PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Could Use Some Advice



ghost_of_war
28th January 2015, 20:58
Using an A500 rev 5 NTSC with a Gotek... I only have KS 1.2 and would like suggestions and possible guidance to modify my 500:

1) Want to use LCD monitor instead of my 1084 - any suggestions?
2) Boost the RAM? How? I already have the trapdoor expansion installed.
3) ROM switcher? Amigakit seems to always be out of stock on these. Use a 3.1 and 1.3?

Appreciate any help, advice, etc. anyone can give me. Thank you!

zinamo
28th January 2015, 21:30
Hello, I'm quite a noob too but I try to answer your questions:

a) If you want to connect your A500 to a regular TV with composite cable you can pick up an A520: http://tinchens-online-shop.com/shop/images/product_images/original_images/120807_Amiga520.jpg connects to the video port and gives you composite video or RF output, they are quite inexpensive 10-15$; If you want to use it with a PC monitor using the VGA Db-15 connector you have to buy a flickerfixer like this one: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=918 but as you can see, has a different cost..

b) If it's a regular A500 (not A500+) you can replace the trapdoor expansion with a bigger one or upgrade your machine; the more common options are products like the ACA500: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=1168 or maybe the kipper's expansion: http://www.kipper2k.com/amigaforsale/ (first of the page). Both will give you more ram: 2Mb the first one, 4/8Mb the second one; the first is external, has 2 slots for CF (usable for mass storage) and upgardes the CPU and kickstart too.. the second one is internal, has 1 CF slot and the ram expansion.

c) A kickstart switch is a nice thing, but in my opinion, if you are planning to use a mass storage device like the above kipper's expansion upgrade to kick 3.1 (the ACA500 already has it so you can stay 1.2 or 1.3). If you upgrade to 3.1 you can do a software "downgrade" before using 1.3 only software..

ghost_of_war
29th January 2015, 13:07
With the flicker fixer, I simply pop out my Denise chip, pop in the fixer and then the Denise chip on top of that, correct? No soldering, right?

zinamo
29th January 2015, 14:11
I think yes, you may have to install an utility (the disk can be ordered from the same page above if you can't make a disk by yourself), but since I do not have such device I don't know much more :-(

watsonfmly
29th January 2015, 16:41
Do NOT get the ACA500 since this is an NTSC machine.

The ACA500 is GREAT (I have one myself), but I had to get a PAL motherboard to use it.

Also, the flicker fixer mentioned is solder-less and easy to install.

Good luck.

ghost_of_war
29th January 2015, 17:59
Thanks my friend and yes, I have heard that about the ACA500... glad to know the IECS is easy to install... I tend to break things easy LOL