PDA

View Full Version : Test with rgb, cga to vga konverter



Hessu
9th December 2009, 22:51
Here is the results of it, when using 22" LCD, this is not the best for some scandoubler, but shows it anyways and it seems to handle interlaced modes too at least somehow, yet to do is test it with CRT monitor, which should give better quality for judging the overall quality. Stay tuned :) Sorry about the flashy, forgot to take it off..

arnljot
10th December 2009, 00:02
This seems promesing. How is it compared to an indivision price/performance?

RedDaemonFox
10th December 2009, 00:06
its 92 USD iirc

Hessu
10th December 2009, 00:18
Ok, next one is with CRT monitor 17" First picture is in normal pal hires mode, next one is pal hires interlaced, and the last one is naked converter :) 256 colors used, so as i believe, this could be good for older OCS/ECS amigas, and maybe for those who would use it only for retro gaming purposes and aren't so picky about colors when using AGA modes. Better than nothing, i would say.

Hessu
10th December 2009, 00:56
Third quick test, now with a game, Pinball Mania. Let's see how it goes... there is a button, which is shown on the pictures now and what it does.
Now this AMBERY AV-1 box is tested by community member in public. Pictures should tell basically all we need about this, though the quality could have been better, maybe when i get a better one. I hope this is helps others who have been wondering about this piece of ... :censored: Bought this when i thought i would never get a decent scandoubler or graphicscard, some time ago. (edit)Frequencies shown on monitor setup, was H48,38KHz and V60,87Hz

rkauer
10th December 2009, 23:30
How about if the screen is a 50Hz PAL?

Lechuck
11th December 2009, 07:50
Well the test of the game does not look that good.But I do not undersand the button feature.When it is pressed the picture looks like the figure on the right and normally (without pressing the button) its like figure on the left?

Hessu
11th December 2009, 09:33
Well the test of the game does not look that good.But I do not undersand the button feature.When it is pressed the picture looks like the figure on the right and normally (without pressing the button) its like figure on the left?
Correct, I will do more tests later today, at the moment i have too many other things to do.

Hessu
11th December 2009, 11:50
I was suspecting something wrong about the settings, so switched to another A4000D which has only basic os 3.1 installed, so it's comparable to basic A1200 setup.
Now the results were much better, so it's not too bad after all but this time those interlaced modes were not so good, font's were very blurry.

Hessu
11th December 2009, 12:03
As i think some of you would ask this one, so did a test for them too. This time laced modes were totally unusable.

Kin Hell
12th December 2009, 03:36
@ Hessu

The vertical banding is shocking, eh. :nod:

Quite an informative thread m8 & one well worth taking notice of.

I'd be leaving you some Rep Power if it was still being used. :whistle:

Kin

Cammy
16th December 2009, 01:14
Thanks for running all these tests, it really helps us determine whether or not it's worth buying one of these things.

Have you tried running HighGFX modes through it? I wonder if it could scandouble those for a native 1024x768 display.

RedDaemonFox
19th December 2009, 22:07
Here is the cheapest
http://cgi.ebay.com/CGA-EGA-YUV-TO-VGA-converter-2-VGA-output_W0QQitemZ250550649687QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item3a55fb8357 OOH, nevermind

keropi
19th December 2009, 23:27
threads merged....

chain
20th December 2009, 15:53
I have few doublers (internal, external), all of them suffers from banding. but only at first try!
Ive tweaked all of them on monitor which can set phase and clock widely enough. If anyone convice me its not monitor flaws but doubler failure then i will not buy it :D

Chewieshmoo
21st December 2009, 06:28
Won't this need a specific cable to go from AMIGA to the konverter (http://amibay.com/showthread.php?p=41069#post41069)?

Hessu
24th December 2009, 06:21
Won't this need a specific cable to go from AMIGA to the konverter (http://amibay.com/showthread.php?p=41069#post41069)?
Yes, cable or adapter(rgb/vga) is a must have.

Hessu
24th March 2010, 16:29
Thanks for running all these tests, it really helps us determine whether or not it's worth buying one of these things.

Have you tried running HighGFX modes through it? I wonder if it could scandouble those for a native 1024x768 display.

Tested today with the latest HighGFX, and worked, i will post pictures later today, with comments.