PDA

View Full Version : Wanted Blizzard 1220



Commodoriano
26th November 2009, 15:22
Hello

i am searching a Blizzard 1220 card complete ( 020, RAM and FPU)

if you have original box and manuals, better

thanks.

gavilan
26th November 2009, 16:08
Hi landoq! I have what you need, but im waiting until other member of the forum decides wheter or not he wants it.

In any case, send me a PM & we keep talking

Oh, BTW, what do you mean by "RAM expansion"? You mean an add-on module which is almost impossible to get? Or you just mean that it comes with memory? Mine has 4 MB (as all 1220/4, i think)

Saludos desde Argentina
Sebastian

MagerValp
26th November 2009, 20:13
I've seen a lot of 1220:s, but I've never seen the 8 MB expansion. If there weren't pictures of it on bboah I would've thought they never released it...

Commodoriano
26th November 2009, 21:08
with ram expansion i want say ram memory (4mb).

Gavilan: Hablas espaņol ? :)

fitzsteve
26th November 2009, 22:54
I've seen a lot of 1220:s, but I've never seen the 8 MB expansion. If there weren't pictures of it on bboah I would've thought they never released it...

I saw someone selling one on ebay a few months back (it was the 1220 and the extra 4mb expansion. Must be very rare though!

Steve.

rkauer
27th November 2009, 16:27
The complementary 4Mb extra RAM for the 1220/4 is rare and was not a really popular accessory because when it was attached the PCMCIA port stops to work.

Commodoriano
28th November 2009, 17:28
Gavilan?

You have news about your 1220/4MB/FPU ?

thanks

gavilan
29th November 2009, 06:06
Hola landoq!!! (claro que hablo espaņol hombre!! Soy Argentino!!! :D)

Unfortunately for you, card has been sold.

But..i may get another one in 2/3 days...im waiting for a friend..if he gets the Cobra 030, he will give me his Blizzard 1220...

So..i will contact you again in 2/3 days if thats ok with you

Saluditos!

Sebas

ColourWheel64
1st February 2014, 20:03
The complementary 4Mb extra RAM for the 1220/4 is rare and was not a really popular accessory because when it was attached the PCMCIA port stops to work.

...because the PCMCIA port does not work with the 4Mb attached.

:ninja:

jayrox
1st February 2014, 20:20
Not selling it but, I have one with the 4meg upgrade , there was someone on here at one time selling the 4 meg upgrade, that's where I got mine from.

The user was tbtorro (http://www.amibay.com/member.php?u=3679) from this thread, http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=18481, but they all gone :(

Nick1977
1st February 2014, 20:26
I use a 1220/4, but unfortunately the additional 4mb did not work on my A1200. i got a yellow screen.
Nevertheless, the 1220/4 is one of the best choices, especially for WHDload.