Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: A4000 only seeing 2mb of fast ram not 8mb or 16mb

  1. #1
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,570
    Feedback
    54 (100%)

    Default A4000 only seeing 2mb of fast ram not 8mb or 16mb

    Hi Guys
    I have had my board recapped battery replaced and new simm sockets put on by Mike he tested it with his simms and got 16mb but I have tried old ones I had and only 2mb shows also tried 2 new ones off ebay and still the same. Jumper is set to 1mb and I have tried it on 256kb as well. anyone got any Idea's what I need to do to get this to work. system has in it

    MOBO b
    Cyberstorm Mk2
    Cybervision 64/3d
    Ardine2
    Buddha new version
    Indi MK2 CR
    New PSU Chucky one
    Gotek for Floppy

    Thanks Guys
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATAPS4,Pie3

  2. #2
    Jack of Many Trades, Semi-Master of Some thebajaguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    United States
    Region:
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    368
    Feedback
    34 (100%)

    Default

    SIMMS are either single or dual bank, and a bank is either 1MB or 4MB.

    With 2MB, it would tend to be 1MBx 2 banks. With 8MB type it's 4MB x 2 banks.

    I know the 4x 4MB (= 16MB) works, and therefore the 2x 8MB works, but not sure if the 2x 2MB (=4MB) works in place of 4x 1MB (=4MB). The skip-a-socket needs to be done for the 2x 8MB SIMMs due to socket wiring. I am not sure if that also applies to the 2MB type, but do try it.
    Last edited by thebajaguy; 6th November 2018 at 18:01.
    A500(2x)/A1000/A1200/A2000(4x)/A3000D(2x)/A4000D(under repair)/A4000T (all loaded....Toys...Toys...Toys...)
    Former GVP Tech Support 1989-93 - The beatings will continue until morale improves...

  3. #3
    Deling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    Poland
    Region:
    pl
    Posts
    973
    Feedback
    32 (100%)

    Default

    Baterry was leaked ? If Yes check trace again
    1:Amiga 4000D CSmk2 060 ,Amiga 4000D A3660 060,Amiga 3000D 030,Amiga 2000 2mb chip 030,Amiga 1200 030, Amiga 500 , Amiga CDTV

  4. #4
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,570
    Feedback
    54 (100%)

    Default

    Battery had leaked a little bit but cleaned up long ago and new simm sockets fitted and traces checked by Mike
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATAPS4,Pie3

  5. #5
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,570
    Feedback
    54 (100%)

    Default

    OK here is a new one got 4 replacement simms and low and behold it see 4 meg now so all simm sockets are seen but showing only 1mb ram even with the jumper set right any ideas?
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATAPS4,Pie3

  6. #6
    I look like Gizmo Amibay Treasurer
    Mega AmiMod
    Administrator
    davideo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Boston, Lincs
    Posts
    14,309
    Feedback
    177 (100%)

    Default

    Are you sure it's showing 1MB per Sim?

    Have you tried one Sim in each slot in turn and then see what RAM it shows? And then try it in the next slot etc?
    Last edited by davideo; 10th November 2018 at 21:41. Reason: Typo

  7. #7
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,570
    Feedback
    54 (100%)

    Default

    Hi Guys sorry for so late a reply been a busy year!! OK finally got the board out and found that if I remove the jumper that sets simm sizes does not work I can leave it open on all three pins and no change every slot sees 1mb only any one any other Ideas please? I have tried 4mb in all slots no change!!

    Tried 2 4mb different simms in all sockets and nothing in any other than the first but when all 4 fitted I get 4mb it seems Like a fault with one of the chips but which I wonder?
    Last edited by cugar124; 10th November 2019 at 11:40.
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATAPS4,Pie3

  8. #8
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,570
    Feedback
    54 (100%)

    Default

    now tried two double sided 8mb simms which dont even show 4mb between them
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming Ryzen 7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATAPS4,Pie3

  9. #9
    Finger lickin' good Amibayer! matt020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    Western Australia
    Region:
    Western Australia
    Posts
    509
    Feedback
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Does the Cyberstorm Mk2 have any RAM on it? Would it be smarter to put ram on the Cyberstorm Mk2 and just forget about fast mem on the motherboard?

    Amiga 500 / 2000 / 1200 / CD32

  10. #10
    AmigaPassion Retroheaven87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Kent
    Posts
    371
    Feedback
    17 (95%)

    Default

    If you has tested multiple simm ram and taken the machine back to the basics (no add-ons) and its till the same, have you had battery damage? If so was it cleaned up correctly?

    There are a couple of chips arounf the RTC area that manage the fast ram so it could be traces or chip fault...

    Thanks!!

    Quote Originally Posted by cugar124 View Post
    now tried two double sided 8mb simms which dont even show 4mb between them
    Offering Commodore Amiga Recapping and minor repairs to the entire Commodore Amiga range including CD32 Laser Replacement service. - Check out my work on Facebook, Instagram and my website - www.amigapassion.co.uk

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Closed Commodore A4000 EC030 with FPU, buster 11, 16mb fast
    By Simon in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th December 2017, 14:08
  2. Sold Blizzard 1230-IV + 16MB Fast RAM
    By MC680X0 in forum Sales Archive
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 3rd January 2013, 12:29
  3. Closed 16MB Fast-ram A4000D
    By rainbowat in forum Found Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th December 2012, 20:13
  4. Sold A4000 030/25 16mb fast hdd 3gb cd
    By RetroAmi.com.pl in forum RetroAmi.com.pl
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th May 2012, 08:48
  5. A4000 Mobo 16MB FAST With 2 x 8MB Simms
    By cosmicfrog in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd December 2011, 11:09

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •