PDA

View Full Version : A500 Ressurection.....



Seaside
14th April 2010, 23:37
Today i received the components (Memory and Ram board) to "boost" my old 6A.

The memory chips from Germany......and the BaseBoard from USA......yes....

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9885273047c00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/


http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9881181c50700000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9886c57857700000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/


The memory works but is mixed 70ns + 80ns plus different vendors so i decided ti fix it nicely.


http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef988d97244a000000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

About 20 minutes to remove the chips. I do not have a special tool so with i worked with 2 flat screwdrivers in order to remove the chips carefully.

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef989865d247400000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

Here they are. 2MBytes Intel meory at 80ns - about 1.8 MBytes Hyundai and Mitsubishi chips at 70ns and some Siemens again at 70ns.

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef989230ae5d900000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

I replaced all the memory with identical chips,Siemens at 70ns.


http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9885ecd04c400000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

Current Setup. 1MB Ram.

New Setup

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef988aadf04ac00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9895a8724c000000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/


This board "eats" all the space under the trapdoor. So, no room for switches.

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef989a99be50d00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef98997bf640600000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef989dfbd642000000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

At this point we also have a small problem regarding the keyboard.

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9887646856b00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

A picture of the Derringer. The main problem with this accelerator is that the Cpu (68000) collides with the keyboard so the upper case cannot close firmly and nicely. If the 68000 socket was 2cm higher that would be great. The Derringer is not intended for this machine but for my A500+ though i have to find a way to lower down the socket beneath the Derringer so the keyboard be able to sit down completely.

This photo shows how bad is the big boards inside a A500. In this case the accelerator sits above the Gary adapter of the BaseBoard.

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef988da75043e00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

Kickstart Test (Without the Derringer)

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef989941da50d00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/


http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef988d519c5fd00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef988ee8f04de00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9882d2e448600000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef9889c09855100000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

salaxi54
14th April 2010, 23:45
Real nice looking mate! And the rtc makes it look even nicer :thumbsup:
A promising A500 i presume.. :)

Seaside
14th April 2010, 23:51
Real nice looking mate! And the rtc makes it look even nicer :thumbsup:
A promising A500 i presume.. :)

Nahhhhh it's just my old 6A.

I have my 500 Plus....for real BATTLE....!!!!!!!

I will post photos with the A590 attached later or tommorow.

Damn....the only bad thing is those points that the keyboard creates problem.

This is the second ram board i'll use with this old A500.

A504 with 4MB ram

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0da35b3127ccef988c31344cc00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D550/ry%3D400/

If you notice closely the cpu socket is mounted at the top. So this board does not collides with the keyboard. While the Derringer has the socket mounted no more no less at the middle.

tokyoracer
15th April 2010, 00:24
One kick arse 500 setup there and some beautiful electronic p0rnz. :cool:

Seaside
15th April 2010, 00:26
One kick arse 500 setup there and some beautiful electronic p0rnz. :cool:

Thanks..m8 :thumbsup::thumbsup:

Zetr0
15th April 2010, 00:37
@Seaside

WOW, this is hardware pr0n at its finest!

I have a baseboard here that I will be installing into my Rev6a A500 - I am very tempted to add the 2MB chip ram on top of that too!

Some wonderfull inspiring pictures - my sincere and humble thanks

:thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

Seaside
15th April 2010, 00:39
@Seaside

WOW, this is hardware pr0n at its finest!

I have a baseboard here that I will be installing into my Rev6a A500 - I am very tempted to add the 2MB chip ram on top of that too!

Some wonderfull inspiring pictures - my sincere and humble thanks

:thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

Thanks again....

Do you have your BaseBoard fully populated with RAM ?

If not i have 40-50 ram chips around here....somewhere.......:p:p

Currently my A500 mobo is factory soldered for Agnus despite the 8372A which is installed.

In order this ramboard to send 512K as chip (for a total 1MB) i think i have to modify JP2 & JP3.

Zetr0
15th April 2010, 00:45
Now thats a lot of RAM chips

say you had 44, thats about 11MB's of the stuff!!

I have a few here, and a small cache that I have been de-soldering for my good friend rkauer =)

I have also been re-working a few A2000 boards that are dead (battery death unforunately)

but this really is an inspiring thread!!! :thumbsup: I cannot wait to get some time with my A500 again =D

Seaside
15th April 2010, 00:50
Now thats a lot of RAM chips

say you had 44, thats about 11MB's of the stuff!!

I have a few here, and a small cache that I have been de-soldering for my good friend rkauer =)

I have also been re-working a few A2000 boards that are dead (battery death unforunately)

but this really is an inspiring thread!!! :thumbsup: I cannot wait to get some time with my A500 again =D

:D :D i was always in love with the A500.

Next episode will include my A500+ along with my Derringer and after that my A590 ressurection. I have a lot of photo shoot out....

status
15th April 2010, 01:14
:D :D i was always in love with the A500.

Next episode will include my A500+ along with my Derringer and after that my A590 ressurection. I have a lot of photo shoot out....

Sorry sir, we want moar pr0n!

Great Job:D

Seaside
15th April 2010, 01:21
:D :D i was always in love with the A500.

Next episode will include my A500+ along with my Derringer and after that my A590 ressurection. I have a lot of photo shoot out....

Sorry sir, we want moar pr0n!

Great Job:D

I'll do my best......:nod:

Seaside
8th May 2010, 19:17
* * UPDATE * *

Today i've did several tests on the Rev6a mainboard.

Everything was fine and smooth.

Recipe for changing the rev6a to Hybrid 500+

1)A 501 memory upgrade OR 4x256 RAM Chips with sockets.

jp2 modification (connect middle with upper pad) - leave jp3 alove

jp7a (connect middle with lower pad)

2)A Super Denise Chip

The above change the allocation of the ram so the 1mb is totally chip and not 512k chip - 512 fast as previous.

As for the users of the BaseBoard i can say for SURE that the manual is sh**t.

The only thing someone needs to do is the above jumper modifications if you want to allocate 512k from the baseboard as chip and have the remaining 3.5 as fast.Change the jumper on the Baseboard from FAT to FATTER


Now if you want to stay with 512chip but have 4mb as fast only thing you need to do is to solder the middle with lower pad on jp2.Change the jumper on the Baseboard from FATTER to FAT.

The following test will be to change the Agnus and afterwards to add memory to the trapdoor slot along with the soldered rams on the mainboard.

If the chipram goes above 1MB then we have for sure a 500+


http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0db29b3127ccefa44672a56f600000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D720/ry%3D480/

With trapdoor memory and running workbech we have 1MB of chip ram.


http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0db29b3127ccefa451cd936ec00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D720/ry%3D480/

The above picture is with BaseBoard and jp2 set to Fatter.

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0db29b3127ccefa44eebf978f00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D720/ry%3D480/

mfilos
8th May 2010, 22:33
Is that the BaseBoard we fixed or another one you got? You never told me if it worked :)

Seaside
8th May 2010, 23:22
Is that the BaseBoard we fixed or another one you got? You never told me if it worked :)

Yes Mario this is the one.

Many thanks for one more time.

I attached one Gary socket underneath to protect it once and for all.

Seaside
23rd November 2010, 09:47
I found these strange Agnus chips yesterday and i bought them.

If υοθ take a look at the table they're not listed. But both are pin compatible with

rev6a board and with CDTV i assume from a small research i done. Maybe after all the rev6a could address 2mb of chip ram.


NOTE the 8375B marking and the manufacturing date.

http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0cf02b3127ccefbfb30106e3000000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D720/ry%3D480/


http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47a0cf02b3127ccefbfa61d78f3b00000030O00AatWrdk5YuWIPbz4G/cC/f%3D0/ps%3D50/r%3D0/rx%3D720/ry%3D480/


Chip Name Chip Number Part Number Used In Agnus (512K) 8361 252125-01 A1000 (NTSC),

A2000A (NTSC) Agnus (512K) 8361 R3 Agnus (512K) 8367 252362-01 A1000 (PAL),

A2000A (PAL)

Agnus (512K) 8370 318070-01 A500 (NTSC),

A2000 (NTSC) Agnus (512K) 8371 318071-01

A500 (PAL), A2000 (PAL) Agnus (1MB) 8372A 318069-02

A500 (PAL), A2000 (PAL/NTSC) Agnus (1MB) 8372A 318069-029 A500 (PAL),

A2000 (PAL/NTSC) Agnus (2MB) 8372AB 318069-03 A3000 (PAL),

A3000T (PAL) (came after 8375B) Agnus (2MB) 8372AB 318069-039

A3000 (NTSC) Agnus (2MB) 8372B 318069-03 MegAChip (NTSC) Agnus (2MB)

8375 R0 318069-18 A500+ (PAL), A600 (PAL) Agnus (2MB)

8375 318069-10 A600 (PAL) Agnus (2MB) 8375 R2 318069-10 A500+ (PAL),

A600 (PAL) Agnus (2MB) 8375 318069-11 A600 (NTSC), MegAChip (NTSC),

Mini Megi Chip (NTSC) Agnus (2MB) 8375 R2 318069-11

Mini Mega Chip (NTSC) Agnus (2MB) 8375 318069-17 A500 (NTSC),

A2000 (NTSC) Agnus (2MB) 8375 318069-19

A3000 (NTSC),

A3000T (NTSC) Agnus (2MB) 8375 390544-01 A500+ (PAL),

A600 (PAL) Agnus (2MB) 8375 390544-02 A500+ (NTSC), A600 (NTSC)



Here's the table. Where the hell these chips i bought are located ? ?

Zetr0
23rd November 2010, 13:30
@seaside

Hello my friend,

I think I can help a bit with some of those Agnii

firstly to help correct the list info

8375 R0 318069-18 A500+ (PAL), A600 (PAL) Agnus (2MB)

the above is not 100% correct as its not for the A500+

the A500+ has the following

8375 - 3190544-(region/revision) 2MB Agnus


now the 8375: 318069-16 is infact a 1MB agnus (not 2MB)

I have one of these on my A2000 motherboard.


however the 8375B: 318069-03 I am completely lost on - the best person to ask would be Alexh on here or EAB (eab.abime.net) =)

Seaside
23rd November 2010, 14:03
@seaside

Hello my friend,

I think I can help a bit with some of those Agnii

firstly to help correct the list info

8375 R0 318069-18 A500+ (PAL), A600 (PAL) Agnus (2MB)

the above is not 100% correct as its not for the A500+

the A500+ has the following

8375 - 3190544-(region/revision) 2MB Agnus


now the 8375: 318069-16 is infact a 1MB agnus (not 2MB)

I have one of these on my A2000 motherboard.


however the 8375B: 318069-03 I am completely lost on - the best person to ask would be Alexh on here or EAB (eab.abime.net) =)

Keith since those chips are pin compatible with rev6a when i receive them i'll try them further to see if i can mount 2mb chip ram while have 1mb soldered and the other on the trapdoor. If this one (318069-16) is indeed 1mb i will remove the 8372A from the CDTV and put this on which is newer. I installed last night a 68010 and a super denise (8373) in the CDTV Andy gave me few months ago. But i want also to switch the kick from 1.3 to 2.04.

Zetr0
23rd November 2010, 14:42
Indeed they are both compatible - I am very interested in your tests =D

I will mention that the 3190544 series 8375 is electrically incompatible with any other Agnus socket - its only design is for the A500+. To use this in another system would require a break-out board and re-routing of power and signals (about 20 of them)

Now, so that you dont go insane I will mention that A21 is NOT connected via the trapdoor path, infact its not at all on the motherboard its a dead pin on the socket so to speak - at the moment I am unsure if its grounded or left floating -

Should that it be the latter - this means that to add an extra 1MB chip ram you will need some jumpwire - a craft knife - piggy back soldering and a little multiplexting =D

Seaside
23rd November 2010, 14:46
Indeed they are both compatible - I am very interested in your tests =D

I will mention that the 3190544 series 8375 is electrically incompatible with any other Agnus socket - its only design is for the A500+. To use this in another system would require a break-out board and re-routing of power and signals (about 20 of them)

Now, so that you dont go insane I will mention that A21 is NOT connected via the trapdoor path, infact its not at all on the motherboard its a dead pin on the socket so to speak - at the moment I am unsure if its grounded or left floating -

Should that it be the latter - this means that to add an extra 1MB chip ram you will need some jumpwire - a craft knife - piggy back soldering and a little multiplexting =D

Keith remind the position please. We are talking about JP7 or JP3 ? If i mess up with this then the

baseboard will not be functional.

skippy
25th November 2010, 02:15
Some lovely photos of fascinating pieces of hardware, thanks for sharing.


Great informative read too, thanks Zetr0. :thumbsup:

Skippy.

Seaside
2nd December 2010, 14:53
Zetro or alexh i could use your help here. I received the Agnus chips yesterday.

1)With rom 1.3 one of the Agnus is not allowing the Amiga to power up.

2)With the other Agnus and kick 1.3 the Amiga works.

3)I tested the rev 6a with both Agnus chips and rom 37.175,37.300,40.63 and they work fine.

4)Jp2 mod enabled. anything else to suggest to mount the chip ram properly ?

Seaside
6th March 2011, 12:20
At last a revision 6a board with 2MB chip ram.

Works either stable with this adapter (WAW Adv. Chip Ram) and with MegaChip PAL.

Half meg from the trapdoor,half from mainboard and the rest from Agnus

Works perfect with kick 1.3 and 2.04 but with 3.1 the system hungs some times.

matt020
6th March 2011, 15:17
Thats 2mb stable but with an Agnus chip plug in. Thats cheating isnt it? We're aiming for 2mb without a 2mb plug in or megachip....

Seaside
6th March 2011, 17:05
Thats 2mb stable but with an Agnus chip plug in. Thats cheating isnt it? We're aiming for 2mb without a 2mb plug in or megachip....


With 1MB soldered to the board and with 1MB from the trapdoor and with 8372B or 8375 pin compatibla Agnus boards do not boot.