PDA

View Full Version : Found A1200 1D4 Mobo



Kin Hell
13th January 2010, 03:34
I'm after one of these Mobos with all the timing fixes completed.

Cash waiting for the right example. :thumbsup:

Kin

easypreacher
13th January 2010, 04:04
An 1D4 mobo is on its way to you. Enjoy :)

Zetr0
13th January 2010, 04:17
lol,

easy peacher = 1D4 mobo ninja :ninja: LOL!!!

that sounds cool kina like Robo-Ninja 1D4

hmmm perhaps easy looks a bit like this -

http://military.china.com/zh_cn/news/568/20050919/images/568_2005091901273974209000.gif

thats kinda coool

Kin Hell
13th January 2010, 12:40
Thanks for the prompt response easypreacher.

All the Best,

Kin

Kin Hell
2nd February 2010, 16:27
I have to post about this as the 1d4 mobo preacher actually sent was in fact a 1D1 mobo. :|

The board appears to have a fault with the floppy header as a known working drive fom a 2B mobo shows up as DF0?-? on the desktop. The floppy works flawlessly on the 2B board.
Despite this board showing visible timing fixes, this board refuses to do anything with an Apollo 1260 but is fine with Blizzard MKIV or solo with stock 020. In every instance though, the floppy drive is always borked.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Kin

rkauer
2nd February 2010, 20:57
Hardly a floppy controller (Paula) problem. Check the cable and floppy header in motherboard for loosing pins.

As for the 060 problem, don't know. I have a 1D1 mobo here with a Blizzard 1260 in it.

Kin Hell
17th February 2010, 02:45
It would appear the Floppy port on this 1D1 Mobo is not functioning correctly.

Do you know anything abiout this easypreacher?

Best Wishes,

Kin

rkauer
17th February 2010, 14:08
That 2B board you have is an Escom unit? If so, you can't swap drives with C= units, my good friend.

Kin Hell
17th February 2010, 14:10
Thanks rkauer. I did wonder the very same & yet this kind of thing should not be happening.
I have a Chinon FB357A in a box somewhere. I guess I need to try that puppy to be sure. Gotta find the darn thing first.... :dry:

Thanks m8y! :thumbsup:

Kin

AndyLandy
17th February 2010, 14:46
I have a Chinon FB357A in a box somewhere. I guess I need to try that puppy to be sure. Gotta find the darn thing first.... :dry:

Thanks m8y! :thumbsup:

Kin

You're not thinking of the one you sold to me, are you? If so, you're not gonna find it there. :-)

Kin Hell
17th February 2010, 16:12
I have a Chinon FB357A in a box somewhere. I guess I need to try that puppy to be sure. Gotta find the darn thing first.... :dry:

Thanks m8y! :thumbsup:

Kin

You're not thinking of the one you sold to me, are you? If so, you're not gonna find it there. :-)


LOL Andy, I think you might be right. Was it the one with the split down the front bezel?

Kin

rkauer
17th February 2010, 16:31
For testing purposes you can make your own C= compatible floppy unit from a PC one, my friend.

See how I did it in this EAB thread (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=30944). :)

Kin Hell
17th February 2010, 16:33
Cheers fella. All I need now is some spare time which is pretty thin on the ground right now.

Kin

AndyLandy
17th February 2010, 16:43
LOL Andy, I think you might be right. Was it the one with the split down the front bezel?

Kin

Aye, that's the one. No wonder you can't find it. :p

Kin Hell
17th February 2010, 16:44
Sh!t :Doh: .... That's totally blown that idea then. :lol:

Kin

AndyLandy
17th February 2010, 16:45
Don't the Escom A1200s just use stock peecee floppies? Wasn't that one of the things they did to cut down costs on their A1200s?

Kin Hell
17th February 2010, 16:46
You could be right Andy. I'll have a read of the Link rkauer slapped up earlier, but it's not going to be happening this week, that's for sure.

Kin

jujasi
17th February 2010, 18:37
Kin,

If its any use to you I have a TEAC FD-235f you can have, its just sitting here gathering dust, it was working when I took it out from my towered 1200

easypreacher
17th February 2010, 19:54
It would appear the Floppy port on this 1D1 Mobo is not functioning correctly.

Do you know anything abiout this easypreacher?

Best Wishes,

Kin

buggr it :(....fraid not Kin, once i had it towered with 2 4gig hdd's, a cd rewriter, dvd drive and an internet connection, the floppy drive just gathered dust as it were. The only time I used floppies was right after it was towered and i installed Workbench, DOpus Magellan and Prelude1200 drivers on the primary hdd. I never used the machine for games and as all the s/ware i used was on cd, dvd or from Aminet i never needed to use floppies again.
Sorry about the hassles man.
Cheers
easypreacher

Kin Hell
18th February 2010, 03:19
@ easypreacher

No worries at all m8. I use to have shed loads of Chinon drives here & now they are all gone. It appears rkauer has confirmed my suspisions, where Escom did naughty things. Thanks for the feedback though, really appreciated. :)

@ jujasi

Your offer is very kind Sir. Can you remember what version of board you were using in that Tower?
If we nail this down as being a suitable drive, then I'll drop you a PM with my Shipping address details & a request for your PayPal address to cover your costs. :thumbsup:

@ Thread

According to this (http://www.freewebs.com/computolio/amiga_floppy_compatibility.html) thread, the TEAC FD-235f should work.

Does anyone know if this Drive will work with a 1D1 A1200 Mobo?

Kin

jujasi
18th February 2010, 17:50
Kin,

This was used with a 1D4 mobo, let me know if you want it I can get it boxed and posted over the weekend, failing that monday,

No hurry mate I know you are on late shift so as & when :thumbsup:

Kin Hell
19th February 2010, 03:44
Yes please jujasi. PM sent.

I don't suppose you still have the 1D4 Mobo & would like to part with that too? :whistle:

Kin

jujasi
19th February 2010, 18:17
Will check my box of spares, and let you know later, If i have i will send it along with the floppy drive, :thumbsup:

We can discuss any thing else later ;)

Kin Hell
20th February 2010, 05:02
I don't know what to say.... :bowdown:

Kin

jujasi
20th February 2010, 11:42
I have a 1D4 mobo in my box of spares, its dusty so been there a while, i will get it boxed up and sent along with the teac floppy.

As its been there a while, (and to test it i`d have to dismantle my towered 1200), I will let you test it ,if thats ok with you,and if its good then happy days but if not then feel free to do with as you will.

Kin Hell
20th February 2010, 12:40
No worries m8y. See PM.

Kin

ds92570
21st February 2010, 22:07
Someone still looking for 1d4? I Have one still boxed from amigakit reconditioned PAL 1d4 with 3.0 roms.

Kin Hell
21st February 2010, 22:19
@ ds92570

Thanks fella, but tbh, I might already be sorted. :thumbsup:

Kin

Kin Hell
26th February 2010, 17:25
Hi jujasi,

Well packed m8. I recieved the MoBo & the Teac Floppy today.

The mobo appears okay. She boots fine with a set of 3.0 Roms in her, 1GB Micro Drive & Apollo 060. Lha Extracts without issue & AIBB runs it Benchmarks.
Unfortunately, the Teac floppy will not work with a 1D1, 1D4 or 2B. Whilst I get no icon on the desktop saying DF0:!? on your 1D4, as soon as I put a known working floppy in the drive, it then comes up with DF0:!? & can't read this disk. Looking @ the inside the floppy, there appears to be no dirt & no dust whilst cleaning the heads has made no difference.

Mobo is fully functional though. See PM

Kin

Kin Hell
26th February 2010, 20:08
We're all done here everyone. :thanks:

Kin

rkauer
27th February 2010, 00:48
Thread closed & feedbacks left?