PDA

View Full Version : Closed SCSI CDROM drive



Zetr0
1st February 2010, 22:44
Hello there my fellow AmiBayers

Today with a heavy heart I bid farewell to my SCSI CDROM in my A2000, she had served well alas with age and constant tweeking she gave up the ghost.

At 20:12 today the Magic smoke escaped from components I cannot obtain. "Fare thee well little SCSI ROM..."


so.... Now I need a SCSI CD ROM, I will admit I am desperate but I am also cheap.. if you have one you wish to sell or pass on (to a very good *amiga* cause I may add) then please drop me a PM =D

Thanks for reading.

fitzsteve
1st February 2010, 22:49
Hello there my fellow AmiBayers

Today with a heavy heart I bid farewell to my SCSI CDROM in my A2000, she had served well alas with age and constant tweeking she gave up the ghost.

At 20:12 today the Magic smoke escaped from components I cannot obtain. "Fare thee well little SCSI ROM..."


so.... Now I need a SCSI CD ROM, I will admit I am desperate but I am also cheap.. if you have one you wish to sell or pass on (to a very good *amiga* cause I may add) then please drop me a PM =D

Thanks for reading.

I'm picking up a box of old PC bits in the next few days, there are some CD Roms, if any turn out to be SCSI I'll let you know. It would be yours for the cost of postage.

Steve.

Zetr0
1st February 2010, 22:52
Awesome stuff Steve!!!

If I get lucky, I will owe you one =D (and postage lol)


(now thats a quote for AFQ2010!!)

Merlin
1st February 2010, 23:00
Same here, Z. I think I may have one in the old graveyard. I'll get back to you.

scrappysphinx
1st February 2010, 23:46
Z, if these guys cant help you then i have 2 scsi cdroms taken out of 2000 machines that i can send you for the cost of postage.

Mike

Zetr0
2nd February 2010, 00:08
"I love you guys..."

http://i.ehow.com/images/a04/j2/2u/like-eric-cartman-south-park-200X200.jpg

fitzsteve
6th February 2010, 19:36
Hi Zetro, I picked up that stuff it was all much newer then I expected, in fact 3.2ghz Dual Core processors and stuff! No SCSI drives, lots of IDE though.

Sorry I couldn't help you out :unsure:

Steve.

Justin
6th February 2010, 20:04
can i have a scsi cd drive if theres one spare? pretty please?

r0jaws
6th February 2010, 20:58
Z as discussed last night I had a look and I do indeed have a SCSI drive, a CD-RW one to boot!
I'll pop it round next time I'm over.

Zetr0
6th February 2010, 23:09
@fitzsteve

no worries aI appreciate the effort none-the-less =D


@JuvUK


I believe that you can =D, who could resist those big black eyes, those cute little ears and that twichy little nose... Oh btw that avatar of yours is cute as well ;)


@r0jaws

Man!!! who's Awesome -

http://www.darrenthetiger.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/whos_awsome-300x240.jpg

Zetr0
18th March 2010, 15:25
got SCSI!

=D

Justin
18th March 2010, 15:35
ahhh, but did you get two?

and if so does that mean i got scsi too?

:)

Zetr0
18th March 2010, 16:13
LOL!!!

yes and no =p (i has 1 for my A2000 and 1 for my A500+)


I thought you were gonna plumb for the SCSI-IDE bridge?

Justin
18th March 2010, 16:19
nooooo, i want a scsi! :)

arnljot
19th March 2010, 14:54
Since this community is so good to me, I'll be good to you JuvUK. :)

I have a Teac SCSI CD ROM collecting dust. It's your for the price of postage, but be warned. Postage from Norway is super expensive.

It's well over 30.

But I'll be going to london the easter weekend most likely. I could ship it from there perhaps?

AndyLandy
19th March 2010, 14:57
Internal SCSI CD drives? I might be able to turf one or two up here.

I'll report back once I know for sure.

arnljot
23rd March 2010, 22:43
Are you two guys good? I owe Z one, so I'm happy to arrange it for him.

Merlin
23rd March 2010, 22:45
I haz one here too; just say the word.....

Kin Hell
24th March 2010, 18:15
Looks like Zetr0 is spoilt for choice. :nod:

Kin

tokyoracer
24th March 2010, 18:22
I have one but it's an external (in the bin) and technically faulty. :)