PDA

View Full Version : Found SCSI zorro card



Justin
24th January 2010, 19:02
Hello,
I'm looking for a zorro SCSI card with hard drive for about 30-40 for use in an a4k, zorro II is good, anyone got one going sapre?

cheers, JuvUK

hektic
24th January 2010, 19:36
Hi,

I've got a Commodore A2091 with 6.1 Roms and a 330mb Fujitsu drive.

I'd take 40 + shipping (welcome to collect though)

If your interested I'll include a Seagate ST32430N (2.1G) drive free.
(will need to test it first because its not been in use for a while)

You would need to upgrade the Roms to use >1G drives but these are on ebay for under 15 for V7 :)

Cheers

Justin
24th January 2010, 19:40
i have read about the v7 roms, something about there being a pcb board with the roms?

rkauer
24th January 2010, 20:04
i have read about the v7 roms, something about there being a pcb board with the roms?

Only the Babel's GURU ROM have a sandwich board.

V7.0 don't need it.

hektic
24th January 2010, 20:09
Looking at this you just swap them out, doesn't mention any PCB on amiga-hardware either.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Commodore-Amiga-A590-A2091-V7-SCSI-ROM-chips_W0QQitemZ200431268543QQcmdZViewItemQQptZAU_Computers_Vintage?hash=item2eaaa272bf

parcival
24th January 2010, 20:18
Hi I still have a boxed GVP HC 8+ for sale here http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=3516

It comes with a 4GB drive, 8MB of ram and ribbon cable for 5 devices asking 40 plus shipping, willing to add a plextor cd writter (1kg) and plextor cd reader (1kg) to the bundle in return for extra shipping.

AndyLandy
24th January 2010, 20:42
I'll probably have a spare GVP SCSI card available soon if you're interested. I need to track down a non-GVP one first though (since the GVP fights with my Apollo 2030)

stachu100
24th January 2010, 20:58
Hi,
I have Oktagon 2008 without SCSI drive
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=1145
This is the hardware we are talking about (third card from the left):

http://picasaweb.google.pl/lh/photo/6G4Q3yg0N2C2KIlqQGWslg?feat=directlink

I have also ZIP RAM for memory upgrade if you are interested.
Bad things I'm in Poland so cost of shipment might be about 15GBP (to be cheked)

Justin
24th January 2010, 22:26
wow, ok so i have some choices.

@Andylandy, how long are we talking about m8y?

@stachu100 could you tell me the price with some memory installed?

@parcival i'm afraid it's a bit beyond my currently limited budget when you add the cost of shipping :(

@hektic how much would the carriage be?


cheers, JuvUK

rkauer
25th January 2010, 01:00
Thread hijack alert!:ninja:

@Stachu: are you selling some of those zip chips? I have "an A500" that would be interested...:)

No, not me, really. Wife forbid me to buy Amiga gear... But the Amiga itself is interested, so I'm asking in her behalf.:whistle:

AndyLandy
25th January 2010, 05:21
I actually have two Zorro SCSI cards, both GVP.
One is the HC series II: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hcmk2
Would be looking for about 25 for this card. (Inc P&P)
The other is the HC+2: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hc2
Would be looking for about 35 for this card. (Inc P&P)

The first one uses gvpscsi.device and fights with my accelerator. This makes me sad. :(

The second one has 2MB of 24-bit FastRAM on it and works with the accelerator (it uses scsidev.device) but won't support my CD-ROM drive. It also has physical space issues with installing a disk on it. I've managed to wedge a 4GB drive on it, but it's tight.

I'm potentially interested in either the A2091 or the Oktagon that's come up in this thread. (Obviously Juvvy has first dibs on anything, it is his thread, after all) :-)

So Justin, looks like you have a choice of pretty much all the Z2 SCSI cards in existence here. :-)

Justin
25th January 2010, 09:54
@ Andy- i see both units are DMA but how does the card without memory do DMA? don't they use the onboard memory for this?


cheers, JuvUK

Zetr0
25th January 2010, 10:01
I actually have two Zorro SCSI cards, both GVP.
One is the HC series II: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hcmk2
Would be looking for about 25 for this card. (Inc P&P)

The first one uses gvpscsi.device and fights with my accelerator. This makes me sad. :(

Its not fighting your CPU my friend, it is infact got no where (24bit Ram) to DMA the data.

It cannot touch the accelerator's fast ram as this is 32bit and outside its addressing ability

To get this card to work, you would need a Zorro memory card, say 1 or 2MB would be more than ample and it will be pucker sir!

=)

Justin
25th January 2010, 10:25
@Andylandy

can i epress an interest in this one please?

The other is the HC+2: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hc2
Would be looking for about 35 for this card. (Inc P&P)


ta :D

hektic
25th January 2010, 10:35
5 for delivery.

Thanks

stachu100
25th January 2010, 11:48
wow, ok so i have some choices.

@Andylandy, how long are we talking about m8y?

@stachu100 could you tell me the price with some memory installed?

@parcival i'm afraid it's a bit beyond my currently limited budget when you add the cost of shipping :(

@hektic how much would the carriage be?


cheers, JuvUK

Well, I was thinking about 40GBP with no RAM.
Each 2MB of RAM is 10GBP (unfortnately ZIP RAM is quite expensive...)
Plus 15GBP for transport.

Kin Hell
25th January 2010, 12:14
I thought prices were supposed to be discussed via PM & not on the thread? :shrug:

Kin

AndyLandy
25th January 2010, 12:56
I actually have two Zorro SCSI cards, both GVP.
One is the HC series II: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hcmk2
Would be looking for about 25 for this card. (Inc P&P)

The first one uses gvpscsi.device and fights with my accelerator. This makes me sad. :(

Its not fighting your CPU my friend, it is infact got no where (24bit Ram) to DMA the data.

It cannot touch the accelerator's fast ram as this is 32bit and outside its addressing ability

To get this card to work, you would need a Zorro memory card, say 1 or 2MB would be more than ample and it will be pucker sir!

=)

Thing is, the card works fine without the accelerator present (i.e. there's only 1MB of Chip available) -- Presumably I could try it after disabling the FastRAM on the accelerator. If that works, it'll give me some clues. I guess I could also try with both cards in, see if it will DMA to the 24-bit RAM on the other GVP card.

@JuvUK: I'll try and dig the card up for you tonight. Expect PMs tomorrow :-)

Kin Hell
25th January 2010, 14:38
*cough*


I thought prices were supposed to be discussed via PM & not on the thread? :shrug:

Kin

Kin

AndyLandy
25th January 2010, 14:57
*cough*


I thought prices were supposed to be discussed via PM & not on the thread? :shrug:

Kin

Kin

People are offering hardware for sale (to JuvUK) and quoting a price. I believe that's acceptable. There's no nitty-gritty of offers or debates, just plain "I will sell you this for X."

Justin
25th January 2010, 14:59
I actually have two Zorro SCSI cards, both GVP.
One is the HC series II: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/impact2000hcmk2
Would be looking for about 25 for this card. (Inc P&P)

The first one uses gvpscsi.device and fights with my accelerator. This makes me sad. :(

Its not fighting your CPU my friend, it is infact got no where (24bit Ram) to DMA the data.

It cannot touch the accelerator's fast ram as this is 32bit and outside its addressing ability

To get this card to work, you would need a Zorro memory card, say 1 or 2MB would be more than ample and it will be pucker sir!

=)

Thing is, the card works fine without the accelerator present (i.e. there's only 1MB of Chip available) -- Presumably I could try it after disabling the FastRAM on the accelerator. If that works, it'll give me some clues. I guess I could also try with both cards in, see if it will DMA to the 24-bit RAM on the other GVP card.

@JuvUK: I'll try and dig the card up for you tonight. Expect PMs tomorrow :-)

i shall hold my breath till then :thumbsup:

rkauer
25th January 2010, 22:29
You can edit the MASK value on the HD to force the controller to use chip RAM for DMA. I think Jope is the guy to ask the correct value.

AndyLandy
25th January 2010, 22:48
You can edit the MASK value on the HD to force the controller to use chip RAM for DMA. I think Jope is the guy to ask the correct value.

Well, I've spent over an hour on the phone to Zetr0 and we're making progress, so there's hope for this combination yet. This also means that Juvvy is welcome to the other SCSI card. PMs will happen tomorrow when my brain is less-melted. :-)

rkauer
25th January 2010, 23:37
That's something I posted on EAB. (http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=533694&postcount=10)

That's the reply from Tony Wilen on another thread:

Use faaastprep and check what mask you are running now.

The amount of bytes makes a difference in what mem range can be DMAd to and the lowest byte tells the alignment.

FF = not aligned, FE = word aligned, FC = long word aligned.

Try FFFFFFFC (or 0xFFFFFFFC, depending on how faaastprep shows it) as your mask.

If you have showconfig, run it and see where your highest memory block ends.

On another thread he gives the gold away:


if ((mask & address) == address) -> memory address can be used for data transfer. At least it is supposed to work like this http://eab.abime.net/images/smilies/smile.gif

0x0FFFFFFC mask means Blizzard's fast ram can't be used (it is located at 0x68000000). Pointless mask in any case, usually mask is used to limit transfers to 24-bit fast ram only (for example A590/A2091 DMA is 24-bit only), 0x00fffffc or chip ram only which is 0x001ffffc.

EDIT: with incompatible mask driver should either fall back to PIO or use separate DMA compatible buffer + CPU transfer (not sure if this is implemented in all drivers..)

Backup your data before messing with the mask value. You can easily wipe the HD or make the data on it inaccessible. Be warned!

Justin
26th January 2010, 18:03
please can this be closed now? i have struck a deal with Andylandy, thankyou all for your very kind offers.


cheers, JuvUK

AndyLandy
28th January 2010, 17:53
Juvvy, your SCSI card is in the post. Should be with you soon, mate :)

Have fun with it!

Justin
1st February 2010, 10:23
scsi card arrived today:thumbsup:

thanks Andy :)

JuvUK

rkauer
1st February 2010, 15:29
Tested? Feedback left?

Justin
1st February 2010, 15:32
Tested? Feedback left?


feedback left, can't test nothing to test it in, but i'm happy :thumbsup:

rkauer
1st February 2010, 16:14
...so... Thread closed!