PDA

View Full Version : I cannot get Rick Dangerous to work properly on my A4000



dougal
29th January 2015, 20:16
I tried the WhdLoad and it loads and plays but has lots of graphical glitches/bugs. I used the latest WHDLoad install and latest version of WhdLoad.

I also tried the NOVBR, NOMMU, NOAUTOVEC, NOCACHE etc.. options but still same problem.

I also tried playing it from disk, even disabling CPU Caches and selecting original chipset in early startup and still same problem.

The CPU card is an A3640 @33Mhz (040) and Amiga has 16MB RAM and 2MB chipram. The only expansion card in the Zorro slots is a Picasso II which is wired up to a GBS-8220.

All other games seem to work fine.

Could it be a conflict/issue with this particular game and the 040 ? Could it be a problem with my RAM ? But like i said only this game seems to give me problems.

roy_bates
30th January 2015, 09:08
have you tried reinstalling the game files? it might be corrupt.

dougal
30th January 2015, 09:08
have you tried reinstalling the game files? it might be corrupt.

Yes

roy_bates
30th January 2015, 09:17
sadly i dont have any 040 based machines to see if its a compatibility problem.


hopefully steve or edd will comment in the thread im sure they have 040 based 4000's

fitzsteve
30th January 2015, 11:40
I'll test tonight on my A4k. Might need to be reported to the whdload team.

Firthy2002
30th January 2015, 11:48
Are you using the latest versions of WHDLoad and the slave?

dougal
30th January 2015, 11:49
Are you using the latest versions of WHDLoad and the slave?

Yes. All other games seem fine.

Firthy2002
30th January 2015, 13:13
Might be worth posting your issue up on the WHDLoad bugtracker for them to have a look.

Nobby_UK
30th January 2015, 16:11
I have problems too on my 1200 + Apollo 040/25
It hangs before I have a chance to see Graphical Glitches.

fille1976
30th January 2015, 16:21
gona test it now on my amiga 1200 with apollo 1230.
seems to be working fine here,no graphical glitches.
im also on latest whdload

dougal
30th January 2015, 16:22
gona test it now on my amiga 1200 with apollo 1230

It will work fine with an 030. Works perfect on my A1200 with Blizzard 1230 and also on my A2000 which has an 030

fille1976
30th January 2015, 17:06
so it is whdload that have a bug with 1240 and that game,your other games working fine.
contact them and ask if they could replicate it?
if more users here say they have also that problem with latest whdload and 1240 and rick d,then it will be clear-
that it is whdload.

Sardine
30th January 2015, 18:09
thats the reason I dropped my 060 setup to an 030. compatibility. the 060 was nice to own, but for a few demos and doom it served no other use for me.

fitzsteve
31st January 2015, 13:16
I tested both RD 1&2 on my A4k and they work fine, no special tool types, to be honest I don't generally have issues with games. I guess it's in the architecture of the card and not just the cpu that causes issues.

fitzsteve
31st January 2015, 13:17
I'm using whdload 17.2 by the way.

Nobby_UK
31st January 2015, 21:11
I updated to 18.0 and less games worked :(
I had to use the larger LZX (normally use the small)
archive file to get it back to 17.2

dougal
1st February 2015, 14:56
There is another report on the WhdLoad bug tracker with someone else with exact the same problem as me, the same glitches and color issues. He is using an A1200 with a 68040 accelerator.

So the issue seems to be with the 040 compatibility.

fitzsteve
1st February 2015, 16:28
My A4k has an 040.

dougal
1st February 2015, 16:58
Hmmm, maybe the issue is with some setups ?

Check this out:

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2390

This person has exactly the same issue I have but with an 040 based A1200 rather than an A4000 040.

Nobby_UK
1st February 2015, 18:45
After the Roll-back I got it working... :o

But saw some small Graphic Glitching -
not enough to spoil the game.

Uncle_Meat
1st February 2015, 21:02
Just tried RD 1 and 2 on my 4000 and no problems here whatsoever. Same as fitzsteve, no additional tweaks in tooltypes for it to work.

4000 with 16Mb on the main board, 040@25Mhz and whdload 18.

dougal
1st February 2015, 21:11
Maybe the problem is with certain 040 CPUs but not all of them

fitzsteve
1st February 2015, 21:33
Timing issue?

Uncle_Meat
1st February 2015, 21:37
I see your 040 is at 33Mhz. Is that an over clocked 3640? If so, does that affect bus speeds/timing?

dougal
1st February 2015, 21:41
I see your 040 is at 33Mhz. Is that an over clocked 3640? If so, does that affect bus speeds/timing?

According to WhichAmiga the CPU is an MC68040 at 33mhz and yes the A3640 is modded witha 66mhz xtal and has some jumper wire mods.

I'm guessing besides the mod on the board and xtal the cpu was also replaced.

Aside from Rick dangerous all other stuff works fine and the Amiga is stable.

Snoozy
1st February 2015, 21:48
Maybe just play rick dangerous via the gotek?

fitzsteve
1st February 2015, 21:50
Didn't the op say that it glitched from floppy too?

Snoozy
1st February 2015, 22:47
Hmm I interpreted this as a probable whdload/040 issue?

fitzsteve
1st February 2015, 23:34
Op said he also tried playing from disk and disabling cpu caches do its not a whdload issue as such however whdload normally can fix these issues through patching.

davideo
1st February 2015, 23:37
I get a small graphic glitch once the rock has fallen down the first drop.

A slight corruption in the channel.

Running a 4000D with WarpEngine

dougal
13th February 2015, 19:03
The issue has been solved by Wepl and version 1.3 has been released. Some other issues have also been resolved.

http://www.whdload.de/games/RickDangerous.html

Thanks to Wepl and the WhdLoad team for their quick response and update :)