PDA

View Full Version : Closed Dead turbo boards for A1200 and A3000/A4000



stachu100
17th February 2010, 13:23
Hi,
I'm looking for any dead turbo boards for above mentioned models.
PM me if you have such hardware lying somewhere in the boxes.
My target is to get them back to live :)

Cheers,
Stan

gavilan
17th February 2010, 15:37
Hi Stan!
That is a great idea...but...wouldnt you do a repair of a card and charge for that?

I mean, i have an Apollo 1240 here...not working...i would really prefer to pay you if you can repair it and send it back to me

Would you do that? Or you just want to buy broken cards?

Let me know please

Thanks in advance
Sebastian

stachu100
17th February 2010, 18:41
Hi Sebastian,

Why not?
I assume that you are ready to pay transportation cost twice (Argentina->Poland->Argentina) if I will fail with repair?

Pictures of the card are more than welcome just to be sure that card is physically in good conditions before shipment (no PCB cracks, missing IC's, ...).

ds92570
21st February 2010, 22:09
Dang, I only have live ones.

rkauer
21st April 2010, 18:24
Sorry to resurrect this old thread, but you still are interested in dead accelerators? I might supply some for you in exchange for services.

stachu100
22nd April 2010, 00:38
Yes, I'm still ineterested :)

rkauer
22nd April 2010, 02:36
OK, I'll start digging.

But I want a little trade. More on PM.

tokyoracer
22nd April 2010, 13:58
Wish I still had my non-working Apollo 68040. Really REALLY regret selling that on the evilBay.
Only got about 20 a couple of years ago or so. -_-*

stachu100
22nd April 2010, 14:00
Wish I still had my non-working Apollo 68040. Really REALLY regret selling that on the evilBay.
Only got about 20 a couple of years ago or so. -_-*

Are you interested with Apollo 1260?

tokyoracer
22nd April 2010, 21:02
Wish I still had my non-working Apollo 68040. Really REALLY regret selling that on the evilBay.
Only got about 20 a couple of years ago or so. -_-*

Are you interested with Apollo 1260?
Doubt I could afford such a thing right now if i'm honest. :(

stachu100
7th May 2010, 22:27
Still looking for dead boards :)

Nathanieltolbert
8th May 2010, 00:31
Ed has several Warpengine 40/40 that aren't working. You want me to talk to him about them?

stachu100
8th May 2010, 06:17
I will apprecitate this!
PM sent.
Thanks!

arnljot
9th May 2010, 15:47
I have two A3630 (A3400) cards and one Blizzard4040 card.

The CPU is working on the 4040, so I can part with it with or without CPU, PM me if you're interested.

stachu100
10th May 2010, 18:08
I'm interested!
PM sent!

arnljot
10th May 2010, 18:12
PM replied to, also to clarify, I made a mistake in my first post. Its a Blizzard 4030, that is a CPU card for a 68030 cpu. Sorry about the confusion.

Ive promised pictures and answers to stachu100s questions within the next two days.

Nathanieltolbert
10th May 2010, 23:55
Ed and I have shipped the dead cards for you stachu100. Please let me know when they get there!

Jambalah
11th May 2010, 09:04
Though it is not in a short time (Load"Money",8,1...searching for "Money"....File not found!:)) I have a BlizzardPPC that seems to be fallen asleep. A1200 power on but no memory recognised, no PPC (I guess). Could you fix and upgrade (I was reading about Blizzard 350 mhz.. ehm..)? Let me know, please. Thanks in advance!

stachu100
11th May 2010, 10:26
Though it is not in a short time (Load"Money",8,1...searching for "Money"....File not found!:)) I have a BlizzardPPC that seems to be fallen asleep. A1200 power on but no memory recognised, no PPC (I guess). Could you fix and upgrade (I was reading about Blizzard 350 mhz.. ehm..)? Let me know, please. Thanks in advance!

I'm interested! :)
PM (with few options for you to choose) sent. :thumbsup:

---------- Post added at 09:26 ---------- Previous post was at 08:31 ----------


Ed and I have shipped the dead cards for you stachu100. Please let me know when they get there!

Thanks a lot!
Of course I will :thumbsup:

arnljot
14th May 2010, 14:00
http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/9914/img6271i.th.jpg (http://img291.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img6271i.jpg) http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/2314/img6272.th.jpg (http://img340.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img6272.jpg)
http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/3369/img6273jg.th.jpg (http://img688.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img6273jg.jpg)


I've sent prices to stachu100


I've discovered that I remembered the Blizzard 4030 a bit wrong. It's got 40mhz rated cpu and fpu, runs fine at 50mhz.


The A3630 with caps replaced seems to have one cpu pin bent, and isthus not working.


The gruppy looking one doesn't seem to have any apparent flaws, but is tested not working.

The grubby looking one is working with fpu. Its just inserted the wrong way. Pice quoted for grubby looking one in PM is then void.

---------- Post added at 11:25 ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 ----------

The working A3630 is missing capacitor at C200B :-S Seems like it's broken off as there is led there and "foot prints" of an SMD caps there. It's still working though :-S

So it obviously needs tlc. Three remaining caps looks like they'll need TLC too, just like the cpu.

---------- Post added at 12:24 ---------- Previous post was at 11:25 ----------

stachu100 and I are in agreement about the two A3630 cards.

Deal is now pending him agreeing on crazy norwegian postage costs.

PS!!! I cannot send them until tuesday as I'm going away today and staying away until sunday (Finse), and monday is our national holliday (17. mai! hipp hipp hurra).

---------- Post added at 13:00 ---------- Previous post was at 12:24 ----------

Agreement reached.

stachu100
14th May 2010, 14:10
Deal agreed and payment sent to Arnljot :)

arnljot
14th May 2010, 14:13
Payment received. Parcel will go out on tuesday :)

arnljot
18th May 2010, 16:45
Cards were sent today, also returned some money to stachu100 as postage turned out to be cheaper than estimated.

stachu100
21st May 2010, 16:56
@Nathanieltolbert
@Arnljot
I just received the packages, feedback on way!
Thanks again for nice deal! :)

---------- Post added at 15:56 ---------- Previous post was at 15:44 ----------

Arnljot
I cannot give you feedback as I gave feedback to this thread to Nathanieltolbert first... :(
Shall I start new thread in order to give you the feedback?
Sorry for this, but it seems that only 1 feedback per 1 thread is allowed.

rkauer
21st May 2010, 20:24
No, that's not true. But the other part must give feedback first.

stachu100
17th September 2010, 07:24
BUMP! :popcorn:

stachu100
10th January 2011, 12:13
2nd BUMP! :popcorn: