PDA

View Full Version : Wanted Apollo 68040 for 060 upgrade



klx300r
8th August 2013, 14:22
Have all parts for the 060 conversion except the 040 board :-)
Btw, this is for my A1200, must have Mach 131

roy_bates
8th August 2013, 16:43
im curios,what parts do you have?

klx300r
8th August 2013, 18:40
im curios,what parts do you have?

The 060 CPU & voltage regulator. I think that along with some hakery & perhaps CPU socket is all I need ?

lostrego
8th August 2013, 19:58
AFAIK is not that easy, the Apollo must have the MACH 131 chips variant, much of the 040 Apollos have the 130 MACHs that does not have the needed logic to drive a 060 CPU. :(

But if you find a 040 Apollo with 131 MACHs or If you can salvage the 131 MACH chips from a non working one this is what you need.

roy_bates
8th August 2013, 21:09
AFAIK is not that easy, the Apollo must have the MACH 131 chips variant, much of the 040 Apollos have the 130 MACHs that does not have the needed logic to drive a 060 CPU. :(

But if you find a 040 Apollo with 131 MACHs or If you can salvage the 131 MACH chips from a non working one this is what you need.


it also needs a programmed bootrom with the appropriate code(27c010 eprom)

ive done this myself,so if the guy wants a programmed eprom i can help him out there.
i cant help him with the mach 131 though.


there not too bad if you have the skill to desolder the the old cpu and eprom and the jumpers for the 5 volts(some eproms are soldered in)

DutchinUSA
8th August 2013, 23:55
Are you looking for the 1200 version, Apollo 1240? (with mach131)

klx300r
9th August 2013, 00:11
Are you looking for the 1200 version, Apollo 1240? (with mach131)

Yes, sorry forgot to mention that in my first post

gseb
9th August 2013, 18:25
My apollo 1240 came with an eprom version already good for the 060.
So, it's not mendatory to have new eprom, it depend on the rev you have on your 040.
If the firmware is > 5.21, then you're good to go with 060 (if you have mach131 of course!)

klx300r
9th August 2013, 22:32
@ gseb

So how can you tell if it's >5.20? Especially if some potential sellers don't have an A1200.

roy_bates
10th August 2013, 00:53
@ gseb

So how can you tell if it's >5.20? Especially if some potential sellers don't have an A1200.


its normally written on the eprom on the card itself and has nothing to do with wether the owner even has 1200.
besides it will be on a 27c010 eprom which fills the whole socket.

klx300r
10th August 2013, 01:08
@roy_bates

Good to hear! Hopefully the one on this site now for sale is the correct version

roy_bates
10th August 2013, 11:05
@roy_bates

Good to hear! Hopefully the one on this site now for sale is the correct version


no good mate,it has got a mach 130 ONLY the 131 can be converted to a 1260 im supprised the seller didnt tell you as an 060 socket was mentioned.

EDIT: also the eprom is,by the look of it for an 040.the one on a 060 card works for both.

DutchinUSA
10th August 2013, 13:46
Klx .. let me check my Apollo 1240, pretty sure it has the Mach131 chips and I might be willing to let it go I think (was going to upgrade it myself but ended up with a blizzard 1260 instead).

I can take some pictures this weekend .. I hate to make too many promises at this time as I already ended up in the hospital twice this year and it just kinda messes things up all together :)

roy_bates
10th August 2013, 14:53
Klx .. let me check my Apollo 1240, pretty sure it has the Mach131 chips and I might be willing to let it go I think (was going to upgrade it myself but ended up with a blizzard 1260 instead).

I can take some pictures this weekend .. I hate to make too many promises at this time as I already ended up in the hospital twice this year and it just kinda messes things up all together :)


i hope your ok now:)

klx300r
10th August 2013, 15:55
@roy_bates

Good to hear! Hopefully the one on this site now for sale is the correct version


no good mate,it has got a mach 130 ONLY the 131 can be converted to a 1260 im supprised the seller didnt tell you as an 060 socket was mentioned.

EDIT: also the eprom is,by the look of it for an 040.the one on a 060 card works for both.

ok thanks then I'll let the seller know as I already stated my interest in the thread.

---------- Post added at 10:55 ---------- Previous post was at 10:49 ----------


Klx .. let me check my Apollo 1240, pretty sure it has the Mach131 chips and I might be willing to let it go I think (was going to upgrade it myself but ended up with a blizzard 1260 instead).

I can take some pictures this weekend .. I hate to make too many promises at this time as I already ended up in the hospital twice this year and it just kinda messes things up all together :)

many thanks! No rush and I hope what ever issue you had that made you end up in the hospital gets resolved soon.

roy_bates
10th August 2013, 16:30
if you both decide to do a deal with each other,could you open a wanted thread and have it reserved? maybe and that way you could leave feedback for each other:)

klx300r
10th August 2013, 16:46
if you both decide to do a deal with each other,could you open a wanted thread and have it reserved? maybe and that way you could leave feedback for each other:)

But this is exactly the wanted thread you just noted;)

roy_bates
10th August 2013, 17:22
if you both decide to do a deal with each other,could you open a wanted thread and have it reserved? maybe and that way you could leave feedback for each other:)

But this is exactly the wanted thread you just noted;)


oh dear:double:lol:

DutchinUSA
10th August 2013, 18:06
Some more info while I am browsing Amibay for a couple mins !

It's got a 68040@40 mhz, sysinfo gives the 44mhz value but I know it also does that for the Warp Engine @ 40mhz.

Definitely has the Mach131, rom looks like it has 520 printed on it. I think the rom has to be replaced with an 060 version, the 040 version on this card doesn't look like it would be compatible.

Nothing is socketed so it will involve some hackery for sure, not sure if you were feeling up to that? I think Mjnurney offered the upgrade service at some point, not sure if he still does? :)

p.s.: running some programs and games on it at the moment for testing purposes, will take pictures after testing

klx300r
10th August 2013, 19:12
@ DutchinUSA

Sounds good! Well sockets would be nice LOL but it Sounds like its time to get out the soldering gear out soon:D

---------- Post added at 14:12 ---------- Previous post was at 14:06 ----------

@ roy_bates

Oh boy I guess I missed the joke:huh:

DutchinUSA
11th August 2013, 03:59
Pictures sent and price agreed upon :thumbsup:

Should be able to send the package out on Monday :)

klx300r
11th August 2013, 04:54
Pictures sent and price agreed upon :thumbsup:

Should be able to send the package out on Monday :)

payment sent! thanks for the pics & smooth transaction:)

klx300r
11th August 2013, 15:08
AFAIK is not that easy, the Apollo must have the MACH 131 chips variant, much of the 040 Apollos have the 130 MACHs that does not have the needed logic to drive a 060 CPU. :(

But if you find a 040 Apollo with 131 MACHs or If you can salvage the 131 MACH chips from a non working one this is what you need.


it also needs a programmed bootrom with the appropriate code(27c010 eprom)



Last piece I need is the 060 boot rom and the hacking can start :-)

Actually I understand that if the ROM on the 040 is >5.21 then this is ok for 040 but Pascal has checked the card and only sees a 520 on a chip by the battery ?

klx300r
13th August 2013, 17:36
can't seem to find half of my soldering gear after a recent home reno & left a message for Mike (mjnurney)to do my 060 upgrade as it looks like he has successfully done quite a few but no response?

anyone know if he's still offering the service?

roy_bates
13th August 2013, 18:46
can't seem to find half of my soldering gear after a recent home reno & left a message for Mike (mjnurney)to do my 060 upgrade as it looks like he has successfully done quite a few but no response?

anyone know if he's still offering the service?


as far as i know he does,just send him another pm he might be busy or working alot more.

try leaving a message in the service thread he had open as well,just for good measure.

klx300r
13th August 2013, 22:57
@ roy_bates

ok done:thumbsup:

klx300r
23rd August 2013, 16:37
Pictures sent and price agreed upon :thumbsup:

Should be able to send the package out on Monday :)


yahoo just got the card this morning:thumbsup: thanks for the great packaging!

feedback left :-)


now only need the 060 rom to start the 060 upgrade.