PDA

View Full Version : Found A600 1MB RAM expansion



Akira
29th December 2013, 01:10
I'm looking for an A600 1MB Chip RAM expansion.
I just had one and sold it, now I got a new A600 and I have no memory for it :P

I don't care about RTC and as long as it works, it's fine, I rather have a budget one than anything fancy like an A604.

Arnie
31st December 2013, 11:19
I have an old one somewhere. I just need to find it and test it. I'll post back later.

Akira
31st December 2013, 11:22
I have an old one somewhere. I just need to find it and test it. I'll post back later.

Thank you! Really interested. Will be looking forward to this.

Arnie
31st December 2013, 12:39
Hi,

Found it and tested it working. It has the battery on it, no leaks. It has PF 1992 stamped on it.
There is a scorch mark on the connector and battery holder? It was there when I got it, no honestly.

Yours for 10 +postage

Arnie.

Akira
31st December 2013, 12:52
Can you post apic detailing this mark? IS it a burn? Do you think the unit is working 100%?

If so, I'll be very much interested and request shipping costs to London.

Arnie
31st December 2013, 13:29
Pic added above ^

It shows the same amount of ram as the A604, boots into workbench with no problems, as for the RTC, it doesn't show up on boot with 3.1 so I don't know about that.

fitzsteve
31st December 2013, 13:33
SysInfo will tell you if the clock is detected :)

Akira
31st December 2013, 13:38
Nice!
RTC isn't that important.
I am PMing you now! :))

Akira
2nd January 2014, 16:53
Payment sent to Arnie, anxiously awaiting the item now!

Arnie
3rd January 2014, 14:11
Posted Today.....

Akira
7th January 2014, 16:48
Item received, working great. Feedback left!