PDA

View Full Version : Request Anyone Wanna Mod My 5200?



ReplayRetro
8th January 2014, 15:15
hey guys, i've been looking for ways to make my Atari 5200 work on a UK tv since i got it a few years ago and had no luck, even tried using a PSX to read the signal but all those japanese settings have too many possible combinations for me to ever suss it out, so with that in mind does anyone on here know how to Mod the 5200 so i can finally use it on my TV? the most i've ever been able to do is get either picture or sound on one of my sets but none of them tune properly to whatever frequency it uses
thanks in advance

Bryce
8th January 2014, 15:28
The easiest solution is to convert it to Composite and add an Audio out socket. That way you can connect it to any TV with SCART. If you can solder a few wires and add a socket or two, you can do this yourself. Of course you'll need to swap the crystal and the GTIA too if your TV only does PAL as far as I know (assuming it's a Japanese device you have).

Bryce.

ReplayRetro
8th January 2014, 16:11
the 5200 is american. my soldering skills aren't terrible but certainly aren't up to the level where i feel confident doing this job without ruining the machine

Sardine
8th January 2014, 17:21
Give TheCorfiot a PM his arm has a soldering iron built in :D

BluesBrothers
8th January 2014, 17:22
Give TheCorfiot a PM his arm has a soldering iron built in :D

I'll 2nd that motion:lol:

TheCorfiot
8th January 2014, 17:57
I will sort that out for you my friend...
Just bear with me as I am up to my eyes at the moment.

TC ;)

PS, thanks for the recomendation chaps.:)

ReplayRetro
10th January 2014, 08:12
wow some quick responses thanks guys!

Yeah that'd be great TheCorfiot just drop me a message when you have a moment, thanks

TheCorfiot
10th January 2014, 08:17
Your welcome my friend
Having checked the schematics of the 5200 i'm pretty sure I can extend the function of my 2600 video encoder module to handle these too.
I'm building a new batch of modules over the weekend so I guess now is a good time as any to find out :lol:

TC :)

Bryce
10th January 2014, 08:27
Will your mod convert it to PAL too? Or will it still be an NTSC machine though?

Bryce.

TheCorfiot
10th January 2014, 08:38
NTSC, it's impossible to change the format to PAL as it's native to the GTiA and ANTIC chips, plus the software carts rely on the 60Hz timing too.

I dont think this is the issue though as most modern TV's or LCD's will quite happily display both NTSC colour and operate at 60Hz...
They would have trouble with RF though as the channel stepping and frequency range is wildly different between UK and US broadcasts...

TC :)

Bryce
10th January 2014, 14:31
That's what I thought. Although it is possible to convert the machine if you have the correct GTIA and Crystal as far as I know.

Bryce.

BluesBrothers
10th January 2014, 15:32
Could it be made switchable from NTSC to PAL and back again? This would be the ultimate solution of course.

TheCorfiot
10th January 2014, 17:18
Could it be made switchable from NTSC to PAL and back again? This would be the ultimate solution of course.

Not on your nelly :lol:

Bryce
11th January 2014, 13:19
:D Yeah sure, you just need a 2way 82-pole switch to swap between the two GTIAs, ANTICs and crystals :D

Bryce.