PDA

View Full Version : Closed DDR400 PC3200 RAM 2 x 512mb



Justin
11th March 2010, 18:33
anyone got any tested and working PC2-3200 DDR SDRAM 400MHz 512mb x2?

i would prefer anything off this list (but will consider anything)

256MB KINGSTON KVR400X64C3A/256 Hynix SS HY5DU56822BT-D43 V V
256MB KINGSTON KVR400X64C3A/256 Infineon SS HYB25D256800BT-5B V V
256MB KINGSTON KVR400X64C3A/256 KINGSTON SS D3208DL2T-5 V V
1024MB KINGSTON KHX3200ULK2/1G N/A DS N/A V V
256MB SAMSUNG M368L3223ETM-CCC SAMSUNG SS K4H560838E-TCCC V V
256MB SAMSUNG M368L3223FTN-CCC SAMSUNG SS K4H560838F-TCCC V V
512MB SAMSUNG M368L6423FTN-CCC SAMSUNG DS K4H560838F-TCCC V V
512MB SAMSUNG M368L6523BTM-CCC SAMSUNG SS K4H510838B-TCCC V V
256MB MICRON MT8VDDT3264AG-40BCB MICRON SS MT46V32M8TG-5BC V V
512MB MICRON MT16VDDT6464AG-40BCB MICRON DS MT46V32M8TG-5BC V V
256MB Infineon HYS64D32300HU-5-C Infineon SS HYB25D256800CE-5C V V
512MB CORSAIR CMX512-3200C2 Winbond DS N/A V V
512MB CORSAIR VS512MB400 VALUE seLecT DS VS32M8-5 V V
256MB Hynix HYMD232645D8J-D43 Hynix SS HY5DU56822DT-D43 V V
512MB Hynix HYMD264646D8J-D43 Hynix DS HY5DU56822DT-D43 V V
256MB TwinMOS M2G9I08AIATT9F081AADT TwinMOS SS TMD7608F8E50D V V
256MB TwinMOS M2G9I08A8ATT9F081AADT TwinMOS SS TMD7608F8E50D V V
256MB Transcend TS32MLD64V4F3 SAMSUNG SS K4H560838F-TCCC V V
512MB Apacer 77.10739.60G ProMOS DS V58C2256804SCT5B V V
256MB A DATA MDOSS6F3G31Y0K1E0Z SAMSUNG SS K4H560838E-TCCC V V
512MB A DATA MDOSS6F3H41Y0N1E0Z SAMSUNG DS K4H560838F-TCCC V V
256MB A DATA MDOHY6F3G31Y0N1E0Z Hynix SS HY5DU56822CT-D43 V V
512MB A DATA MDOHY6F3H41Y0N1E0Z Hynix DS HY5DU56822CT-D43 V V
256MB A DATA MDOAD5F3G31Y0D1E02 N/A SS ADD8608A8A-5B V V
512MB A DATA MDOAD5F3H41Y0D1E02 N/A DS ADD8608A8A-5B V V
256MB PSC AL5D8B53T-5B1K PSC SS A2S56D30BTP V V
256MB KINGMAX MPXB62D-38KT3R N/A SS KDL388P4LA-50 V V
512MB KINGMAX MPXC22D-38KT3R N/A DS KDL388P4LA-50 V V
256MB NANYA NT256D64S88C0G-5T N/A SS NT5DS32M8CT-5T V V
512MB NANYA NT512D64S8HC0G-5T N/A DS NT5DS32M8CT-5T V V
256MB CENTURY DXV6S8EL5BM3T27C N/A SS DD2508AMTA V V
512MB CENTURY DXV2S8EL5BM3T27C N/A DS DD2508AMTA V V
256MB elixir M2U25664DS88C3G-5T elixir SS N2DS25680CT-5T V V
512MB elixir M2U51264DS8HC1G-5T elixir DS N2DS25680CT-5T V V
256MB Kreton N/A VT SS VT3225804T-5 V V
256MB Veritech VT400FMV/2561103 VT SS VT56DD32M8PC-5 V V
512MB Veritech VT400FMV/5121003 VT DS VT56DD32M8PC-5 V V
256MB Pmi MD44256VIT3208GMHA01 MOSEL SS V58C2256804SAT5B V V
512MB Pmi MD44512VIT3208GATA03 MOSEL DS V58C2256804SAT5B V V
512MB ProMOS V826664K24SCTG-D0 N/A DS V58C2256804SCT5B V V
256MB Deutron AL5D8C53T-5B1T PSC SS A2S56D30CTP V V
256MB GEIL GL5123200DC N/A SS GL3LC32G88TG-35 V V
512MB GEIL GL1GB3200DC N/A DS GL3LC32G88TG-35 V V
256MB GEIL GLX2563200UP N/A SS GL3LC32G88TG-5A V V
512MB Novax 96M451253CE-40TB6 CEON DS C2S56D30TP-5 V V
256MB Aeneon AED560UD00-500C88X Aeneon SS AED83T500 V V


cheers, JuvUK

J.T.Kirk
11th March 2010, 18:35
anything off

Anything off or anything of... :unsure:

Justin
11th March 2010, 18:36
either or m8 or neither nor :)

Kin Hell
11th March 2010, 18:46
Hey Juzzer. - I have 2 x 1GB sticks of Geil DDR2 ram. It's rated 4300 which is DDR2-533 @ 4-4-4-12 timings.

The thing is, one of them is faulty. :|

Dunno if Geil might replace it for you if you mailed it to them? The warranty seals are intact & in place & is suppose to have a lifetime warranty on it. If they need proof of purchase though, that is a problem.

Kin

Justin
11th March 2010, 18:53
hiya Kin,
thanks for the offer bud, but this mobo is RREEEEAAALLLYYYYY picky about it's memory, i want to get something off the list so i can rule it out as the problem

cheers, JuvUK

fitzsteve
11th March 2010, 19:49
Hi JuvUK,

I've got one stick of Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512

PM me if you're intersted :thumbsup:

Steve.

jvdbossc
11th March 2010, 21:15
Are you looking for DDR or DDR2 ram? The 3200 should not matter, it all should work.

Will have a look in my stock in day light. If you wan't DDR ram at that size, I can't help you.

Kin Hell
11th March 2010, 23:32
@ jvdbossc

Ram prefixes are as follows;

"PC2" is DDR2 & "PC" is DDR.

It's definitely DDR2 ram JuvUK is after. :thumbsup:

@ JuvUK

No problems m8. Fully appreciate where you're coming from & good luck! ;)

Kin

Harrison
16th March 2010, 13:38
Are you sure about that? I just checked a couple of the ram codes in the list and they are all DDR PC3200 ram, not DDR2.

If it is DDR PC3200 ram you need JuvUK then I do have 2x Kingston 256MB PC3200 ram available. I don't know the actual ram code at the moment, but can get it for you later today when I have time to look. The ram is also tested and working.

Kin Hell
16th March 2010, 13:41
Absolutely positive Harrison.

PC2 is DDR II & PC is DDR.

Is it my fault Juzzer is asking for the wrong ram?

@ JuvUK

What Mobo m8y?

Kin

AndyLandy
16th March 2010, 14:08
Looks like there was some overlap there. You can get both DDR1 and DDR2 RAM in 400MHz flavours.

@JuvUK: Can you confirm for sure which it is you need?

fitzsteve
16th March 2010, 14:11
In that case JuvUK, you might want to return the Ram I sold you the KVR400X64C3A/512 as requested in your list (albiet 512 and not 256mb) is PC3200 DDR400

I cross checked your list against the stick of Memory I had and didn't know until now you were looking for DDR2 ram, as Harrison says the Ram in your list or at least the Kingston at the top are DDR400.

Steve.

Justin
16th March 2010, 14:16
tbh, i was just going by the link i posted from the Asus site, as this is the list of ram Asus recommend for the Pundit-R motherboard.

Kin Hell
16th March 2010, 14:21
tbh, i was just going by the link i posted from the Asus site, as this is the list of ram Asus recommend for the Pundit-R motherboard.

You need DDR Ram Juzzer. :nod:

Change you're title to Wanted PC3200 2 x 512mb (http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?p=54557#post54557) :thumbsup:


Kin

Justin
16th March 2010, 14:29
i don't seem to be able to change the title:(

fitzsteve
16th March 2010, 14:50
i don't seem to be able to change the title:(

A Moderator will need to change it for you.

Anyway its good news that I've sent you the correct Ram :thumbsup:

Justin
16th March 2010, 14:54
i don't seem to be able to change the title:(

A Moderator will need to change it for you.

Anyway its good news that I've sent you the correct Ram :thumbsup:

yeah! phew indeed :)

Harrison
17th March 2010, 13:16
I've edited the thread title for you.

If the ram you have been sent doesn't work then I have the 2x DDR PC3200 256MB (512MB) Kingston ram available.

Justin
17th March 2010, 13:42
thx Dave,
i shall keep it in mind :):thumbsup:

tokyoracer
17th March 2010, 15:39
I got a few DDR400 sticks. No compatible machines to test them on but if your interested, PM me, il get shot of them real cheap for you. :)

I think I have 2x 256Mb but I know my friend has a 1GB DDR400 stick I tested a year or 2 ago and that was fine. Sorry I don't think I got any 512Mb ones. :(