PDA

View Full Version : Gotek drive autoloading



Beaps
6th February 2015, 10:58
Hi All

Quick question

Is there a way to turn off the gotek autoloading feature?

Ta
B

Nobby_UK
6th February 2015, 17:36
Why ? and have it do what ?

Park it on a Blank Image
Remove USB media

piacc64
6th February 2015, 21:11
press both button or select 000 on display for selector menu
remove usb for exlude
use early startup for boot from another drive

fitzsteve
6th February 2015, 21:28
Indeed, autoloading isn't a feature of the gotek as such it's down to the floppy being a higher priority to any other device, if you have media inserted it will boot first :)

Hungry Horace
6th February 2015, 23:14
Put a blank Adf as 001 and select that... It will allow the HD to load if that's what you're after! ( I have this need also!)

Beaps
7th February 2015, 09:52
The reason I ask is....

I am using the Gotek with my CD32. Some of the earlier games don't work with the 1200/CD32 so I use Geesus. Once Geesus loads and it shows the 1.3 WB screen, It loads Geesus again (loops)

Maybe like HH says if I create a blank 001 then that would do the trick but I would have to do some fast clicking on the Gotek to get to 087 lol

supaduper
7th February 2015, 11:26
Maybe like HH says if I create a blank 001 then that would do the trick but I would have to do some fast clicking on the Gotek to get to 087 lol

You don't need to keep clicking the buttons bud, just hold a button it down it will do it automatically