PDA

View Full Version : Kickstart 2.05 37.229 ?



dougal
10th February 2014, 06:46
I'm looking through my spare Kickstart ROMS and found a KS 2.05 37.229.

Never heard of these, I thought 37.299, 37,300 and 37.350 2.05 ROMS exsist.

Whats with this ?

Here is the text on the ROM:

COMMODORE-AMIGA
391388-01
(C)1992 V2.05 37.229
2432353

demolition
10th February 2014, 06:52
Are you sure about that?
The part number 391388-01 belongs to v. 37.299 according to this:
http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-achips.shtml

If it is correct, I'd like to see a picture of it and the kickstart screen it produces as I've never heard of it.

dougal
10th February 2014, 06:58
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/02/10/u6edavuq.jpghttp://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/02/10/esehu8av.jpg

The ROM clearly says 37.229. But yes the kickstart screen says 37.299. Strange.

demolition
10th February 2014, 07:09
Seems like they did a typo on the chip. Maybe it's worth a lot of money, like rare stamps with typos. :)
Edit: Did knock-offs exist of these ROM chips? What does it say on the bottom of the chip?

dougal
10th February 2014, 07:11
Seems like they did a typo on the chip. Maybe it's worth a lot of money, like rare stamps with typos. :)

Most probably a typo though I doubt its worth anything :lol:

fitzsteve
10th February 2014, 07:41
I had this chip on one A600 in the past...

woodycool
10th February 2014, 07:56
LOL, the 37.299 chip is kind of useless, it's got no support for internal IDE or the PCMCIA slot - it's essentially a 37.175 with a different number.

Buzzfuzz
10th February 2014, 08:00
No it's not a typo, this was released cause a lot of games wouldn't start with the .300 it also had a very bad scsi.device in it.
And .300 is where the PCMCIA port comes in, remember the problems with cards not being PCMCIA friendly ?
Also scsi.device was updated to support HDD's up to 40MB, but no guarantees.
.350 adds the use of HDD's larger than 40MB.

fitzsteve
10th February 2014, 08:04
37.300 works fine with 4gb drives :-)

Tahoe
10th February 2014, 08:17
No it's not a typo,

It is a typo (on the IC), it says 37.229 while in fact it's a 37.299.

roy_bates
10th February 2014, 09:07
its a typo on the rom itself,ive got one.

dont worry about it,case closed.:D

i even went to the trouble to see whats on the rom itself,nothing special,no ide etc.

dougal
10th February 2014, 10:26
So basically 37.299 ROM mislabeled as 37.229

roy_bates
10th February 2014, 10:57
So basically 37.299 ROM mislabeled as 37.229


yep,no more no less.confirmed this myself with a programmer out of curiosity.
then dropped the image into remus to confirm modules on the rom,nothing special.

jimbob
10th February 2014, 19:31
Hi Roy, are you 100% sure the ROM is identical to the .299.

Thing is I have one of these marked .229 and though I've probably got it mixed up with others, I was pretty sure it was the one out of my original A600HD. ie. from an A600 with a working 20Mb hard disk.

Anyway, the kickstart screen reports .299 and doesn't work with any hard discs I have now so you're probably right.

Buzzfuzz
10th February 2014, 19:53
No it's not a typo,

It is a typo (on the IC), it says 37.229 while in fact it's a 37.299.

Ah, yeah, wasn't awake quite yet :-D
But at least it will work as a good floppy station, if you don't mind using disks :-D

roy_bates
10th February 2014, 20:17
Hi Roy, are you 100% sure the ROM is identical to the .299.

Thing is I have one of these marked .229 and though I've probably got it mixed up with others, I was pretty sure it was the one out of my original A600HD. ie. from an A600 with a working 20Mb hard disk.

Anyway, the kickstart screen reports .299 and doesn't work with any hard discs I have now so you're probably right.


yep it is.

as i said i read the rom with a programmer and loaded it into remus to check the modules on the rom to be sure.

Springycz
12th February 2014, 20:51
I found exactly this one in A600 I just bought. Is there any chance to make it work with HDD? Is the ROM re-programmable? Or where to buy ROM which supports HDD cheaply?

dougal
12th February 2014, 20:54
I found exactly this one in A600 I just bought. Is there any chance to make it work with HDD? Is the ROM re-programmable? Or where to buy ROM which supports HDD cheaply?

There is no way it will auto-boot an HDD. You will beed 37.300 or 37.350 for larger drives.

If you are going to replace the ROM you are best of going for a Kickstart 3.1 ROM (A500/A600/A2000 all use the same 40.63 Kickstart 3.1 ROM).

roy_bates
12th February 2014, 21:19
I found exactly this one in A600 I just bought. Is there any chance to make it work with HDD? Is the ROM re-programmable? Or where to buy ROM which supports HDD cheaply?

no way to reprogram them,they are mask roms.

only two options left.

buy a rom that supports ide etc,or burn your own.

dougal
12th February 2014, 21:34
Amiga roms for A600 / A500 / A2000 are very easy to find and cheap too.

Go for Kickstart 3.1

demolition
12th February 2014, 21:54
KS3.1 is a bit more expensive, but still recommended as it make a noticable difference in speed in WB. Also, you can run a bit more software with it.
KS2.0 chips are very cheap generally, even ver. 300 and 350, since people are replacing them with 3.1s. :)
Yours will work with HDD, just not directly. You can boot from a floppy which will load scsi.device into RAM and then continue booting from the HDD. In the long run, you'll probably want to replace the ROM.

Springycz
12th February 2014, 22:27
Thank you for your advices guys! Until now I thought that KS 3.1 is only for A1200 and A4000.. I'll look for it now.

---------- Post added at 23:27 ---------- Previous post was at 23:22 ----------


KS3.1 is a bit more expensive, but still recommended as it make a noticable difference in speed in WB. Also, you can run a bit more software with it.
KS2.0 chips are very cheap generally, even ver. 300 and 350, since people are replacing them with 3.1s. :)
Yours will work with HDD, just not directly. You can boot from a floppy which will load scsi.device into RAM and then continue booting from the HDD. In the long run, you'll probably want to replace the ROM. How exactly do I make the computer to continue booting from the HDD after WB starts from floppy? It will be nice to find out whether IDE port is OK.

rkauer
16th February 2014, 00:07
Oh, and save this ROM for one A500/2000 as they will work fine with it.

demolition
16th February 2014, 02:13
How exactly do I make the computer to continue booting from the HDD after WB starts from floppy? It will be nice to find out whether IDE port is OK.
I think it should work if you create a bootable empty floppy and put this into its s:startup-sequence:


C:loadmodule devs:scsi.device
C:assign SYS: DH0:
C:assign LIBS: SYS:Libs
C:assign DEVS: SYS:Devs
C:assign FONTS: SYS:Fonts
C:assign L: SYS:L
C:assign S: SYS:S
C:assign C: SYS:C
execute S:startup-sequence
As you can see, the floppy would need a few other files like c:loadmodule, c:assign and devs:scsi.device. Also change the HDD name if you're not using DH0:.

This is untested, but it shouldn't be much more complicated than this.