Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: SOLVED - getting this error with classic workbench after upgrading to OS3.1.4 roms

  1. #1
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,519
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default SOLVED - getting this error with classic workbench after upgrading to OS3.1.4 roms

    Hi guys can anyone help me I am getting this error with classic workbench P96 since installing 3.1.4 roms is there a way to sort this out..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 1202182008_HDR.jpg  
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming I7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Big Ram Plus, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATA Vortex 386 16mb. Commodore 128D, Sam460ex,PS4,Pie3

  2. #2
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,769
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    The libs ore not on the roms copy from disks
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  3. #3
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,519
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default

    Hi John are the libs on the old 3.1 roms sorry if I am being thick

    Strange thing is the cf boots OK in Win UAE with the 3.1 roms
    Last edited by cugar124; 2nd December 2018 at 22:17.
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming I7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Big Ram Plus, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATA Vortex 386 16mb. Commodore 128D, Sam460ex,PS4,Pie3

  4. #4
    Mega AmiMod
    Staff Moderator
    Sardine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Merseyside
    Posts
    8,041
    Feedback
    208 (100%)

    Default

    from another website


    "There is no room for workbench.library and icon.library in the 512 KB 3.1.4 ROM"


  5. #5
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,769
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    On the floppys supplied with roms
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  6. #6
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,519
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default

    Hey Guys tried the Modules disk from 3.1.4 and still getting the message even with the libs added any ideas

    Thanks for the help by the way has me stumped LOL

    Al

    - - - Updated - - -

    a thought has just occurred has anyone tried to install 3.1.4 when preparing a new CWB install?
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming I7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Big Ram Plus, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATA Vortex 386 16mb. Commodore 128D, Sam460ex,PS4,Pie3

  7. #7
    Confused retro man Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    scrappysphinx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Country
    UK
    Region:
    Nottingham
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,110
    Feedback
    490 (100%)

    Default

    I have not tried to setup a new classicwb with 3.1.4 but i do use ClassicWB_68K on my CDTV and have upgraded the rom to 3.1.4
    I was also getting the requester you're getting. What i did was

    Insert the modules (mine i a cdtv i used the a500 modules disk) floppy and it loaded into workbench theni copied the icon.library and workbench.library file from the libs drawer on the modules disk to the main workbench installation libs drawer (so on my cdtv its in System:Libs). Now it boots straight in and doesn't prompt for any additional files.

  8. #8
    Amibayer!
    Staff Moderator
    johnim's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    England
    Region:
    birmingham
    Age
    43
    Posts
    11,769
    Feedback
    146 (100%)

    Default

    Cheers Mike
    A1200T 1d4:blizzard 1260/50/192mb/scsi kit:mediator 1200:radeon 9250:sb128:100mb net:spider usb clone:fastata-iv:amiga to ps2 mouse:80gb hd:zip100 ide:a4000 keyboard
    A1200D 1d4:blizzard1230mk4/50/64mb:indy mk ii:fastata mk ii:40gb*A1200 rev 2b*2 x A1200 1d4*A1200 1b*A600 2mb 4gb*A500
    PC:8700k@4.8ghz, Msi sli plus mobo, Corsair 32gb ddr4 3000mhz, Evga 1080ti ftw hybrid, Evo 970 m2 500gb.

    sfs cf guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=19953 cwb3.9 guide http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=20315 mediator drivers http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993 p96 newres guide(radeon install) http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905

  9. #9
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,519
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default

    on my list for tomorrow lol will let you know how I get on I think I might have messed it up first time because I copied everything from the modules disk to the cf
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming I7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Big Ram Plus, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATA Vortex 386 16mb. Commodore 128D, Sam460ex,PS4,Pie3

  10. #10
    cugar124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Country
    England
    Region:
    Norfolk
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,519
    Feedback
    52 (100%)

    Default

    Hey Guys just to let u know all working thanks guys

    Sent from my VS988 using Tapatalk
    ZX Spectrum Plus;Gaming I7 PC; A4000 Cyberstorm MK2 128MB, Big Ram Plus, Ariadne 2, DCE Cybervision 64/3D, Indi Mk2 CR Fast ATA Vortex 386 16mb. Commodore 128D, Sam460ex,PS4,Pie3

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Weird error in Workbench
    By everblue in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th October 2016, 14:20
  2. classic workbench backgrounds
    By sneeker in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th February 2014, 04:56
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th May 2011, 14:10
  4. Amiga 4000 Workbench 9301 Error
    By anagrama in forum AmiOracle
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th November 2010, 20:12
  5. Solved: Workbench 1.3
    By cheeba in forum Amiga
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th March 2009, 01:34

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •