PDA

View Full Version : A3000T front panel



salaxi54
29th March 2010, 10:23
Hey there folks, this is more of a request than an up...
Anyway, i'd like to ask any lucky fellow Amigan who happens to own such a beast, if it ain't a problem, to please try taking a good shot at the top front panel, the one with the LEDs and the key switch.
I know there's plenty of pics around the internet, but what i'm looking for has to be shot without an angle (meaning, the lens of the camera should be in parallel with that panel). And while you're at it, it'd be best with good lighting -or perhaps use of flash- due to colours showing differently in other cases!
I know i'm asking for much, but it has to do with another replica i'm thinking of materializing...:nuts:

Thanks in advance!:thumbsup:

Nathanieltolbert
29th March 2010, 15:49
Snapped a picture. It might not be the clearest but you can see the detail that you asked for. Let me know if you need a clearer picture or if you need more of the front of the case. -Edit- Sorry I didn't read everything you had written. When you say you want it with out an angle, do you mean to the drive area or the are where the LED's are? The LED are is at an incline of 45 degrees versus the front of the case. If you need me to take another picture let me know and I will do so. I don't have anything else going on today.

salaxi54
29th March 2010, 18:18
@Nathanieltolbert:
Thank you so very much for your efforts! The angle and the subject is perfect! You got a shot just like i wanted it!!! True, the sharpness isn't so good, but if you can't focus any better i'll try to use some filtering software :) Nevertheless, that's how i needed it :thumbsup: To clearly understand my thinking, i was planning on bringing the photo to the actual dimensions of the panel, and take it to someone who would do a quality print out of it.. Since (as you stated) you've got time, measuring the perimeter of that panel (the rectangle's outline) would also save me some time! ;) No hassle intended my friend.
I trully appreciate it!

Nathanieltolbert
29th March 2010, 18:35
The inside height is approximately 1 and 3/16 inches high and it is 5 and 7/8 inches wide. There is an angled edge around the rectangular cutout at a 45 degree angle inward. This is approximately 3/32 of an inch wide. The width of the full front panel is 6 and 3/4 inches wide approximately and approximately 24 and 1/2 inches high I think. I apologize but being a recipient of the American public schools I don't know those measurements in centimeters. You could probably convert it faster than I can. Is there any other information I can assist with? I will attempt to take a better picture of the front. I will need to move the tower to a more brightly lit room. I will do that later today. I will also leave the picture at full resolution so it can be of more use to you.

salaxi54
29th March 2010, 19:05
Gee thanks! Inches is perfectly alright! I sure hope this isn't asking too much from my side, i didn't want to get you into so much trouble -carrying the tower around and all that- my friend! :)

Nathanieltolbert
29th March 2010, 19:35
It won't cause any problems. It just takes a while to remove all the cables and then set it on the table. Unfortunately my workbench doesn't have any direct sunlight. Here are some pictures, not as good of an angle as in the original but considerably clearer.

salaxi54
29th March 2010, 19:58
Excellent! This is all perfect!!! I'm speechless :D
Thanks once again.

salaxi54
10th May 2010, 13:02
Well folks, just to keep you updated, Nathan's photos weren't taken for no reason, this is the lady that required them! :D

https://s26.postimg.org/fa8wb9jnd/GEHAUSE1.jpg

https://s26.postimg.org/fzronmrwp/GEHAUSE2.jpg

https://s26.postimg.org/qmlht27rt/GEHAUSE3.jpg

Although my initial intentions were to build from point 0, i was more than just lucky to have found this case. Nevertheless, just the panels and fascia. So, Nat's pics will certainly help build 'er up. :thumbsup:
And a special thanks to Walkero for the rest of the assistance in this.
Thank you both , dudes! :D

tokyoracer
10th May 2010, 13:41
I'd love to hear how you found it Salaxi. :)

salaxi54
10th May 2010, 13:49
@tokyoracer: You know what, there's an old saying around here, that there's a wicked, magic, haunted (and other variations along the way) cave much like an actual one named Daveli's cave. It is believed among several hard-core classic Amigans that one day that cave will open, and the hidden treasures of CBM will come out in public! But that's just an imaginary tale, alas, the truth is i ran into this once-in-a-liftime lucky auction over at evilbay! :)
However, seeing as every few days something new shows up around here and there, i can't help but hope that the aforementioned cave might actually exist! :D

Tahoe
10th May 2010, 13:53
@tokyoracer: You know what, there's an old saying around here, that there's a wicked, magic, haunted (and other variations along the way) cave much like an actual one named Daveli's cave. It is believed among several hard-core classic Amigans that one day that cave will open, and the hidden treasures of CBM will come out in public! But that's just an imaginary tale, alas, the truth is i ran into this once-in-a-liftime lucky auction over at evilbay! :)
However, seeing as every few days something new shows up around here and there, i can't help but hope that the aforementioned cave might actually exist! :D

Hmmmmmmmmmmm so you are looking for a high resolution scan of the front panel key part thingy? I think I can help... I have one of those panels spare, I could put it through a scanner....

salaxi54
10th May 2010, 14:32
@Tahoe: thanks for the offer, i believe that Nat's pics will do, i'll let you know if i run into problems! :thumbsup:

salaxi54
26th May 2010, 14:14
Here's an update. This is how the print looks, and a new lock-switch that i will be using..

https://s26.postimg.org/4anozht6h/A3000_TPanel_A.jpg

salaxi54
27th May 2010, 11:44
That's the print in front of a sheet of wood cut at same size, hole drilled and lock in place.

https://s26.postimg.org/warsjsjs9/A3000_TPanel_D.jpg

A fitness test shows that the dimensions were just right. :)

https://s26.postimg.org/y2kreonpl/A3000_TPanel_B.jpg

rkauer
27th May 2010, 15:54
Now it's time to drill the led's holes and then using the key as power ON/OFF, right?

tokyoracer
27th May 2010, 16:08
Man that is such a nice job there salaxi. :bowdown:

salaxi54
27th May 2010, 17:12
Led holes drilled, time to find a decent white rectangular switch.. :)

https://s26.postimg.org/d5oja0xeh/A3000_TPanel_E.jpg

rkauer
27th May 2010, 18:53
...Or use the key lock as power-on switch.

salaxi54
27th May 2010, 20:42
@rkauer: nah, i wouldn't be able to obtain a certificate of authenticity from CBM if i do that! :lol: Anyway, i can't just leave the switch flat as a pic, gotta find an identical, or similar and mod it... It will be connected in series with the lock of course.

rkauer
29th May 2010, 02:44
If the print is in plastic you can use a momentary switch (the same as the internal one in C= mice) behind the power button image to a little circuit to toggle the PSU on or off.

salaxi54
30th May 2010, 16:09
I've found out what type of switch is ideal for this job! Although i don't yet know where to get one :) Check out this picture:
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/download_photos/1085s_back_big.jpg

Down low at the left corner. That there switch is exactly the size i'm looking for! The 1084S D2 has the same one too it seems. If only i had a busted monitor... (i don't even have a working one, mine's a 1080)

rkauer
30th May 2010, 23:45
Those switches from C= monitors are still available! Look in electronic street stores and even Farnell/Maplins.

I replaced the one in my (now not mine) A1942.

But you can use any ordinary switch from an AT PSU who have the exact same needle/actuator.

salaxi54
31st May 2010, 07:19
@rkauer: I checked at Maplins, but it was hard to find something. Farnell is even harder, having thousands of switches. If you kept the link, i'd appreciate it mate! :thumbsup: There's so many switches matching the general description, and most pictures are tiny thumbnails on a list making it harder to pick.

rkauer
31st May 2010, 19:29
The original switch is "Coca Cola" shaped. There are at least three models: with large flat pins and with small rounded pins. The last one with built-in 3A micro-fuse or not.

But any old AT PSU have a suitable switch for your needs. Scavenge one, they are near for free in hardware landfills.

Notice the button don't come with the switch.

Too bad my digital camera died a death, I have a spare switch here that I can take a photo...

rkauer
1st June 2010, 03:21
Oh, BTW, you can grab just the button from any dead A1084/1940/1942/1950!

rkauer
3rd June 2010, 03:40
Take a pair of pics using the phone camera, hope you don't mind. :)

The only information on the switch is it is made by "JB", whatever this means.

salaxi54
19th June 2010, 13:49
It's been a while, but things are looking even better now! A friend has given me the plastic button from a 1084 monitor, so it was ideal for the project. Here's a few more pics:

https://s26.postimg.org/nfqy9a2pl/A3000_TPanel_F.jpg


https://s26.postimg.org/abldwlidl/A3000_TPanel_G.jpg


https://s26.postimg.org/seegnttnt/A3000_TPanel_H.jpg


https://s26.postimg.org/pkbbadjrt/A3000_TPanel_I.jpg

It ain't over yet, but we're getting there... :)

mfilos
19th June 2010, 14:22
Fantastic!!! It's definitely going there my friend! Can't wait seeing the finished result

salaxi54
6th August 2010, 13:06
Time for some small advancement on the A3000T front...
This is the PSU's rear panel. Made out of cardboard, and measured to cover the AT PSU which i intend to use...

http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/mm242/salax54/a3000t_31.jpg

This is just the good ol' PSU...

http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/mm242/salax54/a3000t_32.jpg

And a fitting test....

http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/mm242/salax54/a3000t_33.jpg

More to follow when i get going! :)

salaxi54
19th October 2010, 14:15
Alrighty fellas, a major update! If you feel like reading through the process, here's where i put it all up: http://www.aeonity.com/salaxi54
Thanks for watching! :thumbsup:
P.S. It ain't over yet.. :)

rkauer
19th October 2010, 18:39
I have a word for you, sir:

Stupendous!:bowdown::bowdown::bowdown::bowdown::bowdown::bowdown:

BTW: you solder the correct pin on the floppy: that's the pin #2, not #1. ;)

salaxi54
9th November 2010, 13:44
As i was saying somewhere else today: Houston, we have ignition! :D

https://s26.postimg.org/jw50jiaah/IGNITION2.jpg

https://s26.postimg.org/e7ypsmldl/IGNITION4.jpg

Not finished yet; lots more to do! But this goes to show that the busboard power was correct! :thumbsup:

Phipscube
9th November 2010, 22:08
Wow, Vasilios, this is looking really fantastic! Good work mate! :thumbsup:

salaxi54
12th November 2010, 23:18
Thanks for your kind words folks! :thumbsup: It has some bad times, but also some good times going. Bad part is the accelerator problem; good was to find out that the A3000 keyboard i got works swell with the PCKEY 1200!
Need to raise some more funds now, minor stuff needed to complete this and hopefully not another accelerator if i can figure what's wrong with mine..:)

salaxi54
6th December 2010, 12:53
This little rodent came in today, to match the rest of the project... :)

http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/mm242/salax54/PREGNANT1.jpg

http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/mm242/salax54/PREGNANT2.jpg

http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/mm242/salax54/PREGNANT3.jpg

AndyLandy
6th December 2010, 14:34
Awesome stuff there, Salaxi!

One question. What ROMs are you using in the A3KT? I didn't think there ever was a release of 39.106 for the 3000 series, so I assume they're either a spare 1200 or 4000 set. Do they work OK?

salaxi54
7th December 2010, 00:16
Andy, i'm sorry i might disappoint you, but there's no actual A3000T motherboard inside that case! :D Yes, it's an A1200 39.106 ROM, but it's seated on an A1200 motherboard.. Wish i could have the original internals too, but being as difficult as it is to get one complete A3000T, i opted for a replica. Original looks on the outside, an entirely different beast inside! If you haven't yet went through the other thread, here's some further dets:
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=10979&page=4

gehtjanx
7th December 2010, 00:21
Good to have fully working 3000T here and also a spare main board, but thats devective one, sadly. Very big one, got it "cheap" (don't know if thats cheap for defective but I wanted it :) ). Under 50 Euro for board and 50 Euro for 3000T :lol:

Just want a 4000T at same price I'm happy :thumbsup:

Have fun with you project nice stuff indeed. Can you please upload that pic file of 3000T front panel (my 3000t has it, but could be interesting for future or others).

But remember: Only the real thing is real C= style :blink: :bowdown:

gehtjanx

AndyLandy
7th December 2010, 09:33
Andy, i'm sorry i might disappoint you, but there's no actual A3000T motherboard inside that case! :D Yes, it's an A1200 39.106 ROM, but it's seated on an A1200 motherboard.. Wish i could have the original internals too, but being as difficult as it is to get one complete A3000T, i opted for a replica. Original looks on the outside, an entirely different beast inside! If you haven't yet went through the other thread, here's some further dets:
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=10979&page=4

Haha! That would explain things, wouldn't it! Still, it may not be original, but an AGA A3000T is quite a sweet prospect! You should rebrand it as an A3500! ;-)

McVenco
7th December 2010, 09:54
You should rebrand it as an A3500! ;-)

The A3500 already exists. A3600 (3x A1200) should be possible however :thumbsup:

AndyLandy
7th December 2010, 11:07
You should rebrand it as an A3500! ;-)

The A3500 already exists. A3600 (3x A1200) should be possible however :thumbsup:

Yes, the A3500 was a prototype A3000 with AGA (or close enough) I'm wondering if you can pass this tower off as one! ;-)

Tahoe
7th December 2010, 11:44
Yes, the A3500 was a prototype A3000 with AGA (or close enough) I'm wondering if you can pass this tower off as one! ;-)

Not quite; the A3500 is actually an A3000T prototype. No AGA on the horizon yet.

salaxi54
7th December 2010, 12:28
That's right, the A3500 was an A3000T prototype, hosted in a C= PC60-III tower case.. Check that pc here: http://www.zimmers.net/cbmpics/cpcs3.html
Hmmm, maybe i should if name it the A4200T? (3000+1200 maths) :lol::lol:
Naahh, the moment i find myself an actual A3000T motherboard, it will be replaced! :)

rkauer
7th December 2010, 16:53
The AGA A3000 prototype was called AA3000 or A3000+. No development on tower shape.

You may call it AA3000T. ;)

salaxi54
14th February 2011, 10:50
Not much done lately, due to my physical condition, but just a detail on the links i provided. The folks at aeonity have taken down my hosted blog (!) for reasons unknown to me. I'm quite sure i haven't violated anything, and have only used pics taken solely by me. Although i tried contacting them, they haven't responded. Funny thing is my blog is not even archived (cached) anywhere!!! Probably some evil forces trying to eliminate anything Amiga from the face of the earth :o
Anyway, i've moved to another site, so here's the new link in case anyone wants to keep up with the progress.
http://greekamiga.wordpress.com/2010/12/10/amiga-a3000t-replica/
I can't stress enough the tremendous help i got from Marios (mfilos) without who's help i'd be actually stuck right now.
A trillion thanks man! :thumbsup: