PDA

View Full Version : Sold TRA1200 accelerator + FPU + 8MB



Exilent
24th January 2013, 14:13
TRA1200 accelerator + FPU + 8MB (Can be M-Tec or Pyramid)

Technical specifications:

MC68EC020 CPU running at 28Mhz
MC68882FN33A FPU running at 33Mhz.
8MB Fast RAM memory.
Battery backed up clock.

The card boosts your a1200 a lot!

Tested and working!


Asking 50 euro+shipping.

MikeAm73
24th January 2013, 14:16
I'm interested.

How much cost ship to Italy?

Tajmaster
24th January 2013, 14:31
2nd in line please

Exilent
24th January 2013, 14:32
I'm interested.

How much cost ship to Italy?


Shipping to Italy and most european countries is 13,00 with trackin.

limboy777
24th January 2013, 16:30
Next in line. My friend has me to look out for one:)

mariosMSX
24th January 2013, 17:05
Also interested.
After all the others, line is big :roll:

MikeAm73
24th January 2013, 18:44
Ok, Pm sent for request payment info :;



I'm interested.

How much cost ship to Italy?


Shipping to Italy and most european countries is € 13,00 with trackin.

---------- Post added at 19:44 ---------- Previous post was at 18:53 ----------

Money sent and address for ship passed :D

Exilent
24th January 2013, 23:32
Money Received from MikeAm73 (http://www.amibay.com/member.php?u=7217)

MikeAm73
5th February 2013, 19:27
Hello Marco,
I received the card and this evening I tried it.

I do not know if it's a problem or if I am not able to make good use of the card ...

As soon as I insert the TRA1200 in my Amiga 1200 ... the Amiga does not boot, it will not start.
If I take off the TRA1200, the A1200 runs regularly.

Can you give me some guidance on this?
There is a specific procedure to follow?

Thank you.

CrazyC
5th February 2013, 21:17
Have you checked that the rf shield is out of the way? I had this with a card once. Didn't think it was the problem but once the shield was bent out the way it all worked fine..

Sent from my HTC One X.

Exilent
5th February 2013, 23:11
what CrazyC said, try that first.

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 08:56
what CrazyC said, try that first.

Good morning,

I did the test, I removed the top shield.

Now I have the motherboard on the table and nothing else.

Without TRA1200 the Amiga 1200 start properly, if I insert the card, the A1200 will not start.

I tried with kickstart 3.0 and with kickstart 3.1 and nothing.

I tried with the adapter ide / cf as hard disk, without TRA1200 the A1200 boots and reads the wb normally.

With the card inserted the A1200 does nothing, dark gray screen and nothing else.

I have tried with different power supply, A500 (heavy and light), the original A600 and A1200, always the same result.

Do you have any other advice to do other tests?

Thank you.

Tajmaster
6th February 2013, 09:02
Have you tried cleaning the contacts on the A1200 slot? Use IPA :thumbsup:

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 09:30
Have you tried cleaning the contacts on the A1200 slot? Use IPA :thumbsup:

thank you very much Taj :D

But IPA is isopropyl alcohol?

I have to buy it because I do not have.

Can I try other products to clean?

The strange thing is that I tried the card in another A1200 and I have the same problem: (

Maybe all the connectors are oxidized when not in use?

Lechuck
6th February 2013, 09:34
I have to share my experience because I had exactly the same problem
with the same type of card.

It is the one I had purchased here:
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=36234

Could not get the card to work no matter what I did,but the

seller was kind enough to refund me for the purchase after

I send the card back to him:)

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 09:49
Thanks for the information LeChuck,
I would like to understand why the card does not work on two A1200.

If it is incompatible with some A1200 in particular or not?

Mark seems like a good person, has prepared a perfect packing and shipped quickly.

I would not give trouble to anyone, I just want to solve the problem.

Now I tried to clean the connector of the A1200 with "Arexons reactivator electric", no results.
I sprayed the product on a piece of cloth and tried to clean the contacts ... nothing.

roy_bates
6th February 2013, 09:52
has the machine ever had any card in the expansion slot before this one?

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 10:00
has the machine ever had any card in the expansion slot before this one?

Hello Roy,

I have two A1200, both bought used.
Neither of us had installed expansion cards inside.
Obviously I don't know the story of the A1200, surely one of them has the seal of warranty intact and has not been opened.

Do you know if I have to set some jumpers on the motherboard or if I need to change something?

CrazyC
6th February 2013, 10:30
Given the Mark apparently had it working and tested this is a little confusing, especially given that you have tested it on two machines.
Is the card fully 'in' so to speak. When I first got a ram expansion I found it quite scary fitting it as I thought I was going to break it. Now I have messed around with a number of cards I get that clunk as it goes in.

Have you tried reseating the ram module?

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 10:36
Given the Mark apparently had it working and tested this is a little confusing, especially given that you have tested it on two machines.
Is the card fully 'in' so to speak. When I first got a ram expansion I found it quite scary fitting it as I thought I was going to break it. Now I have messed around with a number of cards I get that clunk as it goes in.

Have you tried reseating the ram module?

I tried a couple of times to remove the RAM module and replace it.

Perhaps I should also clean the contacts on the ram?

Is there a way to put the card in A1200 without the ram module?

How can I set the "zero ram"?

With the jumpers I can set 2mb, 4mb and 8mb, I can try the various settings by leaving the same module ram on board?

Or I can try the card without ram module?

roy_bates
6th February 2013, 10:58
theres no jumpers on the motherboards,the cards are autoconfig.

baer in mind that if the machine still has the top sheild in place there is a chance(even a slight one) that the card may of touched it.which on rare ocasions can scratch the pcb on the ram card cutting traces

can you take a close up picture of the card at the expansion connector,and please be sure to take the picture as a close up from above the card not the bottom(and the pic has to be of the card on its own and not connected)

and check for cracks on the edge connector on the card where it connects to the amiga.

aslo you have to make sure the card is in all the way.

CrazyC
6th February 2013, 11:01
Sorry I have no experience of this particular card - only an Amitek Hawk and the rest have all been Blizzards. Apart from the RF shield issue with the Hawk all the others have been plug and play with no issues.

Some cards will not boot without RAM I think, but others will. Someone with more experience will be along shortly I am sure.

Good Luck.

MC680X0
6th February 2013, 11:23
@ MikeAm73

Have you checked the correct jumper settings?
Here are the jumper settings for the TRA1200:

Memory size -- JP1 JP2
off SIMM ------(A) (B)
------------------------
2MB ---------- OFF ON
4MB ---------- ON ON
8MB ---------- OFF OFF

SIMM -------- JP1 JP2
Style --------- (C) (D)
-------------------------
Single Sided --- ON OFF
Double Sided -- OFF OFF

Also, what kind of HD do you use?

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 11:52
@ MikeAm73

Have you checked the correct jumper settings?
Here are the jumper settings for the TRA1200:

Memory size -- JP1 JP2
off SIMM ------(A) (B)
------------------------
2MB ---------- OFF ON
4MB ---------- ON ON
8MB ---------- OFF OFF

SIMM -------- JP1 JP2
Style --------- (C) (D)
-------------------------
Single Sided --- ON OFF
Double Sided -- OFF OFF

Also, what kind of HD do you use?

Thanks MC,

jumpers seems ok.

A OFF and B OFF = 8Mb (like ram module installed)

C OFF and D OFF (module ram is double face)

I've tried with cf to ide adapter with 4gb (I use this for load wb) and also I've tried without them (for prompt with "insert disk" image).

No boot, dark grey screen; if I try soft reset (Amiga keys) I can see every time green led on shift lock make on, on screen no variation.

Same problem with KS3.0 or KS3.1.

---------- Post added at 12:52 ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 ----------


theres no jumpers on the motherboards,the cards are autoconfig.

baer in mind that if the machine still has the top sheild in place there is a chance(even a slight one) that the card may of touched it.which on rare ocasions can scratch the pcb on the ram card cutting traces

can you take a close up picture of the card at the expansion connector,and please be sure to take the picture as a close up from above the card not the bottom(and the pic has to be of the card on its own and not connected)

and check for cracks on the edge connector on the card where it connects to the amiga.

aslo you have to make sure the card is in all the way.

Here some pictures.

Seems scratches but is only optical effect.

http://img812.imageshack.us/img812/1451/dscf5633u.jpg

I've checked continuity with an ohmeter (between red circles) and all is ok.

http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/9153/dscf5633b.jpg

http://img577.imageshack.us/img577/5281/dscf5634t.jpg

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/8421/dscf5635d.jpg

Lechuck
6th February 2013, 11:57
No boot, dark grey screen; if I try soft reset (Amiga keys) I can see every time green led on shift lock make on, on screen no variation.

Same problem with KS3.0 or KS3.1.

Yup,same issues when I had the tra1200.Mine was even worse though.Some of the times I booted the 1200,the power led kept blinking. That discouraged me from running other tests as I feared that my 1200 or the psu would get fried so I returned the card eventually.

My 1200 was not the issue since it has tested several different kinds/brands of accelerators.

Tajmaster
6th February 2013, 12:16
Have you tried cleaning the contacts on the A1200 slot? Use IPA :thumbsup:

thank you very much Taj :D

But IPA is isopropyl alcohol?

I have to buy it because I do not have.

Can I try other products to clean?

The strange thing is that I tried the card in another A1200 and I have the same problem: (

Maybe all the connectors are oxidized when not in use?

Im not sure what other products you could use to clean the contacts?? WD40 maybe? Aftershave?! lol :lol:

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 12:24
Have you tried cleaning the contacts on the A1200 slot? Use IPA :thumbsup:

thank you very much Taj :D

But IPA is isopropyl alcohol?

I have to buy it because I do not have.

Can I try other products to clean?

The strange thing is that I tried the card in another A1200 and I have the same problem: (

Maybe all the connectors are oxidized when not in use?

Im not sure what other products you could use to clean the contacts?? WD40 maybe? Aftershave?! lol :lol:

WOW!!!

Aftershave... that's GREAT IDEA :lol:

Seriously.... HELP MEEEEE :crying:

Can I try other ???

To pay the shipping to return the card ... I'll have to sell a kidney :tumbleweed:

roy_bates
6th February 2013, 12:47
ok,one last chance here then,on the board itself look for the gals.

then with a small screwdriver gently pry up the gals one at a time (dont completly remove them) then push them down into the socket firmly,do this with all the gals on the board.

and do this not connected to the amiga,and i repeat be very very carefull.

then when your done firmly push the card into the edge conecter all the way in and power on.

a harddrive shouldent make any difference to this at all,just make sure you have a good power supply.
if you have one ,try one from an a500.

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 13:23
ok,one last chance here then,on the board itself look for the gals.

then with a small screwdriver gently pry up the gals one at a time (dont completly remove them) then push them down into the socket firmly,do this with all the gals on the board.

and do this not connected to the amiga,and i repeat be very very carefull.

then when your done firmly push the card into the edge conecter all the way in and power on.

a harddrive shouldent make any difference to this at all,just make sure you have a good power supply.
if you have one ,try one from an a500.

I checked all the pins and they are all raised and aligned
I do not want to force the pins in the connector on the card because the alignment is perfect and everyone is sticking to the right place.

I tried various power supplies.

How can I make sure my power supply are all good?

roy_bates
6th February 2013, 13:54
did you try reseating the gals?(you can check it at the floppys power connector with the lid of the amiga)

if you have a multimeter you just check the 5 volt side for as near as possible to the 5 volts and not below 4.85 for good operation.(thats what i think anyway,others may differ)
and also if you check this make sure its under load with the card in the socket

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 14:25
did you try reseating the gals?(you can check it at the floppys power connector with the lid of the amiga)

if you have a multimeter you just check the 5 volt side for as near as possible to the 5 volts and not below 4.85 for good operation.(thats what i think anyway,others may differ)
and also if you check this make sure its under load with the card in the socket

forgive me for the bad english ...
what do you mean by: "reseating the gals? (you can check it at the floppys power connector with the lid of the amiga)"
I checked with the multimeter and the floppy connector provides me with 5V and 12V
Even under load, with the card inserted.

roy_bates
6th February 2013, 15:06
there should be some logic ic's on the card marked gal with numbers next to it,there in sockets so you should be able to re-seat them.(there on the card if there not seated properly the card does not work;))

this means you lift them a bit from the socket and re-insert them again:)

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 15:36
there should be some logic ic's on the card marked gal with numbers next to it,there in sockets so you should be able to re-seat them.(there on the card if there not seated properly the card does not work;))

this means you lift them a bit from the socket and re-insert them again:)

Ah ok,
for some english words I use yhe help of Google translator...

and for gals it give me "girls" :lol:

This evening I'll try this... now I'm going out.

See you later and very very thanks for every help.

roy_bates
6th February 2013, 15:37
i wish you lots of luck:)

Exilent
6th February 2013, 17:30
Please also try it without ram, don't forget to change jumpers.

Even possible to try it without the fpu, again change jumper.

let me know the results.

MikeAm73
6th February 2013, 21:00
Please also try it without ram, don't forget to change jumpers.

Even possible to try it without the fpu, again change jumper.

let me know the results.

Ok Mark,
* tomorrow I will try following your instructions.

Please can you tell me how to set the memory by removing the module from 8Mb?
2Mb? 4mb? 8Mb? These are the possible settings with the jumpers if I understand it.

And then, removing the fpu must also remove the quartz?
And what I have to set jumpers for this change?
* And how to set them?

Obviously I ask to Marco and anyone who knows this information and want to help.

Thank you all.

---------- Post added at 22:00 ---------- Previous post was at 21:58 ----------


i wish you lots of luck:)

thanks Roy

At first glance I mistook the letter L with the letter F :lol:

roy_bates
6th February 2013, 21:19
you just remove the the fpu and oscilator just like the rca 120.
you might need a plcc chip removal tool,or just be carefull with a very thin screwdriver.




you misread the L for an F,:double oh dear:lol:

MikeAm73
7th February 2013, 20:33
Good evening to all,

I'm back with new test.

I rearranged the gals.

I took it off and put the fpu.

I took it off and put the quartz.

I put the card in the A1200 and ...

NOTHING! SAME PROBLEM

At this point I wanted to open the other A1200 with the warranty seal intact :sad:

I lifted the piece of sheet metal (shield above) bending upwards (and securing it horizontally, so I'm sure it does not touch the card).

I put the board on the A1200.

Power on and ...

WORKS WELL!!!!!! :arms

FUNZIONA BENE!!!!!! :thumbsup2:

FUNKTIONIERT GUT!!!! :bowdown:

WERKT GOED!!!! :popcorn:

The expansion card is seen correctly by the system.

I tried again the card on the first A1200 and nothing ... does not work.:dry:

At this point, the first A1200 has problems with the expansion slot?

This Amiga works well in all (drive, keyboard, PCMCIA, hard disk, with KS3.0 and with KS3.1 ...)
only the slot is not good.

Is there a solution to this? :whistle:


Last question: how can I put the feedback to the seller?

Thank you all for the help.

Good evening.
Michele. :thanks:

roy_bates
7th February 2013, 20:37
well done:)


have look here for leaving feedback.
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=5133

MikeAm73
8th February 2013, 19:47
Good evening to all

I'm back here after further testing

A question:
at power on, my A1200 takes about 25 seconds before starting.
After this time A1200 does not start from hard disk, the screen is the "insert disk" (Workbench).

At this point I do a soft reset and the system quickly starts from the hard disk.

Whenever take off the power supply. there is this problem.

In practical terms:

I turn on the power supply --->25 seconds for the boot, start with "insert disk" ---> Soft reset ----> Quick Start from the hard disk.

* It seems that every time (with power supply off and on again) the A1200 should recognize again the TRA1200.

Is this normal? :whistle:

rkauer
9th February 2013, 05:07
3.0 or 3.1 ROM?

MikeAm73
9th February 2013, 07:46
3.0 or 3.1 ROM?

ROM 3.1

roy_bates
9th February 2013, 08:41
i assume your using a real harddrive,if so this would indicate a slow spinup time from a cold boot.

MikeAm73
9th February 2013, 10:07
i assume your using a real harddrive,if so this would indicate a slow spinup time from a cold boot.

Good morning Roy and thanks for reply.

It's not a problem with hard disk spin-up.

I've tried with A1200 without nothing else.

With roms 3.1 ---> insert disk screen after about 30 seconds :o

With roms 3.0 ---> insert disk screen after about 9 seconds.

After this test I put the TRA1200 (with roms 3.0).

Same boot time .

And then I've inserted hard disk:

with first 2,5" hd (os3.5 installed with winuae), after 7 seconds wb loaded but crash and error (os3.5 needs 3.1 roms I suppose);
this os yesterday started well (after 30 seconds for boot) and was stable (with 3.1 roms)

with second 2,5" hd taken from an A600 (os2.0 installed), after 7 seconds wb is ready for use.

Now some questions:

1) Now I leave the 3.0 roms, can I install maximum wb3.1?

2) In that way I can leave 8mb of fast ram (settings on TRA1200) and also use the pcmcia, right?

3) The 3.1 rom that I have are defective?

Thanks

rkauer
9th February 2013, 22:27
1- Yes, for 3.0 kickstart the maximum is Workbench 3.1;

2- No, more than 4Mb will conflict with the PCMCIA port when using mass storage devices. Might work correctly with lan cards.

3- No, probably the card is not much "3.1 friendly".

MikeAm73
11th February 2013, 16:33
1- Yes, for 3.0 kickstart the maximum is Workbench 3.1;

2- No, more than 4Mb will conflict with the PCMCIA port when using mass storage devices. Might work correctly with lan cards.

3- No, probably the card is not much "3.1 friendly".

Ok, thanks a lot for your reply and for the information.

I'm sorry for the delay in responding.