'm guessing it would make room for some kind of Amiga extra can anyone tell me what they have removed this piece for?
Once I have tested my Amiga additions out I will also be enquiring about your recapping services :-)
Regards

Chris

Hi Chris,

The Modulator space is often the best place to locate the output port of one of the Indivision Flickerfixers (Indivision ECS for A600, Indivision ACA MK2 for A1200).

These cards come with a VGA (600) / DVI (1200) port and cable but often people hang them out of the case or otherwise. With some rework or the addition of some nifty adapters from Kipper2K these are easily & neatly mountable in the slot where the modulator used to be (which of course is then no longer needed). :)

Depending on your needs, RGB SCART is often more than acceptable in which case no need to remove the modulator.

Tw1sted1981
10th November 2012, 22:38
i will recap your A600 / A1200 for you.

All work is checked and the board is tested before posting back to you. All new capacitors fitted.
I can also remove the modulators if required for no extra cost.

i have plenty of caps in stock now for all Amiga's.

http://youtu.be/utP-D4piuGg video of a board i recapped this morning. it had poor sound and rebooting issues / stability. all ok now.

Systems are usually tested for a number of hours before posting back to you. (looped graphic & audio demos)


A600 / A1200 £25 each.
CD32 - i'll do mine first
A4000 - i'll do mine first
any more info please drop me a line

thanks mike.

I was just curious of the benefits to removing the modulator? I'm guessing it would make room for some kind of Amiga extra can anyone tell me what they have removed this piece for?
Once I have tested my Amiga additions out I will also be enquiring about your recapping services :-)
Regards

Chris

Hi Chris,

The Modulator space is often the best place to locate the output port of one of the Indivision Flickerfixers (Indivision ECS for A600, Indivision ACA MK2 for A1200).

These cards come with a VGA (600) / DVI (1200) port and cable but often people hang them out of the case or otherwise. With some rework or the addition of some nifty adapters from Kipper2K these are easily & neatly mountable in the slot where the modulator used to be (which of course is then no longer needed). :)

Depending on your needs, RGB SCART is often more than acceptable in which case no need to remove the modulator.

One of my new toys to test actually is the Indi Mk II for my A1200, sounds like this would be advisable route for me.
Also I only ever use the RGB connection from my Amigas seems like I get a better picture.

Looks like I need to take a look at Kipper2K's adapters then to see if this is an better option for me. I have not looked at how the Indi would mount without this modulator removal.

Thanks for the extra info.

ami_junki
22nd November 2012, 01:05
Hi Mike, are you still offering this service, my brother wants to have his A1200 recapped as he is a bit worried.

Cheers,

Timo

mjnurney
22nd November 2012, 19:31
yes mate , im still alive just been busy this week - car trouble :-(

klx300r
23rd November 2012, 01:32
i'd love to get my 1200 recapped but shipping it back & forth over the pond would be way too expensive.
anyone in Canada over this service? hmmm maybe i'll ask kipper

ami_junki
24th November 2012, 04:58
Sorry to hear about the car trouble, glad to hear you are still doing the recap, when would be s good time to send the 1200 and payment?

mjnurney
24th November 2012, 10:12
anytime mate, its not a problem i'll recap it when i get an evening free :-)

BrooksterMax
24th November 2012, 12:23
Hi mjnurney, I have a AT A1200 with distorted sound which is probably the calling sign for a recapping.

Are you free to take on another board to bring it back to life?

mjnurney
25th November 2012, 23:39
Yes mate of course just drop me a PM :-)

BrooksterMax
28th November 2012, 11:57
Yes mate of course just drop me a PM :-)

Thanks now sending PM :)

mjnurney
28th November 2012, 19:11
@klx300r ive just had a motherboard delivered from the states, it was $22

no that expensive really.

mike.

---------- Post added at 18:11 ---------- Previous post was at 18:10 ----------

@BrooksterMax - thanks for your order :-)

Justin
5th December 2012, 10:45
Just got my A1200 mobo from Mike, lovely tidy clean job, quick turn around and my A1200 is up and running again :)

thanks, Mike.

Justin

mjnurney
5th December 2012, 11:05
My pleasure Justin

Hope it's ok now :-)

Mike

mjnurney
5th December 2012, 19:54
@BrooksterMax

Your board has arrived and is in sick bay :-)

BrooksterMax
5th December 2012, 21:32
@BrooksterMax

Your board has arrived and is in sick bay :-)

Thank you Doctor, tell me is it bad :)

mjnurney
7th December 2012, 22:26
@ BrooksterMax

your board is re capped and running fine , however due to leakage two traces are damaged... but repaired and working now.

clean up and test required.

mike.
http://youtu.be/NEOkPv31OEQ

mjnurney
12th December 2012, 18:19
@torm3nt8r

escom / commodore 1200 recapped and tested for 12hrs - no issues found. (would not run longer that five mins before crashing / reboot)

floppy bridge repaired as requested.

ready for posting back tomorrow.

thanks
mike.

Edit: payment received , will post tomorrow hopefully you'll have it before christmas.
thanks
mike

mjnurney
12th December 2012, 18:44
@brookster

Your board was posted back to you on Saturday, all is well i hope.

many thanks mike.

ami_junki
13th December 2012, 08:48
Thanks Mike, unfortunately my father sent my A1200 and A600 to me here in Japan so I think it might turn out to be a bit pricey shipping them back and forth, I need to find someone in Japan who can do this for me.


anytime mate, its not a problem i'll recap it when i get an evening free :-)

mjnurney
13th December 2012, 10:05
No worries , just let me know if you need them doing in the future at all

Mike :-)

ami_junki
13th December 2012, 12:41
Thanks Mike, it looks like we are going to have to move back to the UK as the job search here in Japan has ground to halt so I need to look for work in the UK, so might send them over later next year :)

BrooksterMax
14th December 2012, 10:04
@brookster

Your board was posted back to you on Saturday, all is well i hope.

many thanks mike.

Board received and collected from the in laws, lovely and clean :thumbsup: I could see straight away what a difference new caps makes - they are nice and compact (not ballooned).

Picture is nice and sharp through the RCA cables.

Feedback left :) thanks

Cheers

Mark

mjnurney
14th December 2012, 18:14
@thread

All audio caps are now non polarised ceramic 22uf type.

stu2000
18th December 2012, 18:45
Hi Mike,

I have a A400 mobo that needs re-capping.
-battery had leaked and was removed / areas cleaned up.

It also needs all the SIMM sockets replaced so quite a job and I understand this is a pig to do!
-could also do with the tracks near the SIMM sockets being checked /inspected when removed as leakage was likely sitting on them....

Let me know if this is something you could undertake and the likely costs.

Looking to do this late January / early Feb so no mega rush.

Cheers,

Stuart.

mjnurney
18th December 2012, 19:50
hi yes i can do that , do the ram sockets still work?

mike.

crazyegg
18th December 2012, 23:18
Hi Mike,

Thanks for providing this service.

Do you do recapping work for the A4000 CPU card also? How about the A4000T audio/video module? Do your listed prices for these big box amigas include the motherboard and the CPU card?

Just curious, does anyone know if the A4000T motherboard is more immune to cap leakage compared to the other Amiga models? I do not recall reading anywhere of people needing to recap their A4000Ts...

I have 2 A600s, 2 A1200s, 1 A4000 + CPU card and 1 A4000T + CPU card which need some TLC.

PS: Are you available to handle repairs in January/February?

Thanks!
Regards,
ed...

mjnurney
18th December 2012, 23:22
Hi anything with caps will leak , only the tower amigas I cannot test as I don't have one but CPU cards are no problem. 68040 can be clocked to 33 MHz also..

Work in 2013 is no problem :-)

Mike

stu2000
19th December 2012, 18:27
hi yes i can do that , do the ram sockets still work?

mike.

Hi Mike,

Yes pretty sure they were all working, -was just the usual plastic clips that had failed / snapped.

Cheers.

mjnurney
19th December 2012, 18:37
Hi Stu

Okay should be no big problem , i'll PM you.

mike

torm3nt8r
26th December 2012, 14:05
board received, thanks for recapping....

mjnurney
29th December 2012, 14:23
no problem , hope its all okay :-)

mike

mjnurney
29th December 2012, 14:26
@fitzsteve

A600 & damaged A1200 repaired and recapped. playing with the dead A1200 at the min.

A600 pics below with modulator removed as requested.

ceramic audio caps fitted as standard now on all recapped boards.

http://youtu.be/UwJhQ5BMmtM

quick vid

mjnurney
29th December 2012, 16:34
@steve

the dead a1200 now lives :-)

http://youtu.be/6qfBn9xBLfY

mjnurney
29th December 2012, 16:50
@steve

A1200 with the damaged ferrite bead (recapped) fully working , still to test the IDE problem,

mike

fitzsteve
29th December 2012, 18:03
Awesome work Mike, thanks for all your help.

I can't wait to get them back especially the A600 board and my ACA620 when that comes back :cool:

Payment sent as agreed :thumbsup:

mjnurney
13th January 2013, 15:51
@ Chris - your board all running nice - sound crisp and speed is good.

I still get the odd flickering power light at turn on but only when the accelerator is plugged in - ive cleaned and tensioned the edge connector - its not done it since.

Also it was still crashing on Whdload and other programs - i could not find the fault , eventually i plugged my microdrive in with OS3.0 on and its worked fine since - id suggest a clean WB install on you CF card..

mike

pics below.

mjnurney
13th January 2013, 19:45
@chris

safe journey home , nice to meet you.

- turns out the fpu was faulty not the workbench install , overclocked to 46mhz now :-)

johnim
13th January 2013, 19:53
nice work again mike

like the repair stickers

mjnurney
13th January 2013, 19:56
posh eh? :-)

sneeker
13th January 2013, 22:07
Thanks again mike, enjoying the new speped, I think the psu is going to be needed at some point in the near future, whdload is crashing, but Its currently running Deus Ex Machina perfectly whish is just a .exe demo that runs off my hdd.

More testing later,although I may try an older whdload install in a bit.

Thanks :D

mjnurney
13th January 2013, 22:16
no worries have fun

46 mhz may be pushing it a bit...

PS

ive not got that demo ..ive just youtubed it

sneeker
13th January 2013, 22:29
Back to 28mhz.. and whdload behaves..
Also, even sans trapdoor, its was getting rather toasty at 46mhz.
Off in search of a 33 and 40mhz crystal :D

fitzsteve
14th January 2013, 00:49
Hi Mike, I got another 1200 Mobo today, the Video output is very wavy on RGB and AV, do you think a Re-Cap would help?

Otherwise the board seems fine... :)

mjnurney
14th January 2013, 18:46
Hi steve ,

mmmm i wouldnt like to say , ive just recapped a 1200 with bad AV but good RGB - it didnt cure the AV (composite). having said that I've recapped boards with no pic and the recapping made it burst in to life...

mike

fitzsteve
14th January 2013, 19:24
Hi steve ,

mmmm i wouldnt like to say , ive just recapped a 1200 with bad AV but good RGB - it didnt cure the AV (composite). having said that I've recapped boards with no pic and the recapping made it burst in to life...

mike

Cheers mate.

I'll be in touch about that and the A4000 for re-capping soon :)

Reido
23rd January 2013, 10:47
Thanks Mike for a great recapping job on my A1200 and for bringing the dead Apollo back to life!

Colin

wizzo
25th January 2013, 12:54
Hi Mike,

Sending you a PM. Looking to get two Amiga 600's and a 1200 recapped.

TjLaZer
27th January 2013, 02:48
When you slow down a bit I have one or two A600's I need recapped. Let me know your availability. :)

mjnurney
27th January 2013, 09:48
Hi guys

Sending from the states takes over a week anyway and if your not too desperate to get them done then please send them. I should be caught up in a week or so.

Mike :-)

crazyegg
5th February 2013, 03:31
Hi Mike,

I finally found a box will hold the miggy mobos for under 1.9 Kgs!

I will post tomorrow by Canada Post Xpresspost Courier to your address.

It will contain:

A4000 NTSC plus A3640
A1200 NTSC
A600 PAL

I can pay you the base full amount now (26 pounds x3) plus the difference later (i.e. shipping costs). Or I can pay you the final amount in one lump sum at the end. Please let me know your preference.

Thanks!!

Regards,
ed...

mjnurney
5th February 2013, 22:37
hi Ed.

pm on the way bud :-)

---------- Post added at 21:37 ---------- Previous post was at 21:35 ----------

@fitzy

2x 1200 recapped and test , all ok now. one 1200 had very low sound , turned out it was problem near paula - all ok now.

1x a600 psu connector fixed , recapping tomorrow

mike :-)

Lechuck
6th February 2013, 20:48
@mjnurney

Hey mike,I have an A1200 board that is giving me a white screen at boot.
Have you encountered such a thing?Do you think you can fix it?

fitzsteve
6th February 2013, 20:54
Cheers Mike, you da man :thumbsup:

mjnurney
6th February 2013, 21:32
@steve :-)

pics here bud, A600 recapped (had a bad PSU connector.

@lechuck

PM on the way.

VGimeno
7th February 2013, 14:12
Already contacted by PM for a A4000D recapping and fixing.

crazyegg
9th February 2013, 14:36
Hi Mike,

Just sent you a PP deposit of 75 pounds for the 3 mobos. You should get the package on Tuesday or so. Thanks in advance for your service!

Regards,
ed...

mjnurney
9th February 2013, 14:43
@ crazyegg no worries , look forward to it :-)

mike

VincentGR
14th February 2013, 18:38
i will recap your Amiga A600 / A1200 / 4000



Hi my friend.

I have one A1200 dead and an A600 3.1 with ACA620 but EasyNet doesn't work and I don't have any other pcmcia hardware to test it. On another A1200 works fine. I copied A1200's WB to A600 just incase I did something wrong with the settings but no luck. Do you think it is a socket problem?

mjnurney
17th February 2013, 14:05
@crazyegg

working on your boards now - soaking in lemon juice at the mo - they caps have leaked a lot on the 600.

@ taj

working on your boards later tonight - sorry for the delay.

@Acid.

Working on you 600 too.

:-)


@VincentGR , im not sure do the pins look bent in anyway? does the easynet work on the 1200?

VincentGR
17th February 2013, 14:08
@VincentGR , im not sure do the pins look bent in anyway? does the easynet work on the 1200?

Yes, pins are OK and it works on A1200. This week I am waiting a pcmcia ram to test if easynet is incompatible with my mobo. I'll notify u and if i have a prob we will discuss if u can fix it. (if u have spare time) thanks in advance. :thumbsup:

Tajmaster
17th February 2013, 14:11
@crazyegg

working on your boards now - soaking in lemon juice at the mo - they caps have leaked a lot on the 600.

@ taj

working on your boards later tonight - sorry for the delay.

@Acid.

Working on you 600 too.

:-)


@VincentGR , im not sure do the pins look bent in anyway? does the easynet work on the 1200?

:thumbsup: Woo hoo:D thanks Mike, much appreciated:)

Deanp
17th February 2013, 16:00
Just sent you a PM requesting details for an A1200 recap.

Many thanks

Deanp
17th February 2013, 18:28
Payment sent - thanks

Winona2k
17th February 2013, 22:38
Hi,

New member here. Just wondering if you still have audio caps for the A4000 mobo? I have a Mobo with sound problems and I've been told that a recap might fix it. Are you familar with this particular problem?

mjnurney
18th February 2013, 00:26
Hi

Yes audio problems are usually capacitor faults ..but not always

Yes I have the gear to recap an A4000

Mike.

morris1d
18th February 2013, 00:27
Sending PM requesting service - A1200

mjnurney
24th February 2013, 15:20
@taj

all done sorry for the delay all - working long hours :-(

ready for posting...taj

all recapped.

A600
A1200
CD32

Tajmaster
24th February 2013, 15:32
Woo hoo!! Will PM later as Im out at the moment:-)
Thank youso much Mike:thumbsup:

mjnurney
3rd March 2013, 16:04
@Deanp

Your 1200 is recapped and the indy vision is glued down now too :-)

posting out this week bud - hope the withdrawal symptoms were not too bad :-)

ElectroBlaster
3rd March 2013, 20:16
I have some work for you my friend!

I just checked one of my workhorse machines (1D.4) after a long time being laid up and there are signs of cap leakage, it works perfect but I want it saved before something bad happens!

Also have another 1D.4 which I cannot remember the history of, belonged to somebody who had paid Wizard Developments to upgade it, ram board, hard drive with install kit etc. But the custom drive bracket they provided kinda marked the holes a bit. Nowt wrong really just could do with a knowing eye and then some enamel on it. It also failed on me when reading disks so I just left it at that. It has been in my storage for a very long time! I was surprised to find 3.1 roms on it etc.

I do have more but one of these has issues, think it fails after a while. Cannot use the IDE port without it bombing out etc?

Regards J :)

Deanp
8th March 2013, 18:00
Fantastic job Mike. A1200 arrived today after your repair and all working perfectly. Many thanks for offering this great service.

Hopefully bump into you at Revival in May.

Feedback left

Tajmaster
8th March 2013, 22:15
Just wanted to say Mikes work on my 3 Amigas is absolutely brilliant! Prompt turn around of the systems too, in fact he now has 2 more! :thumbsup:

mjnurney
14th March 2013, 11:03
Timing fixes done / motherboard test on both 1d4 and 2b and Apollo 1260 running.

mike

http://youtu.be/wbFNJpMcwwQ
http://youtu.be/CfltwQcSNjA

Man1ac
14th March 2013, 14:01
mjnurney,
Thanks very much, I am now convinced everything is fine, and I can continue with my A1200T tower project which has up until now ground to a halt.

You are a true gentleman :)

Regards

Man1ac

mjnurney
14th March 2013, 14:27
@Winona2K

A4000 recapped and tested fine. battery to fit in a min :-)

http://youtu.be/GFi7ycKodHA

Winona2k
14th March 2013, 15:53
May thanks, looking very nice!

mjnurney
14th March 2013, 17:47
@Man1ac

I'm not quick but I try to be nice :-)

mjnurney
15th March 2013, 20:11
@barry

Earthlink pcmcia working and running fine.

pics below.

roy_bates
15th March 2013, 20:29
your doing an excellent job mike,keep it up:)

wizzo
15th March 2013, 23:20
Mike, PM sent to arrange recap service.

mjnurney
23rd March 2013, 18:07
@fitzsteve

A4000 recapped and play tested - all good.

pics & vid below,

mike :-)

http://youtu.be/O9QcfH6pbR0

fitzsteve
23rd March 2013, 18:16
Awesome work MJ :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:

WonkeyDonkey
24th March 2013, 12:04
Mike, I sent you a PM regarding a recap job for an A1200, did you have chance to look at it yet ?

mjnurney
25th March 2013, 00:31
Erm nope but ill check now :-) sorry dude

---------- Post added at 23:31 ---------- Previous post was at 23:25 ----------

@thread I'm putting this service on hold until I can catch up with outstanding jobs :-)

I'm aiming to clear all jobs in the next couple of weeks (hopefully)

Mike - hope you all understand, works a nightmare at the moment.

Robotnick
26th June 2013, 14:31
Hello Mike,

I am new to this forum. I am an Amiga 600 user from Germany. I use it with ACA620 accelerator to make some music. Do you still offer the Re-Cap services? My old A-600 mainboard just blew off unfortunately, dunno why. I still have it, some resistors at the top left area from the video power circuit near the TV out smoked away. I am looking for a new mainboard on ebay and would like to get the risky parts like caps exchanged, if possible. It is not urgent though. Would be happy about a short reply.

Best regards from Germany!

Daniel Splettstößer

BrooksterMax
20th August 2013, 10:34
Hello Mike,

You kindly did my A1200 a while ago, are you free to do an Amiga 600 for me?

Many thanks.

multivac
27th August 2013, 00:26
PM sent

ColourWheel64
12th September 2013, 23:18
Does a CD32 count as an A1200? I hope I'm not being too cheeky in asking, but if it does then please recap my CD32 for me

fitzsteve
13th September 2013, 01:03
MJ re-capped my CD32 for me so I'm sure he can do this for you too, however I know he is in the process of moving house so not taking on any new work.

Amigakit also offer a re-cap service if you're in a rush :)

ColourWheel64
13th September 2013, 08:26
Cheers Steve, yeah there's no rush. Good luck with the move MJ

MeatPie1200
5th December 2013, 10:20
Hiya, I have an A3000 that was in storage but now refuses to boot after 2 years. I get output of some kind to monitor, but no discernable graphics on screen. Would a recap be of benefit, and if it is something other than nthe capacitors, can you do anything for me? I removed the battery when I got the machine so i would hope theres not a leakage issue.

Dont make me beg... :)

fitzsteve
5th December 2013, 10:22
Hiya, I have an A3000 that was in storage but now refuses to boot after 2 years. I get output of some kind to monitor, but no discernable graphics on screen. Would a recap be of benefit, and if it is something other than nthe capacitors, can you do anything for me? I removed the battery when I got the machine so i would hope theres not a leakage issue.

Dont make me beg... :)

Did the battery leak prior to removal? If so it might not have been cleaned up properly and damage could have continued during storage.

Open her up and take some pics :thumbsup:

(It's worth starting your own AmiOracle thread for help & advice on this one)

MeatPie1200
10th December 2013, 21:49
When I got the Amiga from eBay the battery was still intact and had leaked alittle so i did the honorable thing and removed the battery and cleaned up the board. All looks as good as the day that I put the machine in storage except for the obvious greying of shiny pins on the legs of some of the ICs. The PSU I have for the machine is a cobbled-together pc psu, as the proper psu seems to have been gutted and half-modded. The machine worked fine last time I fired her up(as I said a couple of years ago) and apart from a learning curve about creating a superdisk to bootstrap all was good. Now I get a display that flashes different colours with the rear switch down. It doesnt try to read the floppydrive or anything. As time seems to be the factor, that is why I thought maybe it was the caps. I only have access to the net via my Amiga1200 right now as my PC psu went FUBAR when there was a power outtage/surge so i cant upload any pics of the board just at the moment :(

fitzsteve
10th December 2013, 22:09
Hi,

The colours could well be telling you what is wrong:

http://www.amigahistory.co.uk/selftest.html

My advice would be to re-seat all socketed chips and disconnect any hard drives, accelerator boards, zorro cards and see if you can get the purple 'insert' disk screen. If you're not getting that far then it's worth sending the board to an expert to look at.

Good luck.

Steve.

armalyte
24th December 2013, 23:50
Sending PM

heALer
17th February 2014, 19:11
PM sent

uigiflip
1st March 2014, 16:40
Would a recap of a1200 fix rgb and cvbs problems? pm sent

kaini
6th April 2014, 20:30
If you use normal 22uF capacitors for audio in place of the non-polarized, what happens?

TjLaZer
18th June 2014, 03:04
Hi there, not sure my PM is being sent to you.

I have two A600 boards that need recapped, are you still offering this service?

Thanks!

* sorry about the multiple PM's, I thought I was having a problem sending them as they were not showing in my sent items, I forgot to check the box!

TMW2N
19th August 2014, 15:38
PM Sent

ADz83
23rd August 2014, 00:40
Sending pm :)

Damon1971
7th November 2014, 16:35
Sending pm

TjLaZer
25th November 2014, 04:32
Bump!

dougal
10th June 2015, 09:49
Sending PM

MistressDeLaRocha
30th November 2015, 09:16
sending pm