PDA

View Full Version : Unsuccessful attempt to install 604e@350MHz onto Blizzard PPC



stachu100
9th April 2010, 09:42
Hi,

As an experiment I tried to put 604e@350MHz CPU onto Blizzard PPC.

Modification done:
1) PPC CPU replaced :wink:
2) Oscillator 60MHz with x5,5 which gives 330MHz frequency for CPU core
3) Removed original 2,5V voltage regulator
4) 1,9V/10A voltage regulator added ("classic" type soldered ad-hoc just to proof the concept)
5) +5V from power supply connected to 1,9V voltage regulator directly; without it I've measured 4,5V on the Blizzard PPC instead of 5V

As a results card is booting without RAM, but PPC is not recognized:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YH99QWKycO4

With RAM installed I have RAM error:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6H-huajbnVA

Pictures:
http://picasaweb.google.pl/stacho100/BlizzardPPCWith604e350MHzUnsuccessful#

So I assume that Blizzard PPC software inside flash memory cannot init 604e correctly (lack of proper routines inside Blizzard PPC flash) and/or logic on the board is not working with 604e because onboard CPLD IC's are not adopted to serve 604e.

Anyway as I'm not a genius :wink: I will drop the idea to modify Blizzard PPC hardware/software and just un-solder 604e and put standard 603e@300MHz.

But at least I tried. :banghead:

coze
9th April 2010, 09:45
maybe you can get compatible CPLD logic from a CyberStorm PPC ?

stachu100
9th April 2010, 09:49
If you tell me how to do this and give me your words that it will work ;)


maybe you can get compatible CPLD logic from a CyberStorm PPC ?

mfilos
9th April 2010, 09:58
Despite the unsuccessful part of the test... That was a damn a fine job my friend!
It's nice you make such efforts to push as much as you can the BPPCs :)
I'm proud my BPPC has some work of yours done...

Keep up the good work and continue to inform us

matt020
9th April 2010, 09:59
The picture on the monitor looks nice!!
Are you using an Indvision AGA or an external scandoubler?

stachu100
9th April 2010, 10:08
Thanks @mfilos my friend :)

In the near future I have a plan to upgrade Cyberstorm PPC; I have CPU's and voltage regulators already.

---------- Post added at 08:08 ---------- Previous post was at 08:06 ----------

I'm using just standard RGB output from Amiga and SCART cable to connect my LCD VGA monitor with SCART input; there is no "magic" at all :D



The picture on the monitor looks nice!!
Are you using an Indvision AGA or an external scandoubler?

Zetr0
20th April 2010, 05:04
@stachu

sorry to read of the bad luck, however nothing ventured nothing gained.

I do hope you get an opportunity with a cyberstorm ppc soon, if i had one i would let you have try at it!

alas only a csmk2 060

please continue your efforts, I am both awed and humbled by you work!