PDA

View Full Version : Apollo 1260 no boot with Ram installed



mario1981
31st July 2013, 20:30
Hello Guys, i have a problem with my Apollo 1260@50MHz:(

The Card don't accept Fastram. Booting up with no Fastram, no problem.

But set the Jumper to Ram, the Amiga doesn't boot and the power led is flashing all the time.

Jumpersettings tested. I've believe that is no software problem!

I've soldered the Mach 210 and 131, no changes.

After that, i meter the Voltage to the Osczillator, the F74 near battery, the 74F257AD's in Top of the Simm Socket and the Voltage to CPU.

All voltages are ok (5V, the CPU 3,3V)

I've no idea what can i do now!

Anyone an idea what can i do next?

Thanks,regards Mario

stachu100
31st July 2013, 21:11
Is this board origila 1260 type, or someone upgrade it from 040 to 060?
I'm asking this, because I saw several cards where card was broken by user during upgrade process.

roy_bates
31st July 2013, 21:15
can you take a picture of the jumper side? with all the jumpers in sight, and one of the whole card top side, and one of the whole card again from the other side please.
thats three high res pictures please,and dont take them at angles.

also can you detail the simm size and speed please.

mario1981
31st July 2013, 21:27
Is this board origila 1260 type, or someone upgrade it from 040 to 060?
I'm asking this, because I saw several cards where card was broken by user during upgrade process.

Oh, don't know! The CPU is a REV 6 (Must be change before)
Voltage Regulator is from you:)


can you take a picture of the jumper side? with all the jumpers in sight, and one of the whole card top side, and one of the whole card again from the other side please.
thats three high res pictures please,and dont take them at angles.

also can you detail the simm size and speed please.

I can make highres Pictures next days. Simm is about 32MB with 60ns (Siemens Chips)

I know you are looking for a damaged conductor track, but i checked all under the magnifier.